Roger Williams University '22
How much better or worse boats do with this sailor crewing than their skipper's rating predicts, shown on the skipper scale so crews can be lined up across teams. Percentiles compare against rostered crews that season (league) or teammates (team).
How crew ratings work →Crew effect over their whole career, not scaled to a team: 20.68 percentile among ICSA crews with 30+ races. Uncertainty ±0.112 rating points from 25 races with rated skippers. Few races, so the estimate stays near the middle.
How crew ratings work →No season rating yet: needs 8+ crewed races in a season.
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keelboat | 1.35 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 13 | Fall 2021 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.43 (fleet 3.28) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | +0.06 ± 0.17 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 100–33 (75%) as crew 16–25 (39%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2022 | 5 | 48–20 | — |
| Spring 2021 | 4 | 30–3 | — |
| Spring 2020 | 1 | 16–4 | — |
| Spring 2019 | 3 | — | 16–25 |
| Spring 2018 | 1 | 6–6 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 14 graded regattas (174 matches) the record is 116–58 against 108.9 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (+7.1). 4 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 3 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 14 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-04-02 | The 39th Lynne Marchiando Regatta | skipper | 2.99 | 4.81 | 6–1 | 4.0 | +1.82 | 2.4 | 9% |
| 2022-03-26 | Jan T. Friis Team Race | skipper | 2.97 | 2.77 | 10–6 | 10.6 | −0.20 | 0.1 | 75% |
| 2022-03-19 | Southern New England Team Race | skipper | 2.95 | 3.71 | 13–6 | 10.3 | +0.76 | 1.5 | 12% |
| 2022-03-12 | Rudkin Team Race | skipper | 3.02 | 1.81 | 6–4 | 8.0 | −1.20 | 1.8 | 98% |
| 2022-03-05 | Hap Moore | skipper | 2.83 | 3.73 | 13–3 | 10.8 | +0.91 | 1.4 | 15% |
| 2021-05-22 | Mystic Lake Team Racing Invite | skipper | 2.92 | 5.92 | 5–0 | 3.8 | ≥+3.00 | 2.1 | 21% |
| 2021-03-27 | Robin Wallace Team Race | skipper | 2.73 | 5.73 | 5–0 | 4.5 | ≥+3.00 | 0.7 | 58% |
| 2021-03-20 | Southern New England Team Race | skipper | 2.68 | 2.58 | 8–1 | 8.1 | −0.10 | 0.0 | 77% |
| 2021-03-13 | Hap Moore Team Race | skipper | 2.56 | 3.72 | 12–2 | 9.9 | +1.16 | 1.7 | 13% |
| 2020-03-07 | MIT FJ Team Racing Invite | skipper | 2.52 | 3.17 | 16–4 | 14.1 | +0.65 | 0.9 | 21% |
| 2019-03-30 | 38th Lynne Marchiando Trophy | crew | 3.18 | 2.91 | 6–6 | 6.7 | −0.26 | 0.1 | 77% |
| 2019-03-23 | Admiral Moore Team Race | crew | 2.62 | 2.92 | 6–5 | 5.5 | +0.30 | 0.1 | 49% |
| 2019-03-16 | Southern New England Team Race | crew | 2.40 | 1.78 | 4–14 | 5.3 | −0.62 | 0.6 | 89% |
| 2018-03-31 | Herring Pond Team Race | skipper | 2.13 | 1.32 | 6–6 | 7.4 | −0.81 | 0.8 | 93% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2022 Team page Season | |||||
| Southern New England Team Race | Skipper | TR | 18 | 67% | — |
| Rudkin Team Race | Skipper | TR | 12 | 67% | — |
| Jan T. Friis Team Race | Skipper | TR | 16 | 62% | — |
| Hap Moore | Skipper | TR | 16 | 81% | — |
| Admirals Cup | Skipper | B | 17 | 9.7 | 3.22 |
| The 39th Lynne Marchiando Regatta | Skipper | TR | 15 | 80% | — |
| Fall 2021 Team page Season | |||||
| Pine Trophy Keelboat | Skipper | A | 13 | 6.7 | -0.16 |
| Moody Trophy | Skipper | A | 17 | 8.4 | 3.40 |
| Hood Trophy | Skipper | B | 10 | 7.0 | 3.20 |
| 30th Captain Hurst Bowl | Skipper | C | 14 | 8.2 | 3.24 |
| Spring 2021 Team page Season | |||||
| URI Spring Invite | Skipper | A | 8 | 5.4 | 2.68 |
| Thompson Trophy | Skipper | B | 9 | 8.6 | 2.99 |
| Southern New England Team Race | Skipper | TR | 9 | 89% | — |
| RWU Invite | Skipper | A | 8 | 11.1 | 3.07 |
| Robin Wallace Team Race | Skipper | TR | 5 | 100% | — |
| Robin Wallace Fleet Race | Skipper | A | 5 | 6.2 | 3.72 |
| Mystic Lake Team Racing Invite | Skipper | TR | 5 | 100% | — |
| Hap Moore Team Race | Skipper | TR | 14 | 86% | — |
| Spring 2020 Team page Season | |||||
| MIT FJ Team Racing Invite | Skipper | TR | 22 | 82% | — |
| Fall 2019 Team page Season | |||||
| Nicholas Barnett Trophy | Skipper | A | 16 | 7.2 | 2.76 |
| NEISA Showcase Qualifier | Skipper | A | 14 | 10.6 | 2.10 |
| Hewitt Trophy | Skipper | B | 12 | 6.7 | 3.48 |
| Harry Anderson | Skipper | B | 16 | 12.0 | 2.50 |
| Captain Hurst Bowl | Skipper | B | 4 | 9.0 | 3.43 |
| The 79th Professor Erwin Schell Trophy | Skipper | B | 5 | 9.2 | 3.49 |
| Spring 2019 Team page Season | |||||
| Southern New England Team Race | Crew | TR | 18 | 22% | — |
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | B | 11 | 4.8 | 3.27 |
| Admiral Moore Team Race | Crew | TR | 10 | 50% | — |
| J-70 Spring Open Keelboat | Crew | A | 8 | 4.5 | — |
| 38th Lynne Marchiando Trophy | Crew | TR | 22 | 54% | — |
| Fall 2018 Team page Season | |||||
| Sister Esther Open | Skipper | B | 4 | 6.2 | 3.15 |
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | C | 10 | 8.5 | 2.82 |
| Norman Reid Trophy | Crew | B | 11 | 8.1 | — |
| Mt. Hope Bay Invite | Skipper | B | 12 | 6.7 | 2.20 |
| Spring 2018 Team page Season | |||||
| Owen/Mosbacher/Knapp Trophies | Skipper | B | 15 | 11.5 | 2.24 |
| Herring Pond Team Race | Skipper | TR | 12 | 50% | — |
| Coast Guard J70 Open Keelboat | Crew | A | 16 | 3.0 | — |
| Coast Guard J/70 Open Keelboat | Crew | A | 16 | 3.8 | — |
| Central 2 | Skipper | A | 7 | 5.0 | 2.39 |
| Fall 2017 Team page Season | |||||
| Southern 5 | Skipper | B | 5 | 1.6 | 4.65 |
| Nickerson Trophy 2017 | Skipper | B | 4 | 11.5 | 1.64 |
| Mt. Hope Bay | Skipper | B | 4 | 4.0 | 2.93 |
| Invite | Crew | B | 6 | 4.2 | — |
| League | Name | School | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISSA | Riley Read | '17 | |
| ISSA | Riley Read | '17 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.