| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Boston College | Eagles | 15–2 | |
| 2 | Bowdoin College | Polar Bears | 14–4 | |
| 3 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | Engineers | 14–4 | |
| 4 | Brown University | Bears | 12–5 | |
| 5 | Boston University | Terriers | 12–6 | |
| 6 | Connecticut College | Camels | 8–10 | |
| 7 | Eckerd College | Tritons | 6–12 | |
| 8 | Roger Williams University | Hawks | 4–14 | |
| 9 | University of Vermont | Catamounts | 4–14 | |
| 10 | University of Michigan | Wolverines | 0–18 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 12,533 team race matches sailed before 2019-03-16, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 74 of 89 matches (83%) with a log-loss of 0.376 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went well for the forecast. Orderliness +0.36 ± 0.22: an orderly event, more orderly than 80% of college team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | 9.73 | 10.99 | 14–4 | 10.1 | +1.26 | 3.4 | 3% |
| 1 | Boston College | 10.69 | 11.74 | 15–2 | 12.8 | +1.05 | 1.5 | 14% |
| 5 | Boston University | 9.73 | 10.31 | 12–6 | 10.2 | +0.57 | 0.8 | 23% |
| 2 | Bowdoin College | 10.94 | 10.87 | 14–4 | 14.2 | −0.07 | 0.0 | 68% |
| 7 | Eckerd College | 8.79 | 8.70 | 6–12 | 6.3 | −0.09 | 0.0 | 67% |
| 4 | Brown University | 10.75 | 10.42 | 12–5 | 12.9 | −0.33 | 0.2 | 81% |
| 8 | Roger Williams University | 8.52 | 7.90 | 4–14 | 5.3 | −0.62 | 0.6 | 89% |
| 6 | Connecticut College | 9.95 | 9.27 | 8–10 | 10.2 | −0.68 | 1.1 | 93% |
| 9 | University of Vermont | 8.84 | 7.78 | 4–14 | 6.7 | −1.06 | 1.9 | 97% |
| 10 | University of Michigan | 5.57 | 2.57 | 0–18 | 0.4 | ≤−3.00 | 0.5 | >99% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trevor Long | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | 3.73 | 4.98 | 14–4 | 10.1 | +1.26 | 3.4 | 3% |
| Wade Waddell | Boston College | 3.86 | 4.91 | 15–2 | 12.8 | +1.05 | 1.5 | 14% |
| Alden Grimes | Bowdoin College | 3.35 | 4.08 | 7–1 | 6.3 | +0.73 | 0.3 | 45% |
| Javier De Urdanibia Panos | Boston University | 3.13 | 3.70 | 12–6 | 10.2 | +0.57 | 0.8 | 23% |
| Ian Willoughby | Eckerd College | 2.82 | 2.72 | 6–12 | 6.3 | −0.09 | 0.0 | 67% |
| Karl Rasmus Sayre | Eckerd College | 3.31 | 3.22 | 6–12 | 6.3 | −0.09 | 0.0 | 67% |
| Thomas Whittemore | Connecticut College | 2.86 | 1.79 | 6–10 | 8.9 | −1.06 | 2.1 | 98% |
| Will Neubauer | University of Michigan | 1.53 | -1.47 | 0–18 | 0.4 | ≤−3.00 | 0.5 | >99% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| Team | Rec. | Eagles | Bears | Engineers | Bears | Terriers | Camels | Tritons | Hawks | Catamounts | Wolverines | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boston College Eagles | 7–2 | ✕ | W | W | L | L | W | W | W | W | W | |
| Bowdoin College Polar Bears | 7–2 | L | ✕ | L | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | |
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology Engineers | 8–1 | L | W | ✕ | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | |
| Brown University Bears | 6–3 | W | L | L | ✕ | W | W | W | W | L | W | |
| Boston University Terriers | 6–3 | W | L | L | L | ✕ | W | W | W | W | W | |
| Connecticut College Camels | 4–5 | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ | W | W | W | W | |
| Eckerd College Tritons | 2–7 | L | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ | W | L | W | |
| Roger Williams University Hawks | 2–7 | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ | W | W | |
| University of Vermont Catamounts | 3–6 | L | L | L | W | L | L | W | L | ✕ | W | |
| University of Michigan Wolverines | 0–9 | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ |
| Team | Rec. | Eagles | Bears | Engineers | Bears | Terriers | Camels | Tritons | Hawks | Catamounts | Wolverines | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boston College Eagles | 8–0 | ✕ | W | W | – | W | W | W | W | W | W | |
| Bowdoin College Polar Bears | 7–2 | L | ✕ | W | L | W | W | W | W | W | W | |
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology Engineers | 6–3 | L | L | ✕ | W | L | W | W | W | W | W | |
| Brown University Bears | 6–2 | – | W | L | ✕ | L | W | W | W | W | W | |
| Boston University Terriers | 6–3 | L | L | W | W | ✕ | W | L | W | W | W | |
| Connecticut College Camels | 4–5 | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ | W | W | W | W | |
| Eckerd College Tritons | 4–5 | L | L | L | L | W | L | ✕ | W | W | W | |
| Roger Williams University Hawks | 2–7 | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ | W | W | |
| University of Vermont Catamounts | 1–8 | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ | W | |
| University of Michigan Wolverines | 0–9 | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ |
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Camels | 1-2-3 | def. | Wolverines | 4-5-6 | ||
| 2 | Hawks | 1-2-4 | def. | Catamounts | 3-5-6 DNF | ||
| 3 | Polar Bears | 1-2-3 | def. | Tritons | 4-5-6 | ||
| 4 | Engineers | 1-2-5 | def. | Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 5 | Terriers | 1-3-6 | def. | Eagles | 2-4-5 | ||
| 6 | Camels | 2-3-4 | def. | Hawks | 1-5-6 | ||
| 7 | Tritons | 1-3-4 | def. | Wolverines | 2-5-6 | ||
| 8 | Catamounts | 1-2-5 | def. | Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 9 | Polar Bears | 1-2-3 | def. | Terriers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 10 | Eagles | 1-2-3 | def. | Engineers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 11 | Tritons | 1-3-6 | def. | Hawks | 2-4-5 | ||
| 12 | Bears | 1-3-5 | def. | Camels | 2-4-6 | ||
| 13 | Terriers | 1-2-3 | def. | Wolverines | 4-5-6 | ||
| 14 | Engineers | 1-3-6 | def. | Catamounts | 2-4-5 | ||
| 15 | Eagles | 1-2-5 | def. | Polar Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 16 | Bears | 1-2-6 | def. | Tritons | 3-4-5 | ||
| 17 | Terriers | 1-2-5 | def. | Hawks | 3-4-6 | ||
| 18 | Engineers | 1-2-6 | def. | Camels | 3-4-5 | ||
| 19 | Polar Bears | 1-2-3 | def. | Wolverines | 4-5-6 | ||
| 20 | Eagles | 2-3-5 | def. | Catamounts | 1-4-6 | ||
| 21 | Bears | 1-2-4 | def. | Terriers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 22 | Engineers | 1-3-4 | def. | Tritons | 2-5-6 | ||
| 23 | Polar Bears | 2-3-4 | def. | Hawks | 1-5-6 | ||
| 24 | Camels | 2-3-4 | def. | Catamounts | 1-5-6 | ||
| 25 | Eagles | 1-2-3 | def. | Wolverines | 4-5-6 | ||
| 26 | Engineers | 2-3-4 | def. | Terriers | 1-5-6 | ||
| 27 | Polar Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 28 | Catamounts | 1-3-5 | def. | Tritons | 2-4-6 | ||
| 29 | Hawks | 1-3-6 | def. | Wolverines | 2-4-5 | ||
| 30 | Eagles | 1-3-5 | def. | Camels | 2-4-6 | ||
| 31 | Engineers | 1-4-5 | def. | Polar Bears | 2-3-6 | ||
| 32 | Terriers | 1-3-5 | def. | Catamounts | 2-4-6 | ||
| 33 | Bears | 1-2-3 | def. | Wolverines | 4-5-6 | ||
| 34 | Camels | 1-2-3 | def. | Tritons | 4-5-6 | ||
| 35 | Eagles | 1-2-3 | def. | Hawks | 4-5-6 | ||
| 36 | Polar Bears | 1-2-4 | def. | Catamounts | 3-5-6 | ||
| 37 | Engineers | 1-2-3 | def. | Wolverines | 4-5-6 | ||
| 38 | Terriers | 1-2-3 | def. | Camels | 4-5-6 | ||
| 39 | Bears | 1-3-4 | def. | Hawks | 2-5-6 | ||
| 40 | Eagles | 1-2-5 | def. | Tritons | 3-4-6 | ||
| 41 | Catamounts | 2-3-4 | def. | Wolverines | 1-5-6 | ||
| 42 | Polar Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Camels | 3-4-6 | ||
| 43 | Engineers | 2-3-4 | def. | Hawks | 1-5-6 | ||
| 44 | Terriers | 1-2-4 | def. | Tritons | 3-5-6 | ||
| 45 | Bears | 1-2-3 | def. | Eagles | 4-5-6 | ||
| 46 | Camels | 1-2-6 | def. | Wolverines | 3-4-5 | ||
| 47 | Hawks | 1-2-6 | def. | Catamounts | 3-4-5 | ||
| 48 | Polar Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Tritons | 3-4-6 | ||
| 49 | Engineers | 2-3-5 | def. | Bears | 1-4-6 | ||
| 50 | Eagles | 1-2-5 | def. | Terriers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 51 | Camels | 2-3-5 | def. | Hawks | 1-4-6 | ||
| 52 | Tritons | 1-2-4 | def. | Wolverines | 3-5-6 | ||
| 53 | Bears | 2-3-4 | def. | Catamounts | 1-5-6 | ||
| 54 | Polar Bears | 1-2-4 | def. | Terriers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 55 | Eagles | 1-2-4 | def. | Engineers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 56 | Tritons | 1-3-5 | def. | Hawks | 2-4-6 | ||
| 57 | Bears | 1-4-5 | def. | Camels | 2-3-6 | ||
| 58 | Terriers | 1-2-3 | def. | Wolverines | 4-5-6 | ||
| 59 | Engineers | 1-2-3 | def. | Catamounts | 4-5-6 | ||
| 60 | Eagles | 1-2-4 | def. | Polar Bears | 3-5-6 | ||
| 61 | Bears | 1-2-4 | def. | Tritons | 3-5-6 | ||
| 62 | Terriers | 2-3-5 | def. | Hawks | 1-4-6 | ||
| 63 | Engineers | 1-3-4 | def. | Camels | 2-5-6 | ||
| 64 | Polar Bears | 1-2-4 | def. | Wolverines | 3-5-6 | ||
| 65 | Eagles | 1-2-6 | def. | Catamounts | 3-4-5 | ||
| 66 | Terriers | 1-2-6 | def. | Bears | 3-4-5 | ||
| 67 | Engineers | 2-3-4 | def. | Tritons | 1-5-6 | ||
| 68 | Polar Bears | 2-3-4 | def. | Hawks | 1-5-6 | ||
| 69 | Camels | 2-3-4 | def. | Catamounts | 1-5-6 | ||
| 70 | Eagles | 1-2-4 | def. | Wolverines | 3-5-6 | ||
| 71 | Terriers | 3-4-6 | def. | Engineers | 1-2-5 DSQ | ||
| 72 | Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Polar Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 73 | Tritons | 2-3-5 | def. | Catamounts | 1-4-6 | ||
| 74 | Hawks | 2-3-4 | def. | Wolverines | 1-5-6 | ||
| 75 | Eagles | 1-2-4 | def. | Camels | 3-5-6 | ||
| 76 | Polar Bears | 1-3-4 | def. | Engineers | 2-5-6 | ||
| 77 | Terriers | 1-2-6 | def. | Catamounts | 3-4-5 | ||
| 78 | Bears | 1-2-3 | def. | Wolverines | 4-5-6 | ||
| 79 | Camels | 1-2-6 | def. | Tritons | 3-4-5 | ||
| 80 | Eagles | 1-2-3 | def. | Hawks | 4-5-6 | ||
| 81 | Polar Bears | 1-3-4 | def. | Catamounts | 2-5-6 | ||
| 82 | Engineers | 1-2-3 | def. | Wolverines | 4-5-6 | ||
| 83 | Terriers | 2-3-5 | def. | Camels | 1-4-6 | ||
| 84 | Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Hawks | 3-4-6 | ||
| 85 | Eagles | 2-3-4 | def. | Tritons | 1-5-6 | ||
| 86 | Catamounts | 1-2-5 | def. | Wolverines | 3-4-6 | ||
| 87 | Polar Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Camels | 3-4-6 | ||
| 88 | Engineers | 1-2-6 | def. | Hawks | 3-4-5 | ||
| 89 | Tritons | 1-2-5 | def. | Terriers | 3-4-6 | ||
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.03 means a rating gap counts about 3% less than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.