Connecticut College '20
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keelboat | 1.54 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 2 | Fall 2016 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.75 (fleet 3.74) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | +0.04 ± 0.17 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 170–100 (63%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2020 | 2 | 28–10 | — |
| Spring 2019 | 6 | 45–41 | — |
| Spring 2018 | 4 | 43–16 | — |
| Fall 2017 | 1 | 6–1 | — |
| Spring 2017 | 5 | 39–23 | — |
| Fall 2016 | 1 | 9–9 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 19 graded regattas (270 matches) the record is 170–100 against 160.1 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (+9.9). 5 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 4 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 19 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-03-07 | Rudkin Team Race | skipper | 3.36 | 4.85 | 20–4 | 14.8 | +1.49 | 5.3 | 1% |
| 2020-02-29 | Hap Moore Trophy | skipper | 3.44 | 2.94 | 8–6 | 9.3 | −0.50 | 0.5 | 87% |
| 2019-04-06 | NEISA Team Race Championship | skipper | 3.67 | 3.53 | 6–11 | 6.5 | −0.14 | 0.1 | 70% |
| 2019-03-30 | 38th Lynne Marchiando Trophy | skipper | 3.66 | 4.63 | 7–7 | 4.1 | +0.97 | 2.1 | 7% |
| 2019-03-23 | Staake Team Race NE Qualifier | skipper | 3.69 | 3.42 | 15–5 | 15.8 | −0.27 | 0.2 | 79% |
| 2019-03-16 | Southern New England Team Race | skipper | 3.67 | 2.98 | 8–10 | 10.2 | −0.68 | 1.1 | 93% |
| 2019-03-09 | Rudkin Team Race | skipper | 3.58 | 4.46 | 7–5 | 4.9 | +0.88 | 1.4 | 14% |
| 2019-03-02 | Hap Moore Team Race | skipper | 3.58 | 3.31 | 2–3 | 2.3 | −0.27 | 0.0 | 78% |
| 2018-04-07 | New England Team Race Championship/Fowle Trophy | skipper | 3.14 | 3.60 | 10–8 | 8.2 | +0.46 | 0.6 | 25% |
| 2018-03-31 | Lynne Marchiando Team Race Regatta | skipper | 3.15 | 4.17 | 2–1 | 1.3 | +1.02 | 0.5 | 40% |
| 2018-03-24 | Staake Team Race | skipper | 3.10 | 4.38 | 19–1 | 17.1 | +1.28 | 1.5 | 17% |
| 2018-03-17 | Southern New England Team Race | skipper | 3.14 | 2.96 | 12–6 | 12.6 | −0.19 | 0.1 | 74% |
| 2017-11-04 | Hap Moore Team Race | skipper | 3.06 | 4.24 | 6–1 | 4.7 | +1.18 | 1.0 | 25% |
| 2017-04-08 | New England Team Race Championship/Fowle Trophy | skipper | 3.63 | 2.58 | 2–9 | 4.1 | −1.05 | 1.5 | 96% |
| 2017-04-02 | Camel Team Race | skipper | 3.59 | 3.69 | 6–2 | 5.9 | +0.10 | 0.0 | 64% |
| 2017-03-25 | Staake Team Race Trophy | skipper | 3.58 | 3.12 | 13–7 | 14.7 | −0.46 | 0.6 | 88% |
| 2017-03-18 | Southern New England Team Race | skipper | 3.46 | 5.22 | 13–1 | 10.2 | +1.76 | 3.0 | 6% |
| 2017-03-11 | John Jackson Memorial Team Race | skipper | 3.41 | 3.30 | 5–4 | 5.2 | −0.12 | 0.0 | 71% |
| 2016-11-05 | Hap Moore Team Race | skipper | 3.06 | 3.19 | 9–9 | 8.4 | +0.13 | 0.1 | 48% |
| League | Name | School | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISSA | Carter Pemberton | '16 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.