| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bowdoin College | Polar Bears | 11–3 | |
| 2 | Roger Williams University | Hawks | 9–5 | |
| 3 | Connecticut College | Camels | 9–5 | |
| 4 | Boston College | Eagles | 9–5 | |
| 4 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | Engineers | 9–5 | |
| 6 | Eckerd College | Tritons | 7–7 | |
| 7 | Yale University | Bulldogs | 2–12 | |
| 8 | Salve Regina University | Seahawks | 0–14 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 12,301 team race matches sailed before 2019-03-09, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 43 of 56 matches (77%) with a log-loss of 0.436 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went well for the forecast. Orderliness +0.01 ± 0.26: a typical event, more orderly than 43% of college team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | Connecticut College | 8.82 | 9.74 | 9–5 | 6.7 | +0.92 | 1.5 | 12% |
| 6 | Eckerd College | 8.37 | 8.97 | 7–7 | 5.5 | +0.59 | 0.6 | 25% |
| 4 | Boston College | 9.35 | 9.81 | 9–5 | 7.9 | +0.47 | 0.4 | 35% |
| 4 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | 9.44 | 9.78 | 9–5 | 8.2 | +0.34 | 0.2 | 43% |
| 1 | Bowdoin College | 10.58 | 10.60 | 11–3 | 11.0 | +0.02 | 0.0 | 64% |
| 2 | Roger Williams University | 10.90 | 9.52 | 9–5 | 11.8 | −1.38 | 3.1 | 99% |
| 7 | Yale University | 8.07 | 6.17 | 2–12 | 4.4 | −1.90 | 2.8 | 99% |
| 8 | Salve Regina University | 5.01 | 2.01 | 0–14 | 0.5 | ≤−3.00 | 0.7 | >99% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Whittemore | Connecticut College | 2.63 | 3.34 | 5–5 | 3.6 | +0.72 | 0.8 | 24% |
| Ian Willoughby | Eckerd College | 2.76 | 3.35 | 7–7 | 5.5 | +0.59 | 0.6 | 25% |
| Karl Rasmus Sayre | Eckerd College | 3.24 | 3.79 | 5–7 | 3.7 | +0.56 | 0.5 | 28% |
| Ivan Shestopalov | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | 3.18 | 3.68 | 9–3 | 8.0 | +0.50 | 0.4 | 36% |
| Trevor Long | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | 3.64 | 3.98 | 9–5 | 8.2 | +0.34 | 0.2 | 43% |
| Alden Grimes | Bowdoin College | 3.32 | 2.61 | 7–3 | 8.1 | −0.71 | 0.6 | 91% |
| Conner Harding | Roger Williams University | 3.91 | 2.53 | 9–5 | 11.8 | −1.38 | 3.1 | 99% |
| Spencer Cartwright | Roger Williams University | 3.22 | 1.84 | 9–5 | 11.8 | −1.38 | 3.1 | 99% |
| Dylan Dimarchi | Yale University | 2.93 | 1.03 | 2–12 | 4.4 | −1.90 | 2.8 | 99% |
| Sam Tobin | Yale University | 1.99 | 0.09 | 2–12 | 4.4 | −1.90 | 2.8 | 99% |
| Alex Bowdler | Salve Regina University | 1.32 | -1.68 | 0–14 | 0.5 | ≤−3.00 | 0.7 | >99% |
| Grace Vincens | Salve Regina University | 2.26 | -0.74 | 0–14 | 0.5 | ≤−3.00 | 0.7 | >99% |
| Anthony Root | Salve Regina University | 1.81 | -1.19 | 0–14 | 0.5 | ≤−3.00 | 0.7 | >99% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| Team | Rec. | Bears | Hawks | Camels | Eagles | Engineers | Tritons | Bulldogs | Seahawks | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bowdoin College Polar Bears | 5–2 | ✕ | W | L | W | L | W | W | W | |
| Roger Williams University Hawks | 5–2 | L | ✕ | W | L | W | W | W | W | |
| Connecticut College Camels | 3–4 | W | L | ✕ | L | L | L | W | W | |
| Boston College Eagles | 5–2 | L | W | W | ✕ | L | W | W | W | |
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology Engineers | 6–1 | W | L | W | W | ✕ | W | W | W | |
| Eckerd College Tritons | 3–4 | L | L | W | L | L | ✕ | W | W | |
| Yale University Bulldogs | 1–6 | L | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ | W | |
| Salve Regina University Seahawks | 0–7 | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ |
| Team | Rec. | Bears | Hawks | Camels | Eagles | Engineers | Tritons | Bulldogs | Seahawks | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bowdoin College Polar Bears | 6–1 | ✕ | W | W | W | L | W | W | W | |
| Roger Williams University Hawks | 4–3 | L | ✕ | L | W | W | L | W | W | |
| Connecticut College Camels | 6–1 | L | W | ✕ | W | W | W | W | W | |
| Boston College Eagles | 4–3 | L | L | L | ✕ | W | W | W | W | |
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology Engineers | 3–4 | W | L | L | L | ✕ | L | W | W | |
| Eckerd College Tritons | 4–3 | L | W | L | L | W | ✕ | W | W | |
| Yale University Bulldogs | 1–6 | L | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ | W | |
| Salve Regina University Seahawks | 0–7 | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ |
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tritons | 1-2-5 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-4-6 | ||
| 2 | Polar Bears | 1-2-3 | def. | Hawks | 4-5-6 | ||
| 3 | Eagles | 1-2-3 | def. | Seahawks | 4-5-6 | ||
| 4 | Engineers | 1-2-5 | def. | Camels | 3-4-6 | ||
| 5 | Polar Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-4-6 | ||
| 6 | Eagles | 2-3-4 | def. | Tritons | 1-5-6 | ||
| 7 | Hawks | 1-2-5 | def. | Camels | 3-4-6 | ||
| 8 | Engineers | 1-2-5 | def. | Seahawks | 3-4-6 | ||
| 9 | Polar Bears | 1-2-3 | def. | Eagles | 4-5-6 | ||
| 10 | Camels | 1-2-3 | def. | Bulldogs | 4-5-6 DNS,DNS,DNS | ||
| 11 | Tritons | 1-2-5 | def. | Seahawks | 3-4-6 | ||
| 12 | Hawks | 1-2-5 | def. | Engineers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 13 | Eagles | 1-2-3 | def. | Camels | 4-5-6 | ||
| 14 | Polar Bears | 1-2-3 | def. | Seahawks | 4-5-6 | ||
| 15 | Hawks | 1-3-5 | def. | Bulldogs | 2-4-6 | ||
| 16 | Engineers | 1-2-6 | def. | Tritons | 3-4-5 | ||
| 17 | Camels | 2-3-4 | def. | Seahawks | 1-5-6 | ||
| 18 | Eagles | 1-2-5 | def. | Hawks | 3-4-6 | ||
| 19 | Polar Bears | 1-2-6 | def. | Tritons | 3-4-5 | ||
| 20 | Engineers | 1-4-5 | def. | Bulldogs | 2-3-6 | ||
| 21 | Hawks | 1-2-5 | def. | Seahawks | 3-4-6 | ||
| 22 | Tritons | 1-2-3 | def. | Camels | 4-5-6 | ||
| 23 | Eagles | 1-2-6 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-4-5 | ||
| 24 | Engineers | 1-2-5 | def. | Polar Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 25 | Hawks | 1-2-6 | def. | Tritons | 3-4-5 | ||
| 26 | Bulldogs | 2-3-4 | def. | Seahawks | 1-5-6 | ||
| 27 | Camels | 1-2-6 | def. | Polar Bears | 3-4-5 | ||
| 28 | Engineers | 1-2-4 | def. | Eagles | 3-5-6 | ||
| 29 | Tritons | 1-2-4 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-5-6 | ||
| 30 | Polar Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Hawks | 3-4-6 | ||
| 31 | Eagles | 1-2-3 | def. | Seahawks | 4-5-6 | ||
| 32 | Camels | 1-2-4 | def. | Engineers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 33 | Polar Bears | 2-3-4 | def. | Bulldogs | 1-5-6 | ||
| 34 | Eagles | 1-2-4 | def. | Tritons | 3-5-6 | ||
| 35 | Camels | 2-3-4 | def. | Hawks | 1-5-6 | ||
| 36 | Engineers | 1-2-4 | def. | Seahawks | 3-5-6 | ||
| 37 | Polar Bears | 1-2-6 | def. | Eagles | 3-4-5 | ||
| 38 | Camels | 1-2-3 | def. | Bulldogs | 4-5-6 | ||
| 39 | Tritons | 1-2-5 | def. | Seahawks | 3-4-6 | ||
| 40 | Hawks | 1-2-5 | def. | Engineers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 41 | Camels | 1-2-6 | def. | Eagles | 3-4-5 | ||
| 42 | Polar Bears | 1-2-3 | def. | Seahawks | 4-5-6 | ||
| 43 | Hawks | 1-3-5 | def. | Bulldogs | 2-4-6 | ||
| 44 | Tritons | 1-4-5 | def. | Engineers | 2-3-6 | ||
| 45 | Camels | 1-2-5 | def. | Seahawks | 3-4-6 | ||
| 46 | Hawks | 1-2-3 | def. | Eagles | 4-5-6 | ||
| 47 | Polar Bears | 1-2-4 | def. | Tritons | 3-5-6 | ||
| 48 | Engineers | 1-2-4 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-5-6 | ||
| 49 | Hawks | 1-2-5 | def. | Seahawks | 3-4-6 | ||
| 50 | Camels | 1-2-6 | def. | Tritons | 3-4-5 | ||
| 51 | Eagles | 1-2-3 | def. | Bulldogs | 4-5-6 | ||
| 52 | Engineers | 1-2-6 | def. | Polar Bears | 3-4-5 | ||
| 53 | Tritons | 2-3-4 | def. | Hawks | 1-5-6 | ||
| 54 | Bulldogs | 1-2-3 | def. | Seahawks | 4-5-6 | ||
| 55 | Polar Bears | 1-2-4 | def. | Camels | 3-5-6 | ||
| 56 | Eagles | 1-2-4 | def. | Engineers | 3-5-6 | ||
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.10 means a rating gap counts about 9% less than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.