Boston College '20
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singlehanded | 3.20 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 52 | Fall 2015 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.83 (fleet 3.92) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | −0.01 ± 0.18 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 67–42 (61%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2020 | 1 | 7–8 | — |
| Fall 2019 | 1 | 9–1 | — |
| Spring 2019 | 3 | 18–12 | — |
| Spring 2018 | 2 | 17–3 | — |
| Fall 2017 | 1 | 3–1 | — |
| Spring 2017 | 2 | 13–17 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 10 graded regattas (109 matches) the record is 67–42 against 71.5 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−4.5). 0 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 4 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 7 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-03-07 | John T. Jackson Memorial Team Race | skipper | 3.42 | 2.37 | 7–8 | 9.4 | −1.05 | 1.8 | 97% |
| 2019-10-19 | Norman Reid Trophy | skipper | 3.09 | 3.40 | 9–1 | 8.7 | +0.31 | 0.1 | 61% |
| 2019-03-30 | Jumbo Team Race | skipper | 2.93 | 2.96 | 5–2 | 5.0 | +0.03 | 0.0 | 68% |
| 2019-03-23 | Friis Trophy | skipper | 2.98 | 3.04 | 4–5 | 3.9 | +0.06 | 0.0 | 61% |
| 2019-03-09 | Rudkin Team Race | skipper | 2.92 | 3.39 | 9–5 | 7.9 | +0.47 | 0.4 | 35% |
| 2018-03-24 | BC Team Race | skipper | 2.65 | 3.29 | 13–2 | 11.7 | +0.65 | 0.6 | 32% |
| 2018-03-17 | Ike Geiger Team Race Trophy | skipper | 2.85 | 2.13 | 4–1 | 4.5 | −0.72 | 0.3 | 91% |
| 2017-11-04 | The Mike Horn Trophy | skipper | 2.81 | 2.39 | 3–1 | 3.3 | −0.42 | 0.1 | 85% |
| 2017-03-25 | NEISA/MAISA Team Race | skipper | 2.90 | 2.77 | 10–8 | 10.5 | −0.12 | 0.0 | 70% |
| 2017-03-18 | Southern New England Team Race | skipper | 2.97 | 1.41 | 3–9 | 6.8 | −1.57 | 4.1 | >99% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2020 Team page Season | |||||
| John T. Jackson Memorial Team Race | Skipper | TR | 15 | 47% | — |
| Eckerd Interconference | Skipper | B | 12 | 2.0 | 4.64 |
| Fall 2019 Team page Season | |||||
| Pen Bay Open | Skipper | A | 10 | 7.9 | 2.23 |
| Norman Reid Trophy | Skipper | TR | 10 | 90% | — |
| Moody Trophy | Skipper | A | 13 | 7.3 | 3.99 |
| Callagy Ross Trophy | Skipper | A | 11 | 2.6 | 3.33 |
| Spring 2019 Team page Season | |||||
| Rudkin Team Race | Skipper | TR | 14 | 64% | — |
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | B | 11 | 3.5 | 3.83 |
| Jumbo Team Race | Skipper | TR | 7 | 71% | — |
| Friis Trophy | Skipper | TR | 9 | 44% | — |
| Fall 2018 Team page Season | |||||
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | B | 5 | 10.2 | 2.59 |
| Nicholas Barnett Trophy | Skipper | A | 12 | 7.7 | 3.23 |
| George Warren Smith Trophy | Skipper | A | 6 | 8.8 | 2.85 |
| Spring 2018 Team page Season | |||||
| Thompson Trophy | Skipper | C | 12 | 9.4 | 3.33 |
| Ike Geiger Team Race Trophy | Skipper | TR | 8 | 62% | — |
| George Morris Trophy | Skipper | A | 12 | 6.1 | 3.00 |
| BC Team Race | Skipper | TR | 15 | 87% | — |
| Fall 2017 Team page Season | |||||
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | B | 9 | 9.3 | 2.55 |
| The Mike Horn Trophy | Skipper | TR | 5 | 80% | — |
| The George Warren Smith Trophy | Skipper | A | 14 | 6.2 | 3.25 |
| Captain Hurst Bowl | Skipper | A | 9 | 11.2 | 3.18 |
| 35th Professor Stedman Hood Trophy | Skipper | B | 4 | 11.0 | 2.70 |
| Spring 2017 Team page Season | |||||
| Southern New England Team Race | Skipper | TR | 14 | 36% | — |
| NEISA/MAISA Team Race | Skipper | TR | 18 | 56% | — |
| Fall 2016 Team page Season | |||||
| Nickerson Trophy | Skipper | A | 8 | 5.6 | 3.24 |
| Captain Hurst Bowl | Skipper | B | 8 | 5.0 | 4.32 |
| Callagy Ross Trophy | Skipper | B | 6 | 6.2 | 2.33 |
| League | Name | School | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISSA | Colin Brego | '16 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.