| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Roger Williams University | Hawks | 13–1 | |
| 2 | Connecticut College | Camels | 13–1 | |
| 3 | Brown University | Bears | 9–5 | |
| 4 | University of Vermont | Catamounts | 7–7 | |
| 5 | Georgetown University | Hoyas | 6–8 | |
| 6 | Boston College | Eagles | 5–9 | |
| 7 | Boston University | Terriers | 3–11 | |
| 8 | SUNY Maritime College | Privateers | 0–14 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 7,725 team race matches sailed before 2017-03-18, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 48 of 56 matches (86%) with a log-loss of 0.359 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went well for the forecast. Orderliness +0.46 ± 0.28: an orderly event, more orderly than 90% of college team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Connecticut College | 10.31 | 12.07 | 13–1 | 10.2 | +1.76 | 3.0 | 6% |
| 1 | Roger Williams University | 10.62 | 11.95 | 13–1 | 11.1 | +1.33 | 1.6 | 16% |
| 3 | Brown University | 9.59 | 9.99 | 9–5 | 8.0 | +0.40 | 0.3 | 37% |
| 4 | University of Vermont | 8.93 | 9.32 | 7–7 | 6.0 | +0.39 | 0.3 | 36% |
| 7 | Boston University | 8.18 | 7.56 | 3–11 | 4.0 | −0.62 | 0.4 | 87% |
| 5 | Georgetown University | 9.47 | 8.81 | 6–8 | 7.7 | −0.66 | 0.8 | 91% |
| 6 | Boston College | 9.83 | 8.33 | 5–9 | 8.8 | −1.50 | 3.9 | >99% |
| 8 | SUNY Maritime College | 5.80 | 2.80 | 0–14 | 0.4 | ≤−3.00 | 0.6 | >99% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walter Florio | Connecticut College | 2.81 | 4.57 | 13–1 | 10.2 | +1.76 | 3.0 | 6% |
| Martim Anderson | Roger Williams University | 3.55 | 4.88 | 13–1 | 11.1 | +1.33 | 1.6 | 16% |
| William Crary | University of Vermont | 3.28 | 3.68 | 7–7 | 6.0 | +0.39 | 0.3 | 36% |
| Amina Brown | University of Vermont | 3.03 | 3.43 | 7–7 | 6.0 | +0.39 | 0.3 | 36% |
| Alex Moreno | Boston University | 2.54 | 1.93 | 3–11 | 4.0 | −0.62 | 0.4 | 87% |
| Andy Reiter | Georgetown University | 3.28 | 2.62 | 6–8 | 7.7 | −0.66 | 0.8 | 91% |
| Massimo Mazzolini | Georgetown University | 2.62 | 1.96 | 6–8 | 7.7 | −0.66 | 0.8 | 91% |
| Jack Marshall | Georgetown University | 3.40 | 2.74 | 6–8 | 7.7 | −0.66 | 0.8 | 91% |
| Wade Waddell | Boston College | 3.38 | 1.88 | 5–9 | 8.8 | −1.50 | 3.9 | >99% |
| Andreas Adam | SUNY Maritime College | 1.97 | -1.03 | 0–14 | 0.4 | ≤−3.00 | 0.6 | >99% |
| Arthur Libby | SUNY Maritime College | 2.15 | -0.85 | 0–14 | 0.4 | ≤−3.00 | 0.6 | >99% |
| Aidan Molesky | SUNY Maritime College | 1.59 | -1.41 | 0–14 | 0.4 | ≤−3.00 | 0.6 | >99% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| Team | Rec. | Hawks | Camels | Bears | Catamounts | Hoyas | Eagles | Terriers | Privateers | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roger Williams University Hawks | 6–1 | ✕ | L | W | W | W | W | W | W | |
| Connecticut College Camels | 7–0 | W | ✕ | W | W | W | W | W | W | |
| Brown University Bears | 4–3 | L | L | ✕ | L | W | W | W | W | |
| University of Vermont Catamounts | 4–3 | L | L | W | ✕ | L | W | W | W | |
| Georgetown University Hoyas | 4–3 | L | L | L | W | ✕ | W | W | W | |
| Boston College Eagles | 2–5 | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ | W | W | |
| Boston University Terriers | 1–6 | L | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ | W | |
| SUNY Maritime College Privateers | 0–7 | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ |
| Team | Rec. | Hawks | Camels | Bears | Catamounts | Hoyas | Eagles | Terriers | Privateers | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roger Williams University Hawks | 7–0 | ✕ | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | |
| Connecticut College Camels | 6–1 | L | ✕ | W | W | W | W | W | W | |
| Brown University Bears | 5–2 | L | L | ✕ | W | W | W | W | W | |
| University of Vermont Catamounts | 3–4 | L | L | L | ✕ | L | W | W | W | |
| Georgetown University Hoyas | 2–5 | L | L | L | W | ✕ | L | L | W | |
| Boston College Eagles | 3–4 | L | L | L | L | W | ✕ | W | W | |
| Boston University Terriers | 2–5 | L | L | L | L | W | L | ✕ | W | |
| SUNY Maritime College Privateers | 0–7 | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ |
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Camels | 1-2-5 | def. | Privateers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 2 | Hoyas | 1-4-5 | def. | Terriers | 2-3-6 | ||
| 3 | Hawks | 1-2-6 | def. | Eagles | 3-4-5 | ||
| 4 | Catamounts | 1-3-4 | def. | Bears | 2-5-6 | ||
| 5 | Camels | 1-2-4 | def. | Terriers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 6 | Eagles | 1-2-3 | def. | Privateers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 7 | Hoyas | 2-3-4 | def. | Catamounts | 1-5-6 | ||
| 8 | Hawks | 1-2-4 | def. | Bears | 3-5-6 | ||
| 9 | Eagles | 1-2-3 | def. | Terriers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 10 | Camels | 1-3-5 | def. | Catamounts | 2-4-6 | ||
| 11 | Hawks | 1-2-5 | def. | Privateers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 12 | Bears | 1-2-3 | def. | Hoyas | 4-5-6 | ||
| 13 | Catamounts | 1-3-6 | def. | Eagles | 2-4-5 | ||
| 14 | Hawks | 1-2-4 | def. | Terriers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 15 | Camels | 1-2-6 | def. | Hoyas | 3-4-5 | ||
| 16 | Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Privateers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 17 | Hawks | 1-2-5 | def. | Catamounts | 3-4-6 | ||
| 18 | Hoyas | 1-2-6 | def. | Eagles | 3-4-5 | ||
| 19 | Terriers | 1-2-4 | def. | Privateers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 20 | Camels | 2-3-4 | def. | Bears | 1-5-6 | ||
| 21 | Hawks | 1-2-5 | def. | Hoyas | 3-4-6 | ||
| 22 | Catamounts | 1-2-5 | def. | Privateers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 23 | Camels | 1-3-6 | def. | Eagles | 2-4-5 | ||
| 24 | Bears | 1-2-4 | def. | Terriers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 25 | Hoyas | 2-3-4 | def. | Privateers | 1-5-6 | ||
| 26 | Camels | 1-4-5 | def. | Hawks | 2-3-6 | ||
| 27 | Catamounts | 1-4-5 | def. | Terriers | 2-3-6 | ||
| 28 | Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Eagles | 3-4-6 | ||
| 29 | Camels | 1-2-3 | def. | Privateers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 30 | Terriers | 1-3-4 | def. | Hoyas | 2-5-6 | ||
| 31 | Hawks | 1-2-5 | def. | Eagles | 3-4-6 | ||
| 32 | Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Catamounts | 3-4-6 | ||
| 33 | Camels | 1-2-3 | def. | Terriers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 34 | Eagles | 1-2-5 | def. | Privateers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 35 | Hoyas | 2-3-4 | def. | Catamounts | 1-5-6 | ||
| 36 | Hawks | 1-2-3 | def. | Bears | 4-5-6 | ||
| 37 | Eagles | 1-2-5 | def. | Terriers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 38 | Camels | 2-3-4 | def. | Catamounts | 1-5-6 | ||
| 39 | Hawks | 1-2-3 | def. | Privateers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 40 | Bears | 2-3-4 | def. | Hoyas | 1-5-6 | ||
| 41 | Catamounts | 1-2-6 | def. | Eagles | 3-4-5 | ||
| 42 | Hawks | 1-2-4 | def. | Terriers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 43 | Camels | 1-2-5 | def. | Hoyas | 3-4-6 | ||
| 44 | Bears | 1-2-6 | def. | Privateers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 45 | Hawks | 2-3-4 | def. | Catamounts | 1-5-6 | ||
| 46 | Eagles | 1-2-5 | def. | Hoyas | 3-4-6 | ||
| 47 | Terriers | 1-2-5 | def. | Privateers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 48 | Camels | 1-2-4 | def. | Bears | 3-5-6 | ||
| 49 | Hawks | 1-2-4 | def. | Hoyas | 3-5-6 | ||
| 50 | Catamounts | 1-3-6 | def. | Privateers | 2-4-5 | ||
| 51 | Camels | 1-2-4 | def. | Eagles | 3-5-6 | ||
| 52 | Bears | 1-2-4 | def. | Terriers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 53 | Hoyas | 1-2-5 | def. | Privateers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 54 | Hawks | 1-2-6 | def. | Camels | 3-4-5 | ||
| 55 | Catamounts | 1-2-3 | def. | Terriers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 56 | Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Eagles | 3-4-6 | ||
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.02 means a rating gap counts about 2% less than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.