SUNY Maritime College '20
How much better or worse boats do with this sailor crewing than their skipper's rating predicts, shown on the skipper scale so crews can be lined up across teams. Percentiles compare against rostered crews that season (league) or teammates (team).
How crew ratings work →Crew effect over their whole career, not scaled to a team: 20.33 percentile among ICSA crews with 30+ races. Uncertainty ±0.113 rating points from 15 races with rated skippers. Few races, so the estimate stays near the middle.
How crew ratings work →No season rating yet: needs 8+ crewed races in a season.
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singlehanded | 1.49 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 8 | Fall 2019 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.66 (fleet 2.29) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | +0.00 ± 0.18 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 22–76 (22%) as crew 9–54 (14%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2020 | 1 | 1–11 | — |
| Spring 2019 | 5 | 13–42 | — |
| Spring 2018 | 4 | 8–7 | 5–36 |
| Spring 2017 | 4 | 0–16 | 4–18 |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 13 graded regattas (159 matches) the record is 31–128 against 36.6 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−5.6). 1 regatta clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 8 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 13 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-02-29 | GW Team Race | skipper | 2.16 | -0.49 | 1–11 | 3.6 | −2.65 | 4.6 | >99% |
| 2019-03-30 | Team Race Challenge | skipper | 1.89 | 1.80 | 6–8 | 6.2 | −0.10 | 0.0 | 69% |
| 2019-03-23 | Admiral Moore Team Race | skipper | 1.86 | 2.37 | 5–5 | 4.1 | +0.52 | 0.3 | 38% |
| 2019-03-16 | Graham Hall | skipper | 1.80 | 3.21 | 2–11 | 0.8 | +1.40 | 1.3 | 16% |
| 2019-03-09 | St. Mary's Team Race InterConference | skipper | 1.78 | -1.22 | 0–9 | 0.4 | ≤−3.00 | 0.5 | >99% |
| 2019-03-02 | Georgetown Team Race | skipper | 1.81 | -1.19 | 0–9 | 0.3 | ≤−3.00 | 0.5 | >99% |
| 2018-04-07 | Capt. Prosser Trophy - MAISA TR Championship | crew | 2.22 | 1.32 | 2–19 | 4.2 | −0.90 | 1.3 | 95% |
| 2018-03-17 | Graham Hall Team Race | crew | 1.92 | 0.42 | 1–14 | 2.7 | −1.50 | 1.6 | 98% |
| 2018-03-10 | Woollum Team Race | skipper | 1.52 | 2.32 | 8–7 | 6.5 | +0.80 | 0.9 | 22% |
| 2018-03-03 | Georgetown Team Race | crew | 2.29 | 3.14 | 2–3 | 1.2 | +0.85 | 0.5 | 34% |
| 2017-04-01 | MAISA Team Race Challenge | crew | 2.57 | 1.83 | 3–11 | 4.7 | −0.74 | 0.9 | 92% |
| 2017-03-18 | Southern New England Team Race | skipper | 1.59 | -1.41 | 0–14 | 0.4 | ≤−3.00 | 0.6 | >99% |
| 2017-03-11 | John Jackson Memorial Team Race | crew | 1.96 | 1.33 | 1–7 | 1.6 | −0.63 | 0.3 | 85% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2020 Team page Season | |||||
| GW Team Race | Skipper | TR | 15 | 7% | — |
| Fall 2019 Team page Season | |||||
| War Memorial | Skipper | B | 1 | 16.0 | — |
| NYM Fall Open | Skipper | A | 6 | 8.3 | 1.79 |
| Laser North Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 8 | 17.4 | -0.73 |
| David Lee Arnoff Trophy | Skipper | A | 13 | 6.8 | 2.70 |
| Cayuga Lake Invite | Skipper | A | 10 | 12.5 | 2.35 |
| Coed Showcase Tournament | Skipper | B | 7 | 9.1 | 2.76 |
| Spring 2019 Team page Season | |||||
| Team Race Challenge | Skipper | TR | 14 | 43% | — |
| St. Mary's Team Race InterConference | Skipper | TR | 9 | 0% | — |
| OCC Spring Open | Skipper | A | 12 | 4.2 | 2.98 |
| Navy Spring | Skipper | A | 14 | 14.1 | 2.25 |
| Graham Hall | Skipper | TR | 15 | 20% | — |
| Georgetown Team Race | Skipper | TR | 15 | 20% | — |
| America Trophy | Crew | A | 5 | 11.2 | — |
| Admiral Moore Team Race | Skipper | TR | 10 | 50% | — |
| Admiral's Cup | Skipper | A | 8 | 16.9 | 1.27 |
| Fall 2018 Team page Season | |||||
| Truxtun Umsted Coed Showcase | Skipper | B | 8 | 14.9 | 1.63 |
| Riley Cup | Skipper | B | 6 | 11.8 | 0.71 |
| Oyster Bowl Fleet 1 | Skipper | B | 8 | 17.1 | — |
| Moody Trophy | Skipper | A | 9 | 15.1 | 0.73 |
| Harvard Coed Showcase 2 | Skipper | B | 10 | 16.5 | 0.77 |
| Spring 2018 Team page Season | |||||
| Woollum Team Race | Skipper | TR | 15 | 53% | — |
| Navy Spring | Skipper | B | 11 | 16.1 | 1.60 |
| Graham Hall Team Race | Crew | TR | 15 | 7% | — |
| Georgetown Team Race | Crew | TR | 5 | 40% | — |
| Capt. Prosser Trophy - MAISA TR Championship | Crew | TR | 21 | 10% | — |
| America Trophy | Skipper | B | 4 | 13.8 | 0.58 |
| Admirals Cup | Skipper | B | 10 | 15.4 | 1.43 |
| Fall 2017 Team page Season | |||||
| NY Maritime Fall Open | Skipper | B | 4 | 10.2 | 2.27 |
| North Fall Qualifier | Skipper | B | 1 | 5.0 | — |
| Kings Point Dinghy Open | Skipper | B | 4 | 10.8 | 1.47 |
| Jesuit Interconference | Skipper | A | 9 | 8.2 | 1.70 |
| 43rd Henry H.Anderson Jr. Trophy | Skipper | B | 4 | 14.0 | 1.31 |
| Spring 2017 Team page Season | |||||
| Southern New England Team Race | Skipper | TR | 14 | 0% | — |
| Owen/Mosbacher/Knapp Trophies | Skipper | A | 13 | 16.5 | 0.49 |
| MAISA Team Race Challenge | Crew | TR | 14 | 21% | — |
| John Jackson Memorial Team Race | Crew | TR | 10 | 20% | — |
| Greater NY Dinghy Regatta | Skipper | B | 3 | 10.3 | -1.67 |
| America Trophy - MAISA Conference Championship | Crew | B | 6 | 13.8 | — |
| Admiral Moore Team Race | Skipper | TR | 12 | 17% | — |
| Fall 2016 Team page Season | |||||
| St. Mary's Fall Interconference | Skipper | A | 2 | 14.0 | 1.83 |
| Sacred Heart Trophy | Skipper | A | 10 | 6.2 | 0.91 |
| Danmark Trophy | Skipper | B | 15 | 18.3 | 1.22 |
| Atlantic Coast Tournament | Skipper | B | 2 | 12.0 | 2.23 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.