| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hobart and William Smith Colleges | Statesmen | 13–2 | |
| 2 | U. S. Naval Academy | Midshipmen | 10–5 | |
| 3 | Old Dominion University | Monarchs | 10–5 | |
| 4 | Fordham University | Rams | 9–6 | |
| 5 | SUNY Maritime College | Privateers | 3–12 | |
| 6 | U. S. Merchant Marine Academy | Mariners | 0–15 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 12,061 team race matches sailed before 2019-03-02, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 23 of 30 matches (77%) with a log-loss of 0.412 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went well for the forecast. Orderliness +0.02 ± 0.33: a typical event, more orderly than 44% of college team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
| Place | School | Pred. | Strength | Boats (skipper / crew, boat value) | Pred. win % | Record | vs forecast |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hobart and William Smith Colleges Statesmen | 1 | 10.79 school +0.18 | Charles Miller / Lindsey Kloc 3.61 Hector Guzman / Maya Weber 3.80 Bailey Carter / Anna Flaherty 3.19 | 86% | 10–2 (83%) | −0.3 |
| 2 | U. S. Naval Academy Midshipmen | 2 | 9.87 school +0.25 | Connor Bayless / Ana Mier Gray Benson / Kelly Milliken Jc Hermus / Emma Remis | 67% | 7–5 (58%) | −1.1 |
| 3 | Old Dominion University Monarchs | 4 | 8.78 school −0.07 | Jack Elkin / Abigail Tutt 3.35 Dreugh Phillips / Makalynne Dyer 3.01 Bridget Groble / Gavin Burkhart 2.47 | 43% | 7–5 (58%) | +1.8 |
| 4 | Fordham University Rams | 3 | 9.09 school +0.18 | Brad Seferian / Cortney Rielly 3.08 Tucker Hersam / Edward Harrison 2.85 Roberto Stevens / Annika Ekholm 2.92 | 49% | 6–6 (50%) | +0.1 |
| 5 | SUNY Maritime College Privateers | 5 | 6.43 | John Lawless / Brian Buckley 2.44 Hunter Kahler / Skye Miller 2.06 Aidan Molesky / Christian Neuman 1.81 0–6 Aidan Molesky / John Wilcenski 1.83 0–3 Juan Lejarraga / Christian Neuman 2.31 0–3 | 5% | 0–12 (0%) | −0.6 |
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | Old Dominion University | 8.78 | 9.69 | 7–5 | 5.2 | +0.91 | 1.2 | 16% |
| 4 | Fordham University | 9.09 | 9.15 | 6–6 | 5.9 | +0.06 | 0.0 | 60% |
| 1 | Hobart and William Smith Colleges | 10.79 | 10.60 | 10–2 | 10.3 | −0.19 | 0.0 | 76% |
| 2 | U. S. Naval Academy | 9.87 | 9.34 | 7–5 | 8.0 | −0.53 | 0.4 | 87% |
| 5 | SUNY Maritime College | 6.43 | 3.43 | 0–12 | 0.6 | ≤−3.00 | 0.9 | >99% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roberto Stevens | Fordham University | 2.92 | 2.98 | 6–6 | 5.9 | +0.06 | 0.0 | 60% |
| Charles Miller | Hobart and William Smith Colleges | 3.61 | 3.42 | 10–2 | 10.3 | −0.19 | 0.0 | 76% |
| Bailey Carter | Hobart and William Smith Colleges | 3.19 | 2.99 | 10–2 | 10.3 | −0.19 | 0.0 | 76% |
| Jc Hermus | U. S. Naval Academy | 3.02 | 2.49 | 7–5 | 8.0 | −0.53 | 0.4 | 87% |
| Aidan Molesky | SUNY Maritime College | 1.81 | -1.19 | 0–9 | 0.3 | ≤−3.00 | 0.5 | >99% |
| John Lawless | SUNY Maritime College | 2.44 | -0.56 | 0–12 | 0.6 | ≤−3.00 | 0.9 | >99% |
| Juan Lejarraga | SUNY Maritime College | 2.31 | -0.69 | 0–3 | 0.3 | ≤−3.00 | 0.4 | >99% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| Team | Rec. | Statesmen | Midshipmen | Monarchs | Rams | Privateers | Mariners | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hobart and William Smith Colleges Statesmen | 4–1 | ✕ | W | L | W | W | W | |
| U. S. Naval Academy Midshipmen | 3–2 | L | ✕ | W | L | W | W | |
| Old Dominion University Monarchs | 4–1 | W | L | ✕ | W | W | W | |
| Fordham University Rams | 3–2 | L | W | L | ✕ | W | W | |
| SUNY Maritime College Privateers | 1–4 | L | L | L | L | ✕ | W | |
| U. S. Merchant Marine Academy Mariners | 0–5 | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ |
| Team | Rec. | Statesmen | Midshipmen | Monarchs | Rams | Privateers | Mariners | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hobart and William Smith Colleges Statesmen | 4–1 | ✕ | L | W | W | W | W | |
| U. S. Naval Academy Midshipmen | 4–1 | W | ✕ | W | L | W | W | |
| Old Dominion University Monarchs | 3–2 | L | L | ✕ | W | W | W | |
| Fordham University Rams | 3–2 | L | W | L | ✕ | W | W | |
| SUNY Maritime College Privateers | 1–4 | L | L | L | L | ✕ | W | |
| U. S. Merchant Marine Academy Mariners | 0–5 | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ |
| Team | Rec. | Statesmen | Midshipmen | Monarchs | Rams | Privateers | Mariners | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hobart and William Smith Colleges Statesmen | 5–0 | ✕ | W | W | W | W | W | |
| U. S. Naval Academy Midshipmen | 3–2 | L | ✕ | L | W | W | W | |
| Old Dominion University Monarchs | 3–2 | L | W | ✕ | L | W | W | |
| Fordham University Rams | 3–2 | L | L | W | ✕ | W | W | |
| SUNY Maritime College Privateers | 1–4 | L | L | L | L | ✕ | W | |
| U. S. Merchant Marine Academy Mariners | 0–5 | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ |
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Midshipmen | 1-2-3 | def. | Mariners | 4-5-6 | ||
| 2 | Statesmen | 1-2-6 | def. | Privateers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 3 | Monarchs | 1-2-3 | def. | Rams | 4-5-6 | ||
| 4 | Statesmen | 1-2-3 | def. | Mariners | 4-5-6 | ||
| 5 | Midshipmen | 1-2-4 | def. | Monarchs | 3-5-6 | ||
| 6 | Rams | 1-2-5 | def. | Privateers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 7 | Monarchs | 1-2-6 | def. | Statesmen | 3-4-5 | ||
| 8 | Privateers | 1-2-3 | def. | Mariners | 4-5-6 | ||
| 9 | Rams | 1-2-6 | def. | Midshipmen | 3-4-5 | ||
| 10 | Monarchs | 1-2-3 | def. | Privateers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 11 | Statesmen | 1-2-5 | def. | Midshipmen | 3-4-6 | ||
| 12 | Rams | 1-2-3 | def. | Mariners | 4-5-6 | ||
| 13 | Midshipmen | 1-2-5 | def. | Privateers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 14 | Monarchs | 1-2-3 | def. | Mariners | 4-5-6 | ||
| 15 | Statesmen | 1-2-5 | def. | Rams | 3-4-6 | ||
| 16 | Midshipmen | 1-2-3 | def. | Mariners | 4-5-6 | ||
| 17 | Statesmen | 1-2-4 | def. | Privateers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 18 | Monarchs | 1-2-6 | def. | Rams | 3-4-5 | ||
| 19 | Statesmen | 1-2-3 | def. | Mariners | 4-5-6 | ||
| 20 | Midshipmen | 1-2-6 | def. | Monarchs | 3-4-5 | ||
| 21 | Rams | 1-2-3 | def. | Privateers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 22 | Statesmen | 1-2-3 | def. | Monarchs | 4-5-6 | ||
| 23 | Privateers | 1-2-3 | def. | Mariners | 4-5-6 | ||
| 24 | Rams | 2-3-5 | def. | Midshipmen | 1-4-6 | ||
| 25 | Monarchs | 1-3-5 | def. | Privateers | 2-4-6 | ||
| 26 | Midshipmen | 1-3-4 | def. | Statesmen | 2-5-6 | ||
| 27 | Rams | 1-2-3 | def. | Mariners | 4-5-6 | ||
| 28 | Midshipmen | 1-2-6 | def. | Privateers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 29 | Monarchs | 1-2-3 | def. | Mariners | 4-5-6 | ||
| 30 | Statesmen | 1-2-4 | def. | Rams | 3-5-6 | ||
| 31 | Midshipmen | 1-2-3 | def. | Mariners | 4-5-6 | ||
| 32 | Statesmen | 1-2-3 | def. | Privateers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 33 | Rams | 2-3-4 | def. | Monarchs | 1-5-6 | ||
| 34 | Statesmen | 1-2-3 | def. | Mariners | 4-5-6 | ||
| 35 | Monarchs | 2-3-5 | def. | Midshipmen | 1-4-6 | ||
| 36 | Rams | 1-2-5 | def. | Privateers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 37 | Statesmen | 1-2-4 | def. | Monarchs | 3-5-6 | ||
| 38 | Privateers | 1-2-3 | def. | Mariners | 4-5-6 | ||
| 39 | Midshipmen | 1-2-4 | def. | Rams | 3-5-6 | ||
| 40 | Monarchs | 1-2-5 | def. | Privateers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 41 | Statesmen | 1-2-5 | def. | Midshipmen | 3-4-6 | ||
| 42 | Rams | 1-2-3 | def. | Mariners | 4-5-6 | ||
| 43 | Midshipmen | 1-2-3 | def. | Privateers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 44 | Monarchs | 1-2-3 | def. | Mariners | 4-5-6 | ||
| 45 | Statesmen | 1-2-3 | def. | Rams | 4-5-6 | ||
| School | Team | Skippers | Crew | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hobart and William Smith Colleges | Statesmen | Bailey Carter '19 Charles Miller '19 Hector Guzman '20 |
Anna Flaherty '20 Lindsey Kloc '19 Maya Weber '20 |
|
| U. S. Naval Academy | Midshipmen | Connor Bayless '21 Gray Benson '22 Jc Hermus '22 |
Ana Mier '19 Kelly Milliken '21 Emma Remis '20 |
|
| Old Dominion University | Monarchs | Bridget Groble '22 Dreugh Phillips '21 Jack Elkin '19 |
Gavin Burkhart '20 Makalynne Dyer '22 Abigail Tutt '21 |
|
| Fordham University | Rams | Brad Seferian '19 Roberto Stevens '19 Tucker Hersam '20 |
Cortney Rielly '20 Annika Ekholm '20 Edward Harrison '22 |
|
| SUNY Maritime College | Privateers | Aidan Molesky '20 Hunter Kahler '21 John Lawless '19 Juan Lejarraga '19 |
Christian Neuman '21 John Wilcenski '21 Skye Miller '19 Brian Buckley '21 |
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.02 means a rating gap counts about 2% more than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.