SUNY Maritime College '19
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.98 (fleet 2.74) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | −0.00 ± 0.18 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 64–162 (28%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2019 | 5 | 14–46 | — |
| Spring 2018 | 5 | 26–47 | — |
| Spring 2017 | 3 | 6–28 | — |
| Spring 2016 | 3 | 15–28 | — |
| Fall 2015 | 1 | 3–13 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 17 graded regattas (226 matches) the record is 64–162 against 66.5 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−2.5). 1 regatta clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 7 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 10 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-03-30 | Team Race Challenge | skipper | 2.55 | 2.45 | 6–8 | 6.2 | −0.10 | 0.0 | 69% |
| 2019-03-23 | Admiral Moore Team Race | skipper | 2.55 | 3.06 | 5–5 | 4.1 | +0.52 | 0.3 | 38% |
| 2019-03-16 | Graham Hall | skipper | 2.50 | 3.92 | 3–12 | 1.6 | +1.42 | 1.5 | 14% |
| 2019-03-09 | St. Mary's Team Race InterConference | skipper | 2.46 | -0.54 | 0–9 | 0.4 | ≤−3.00 | 0.5 | >99% |
| 2019-03-02 | Georgetown Team Race | skipper | 2.44 | -0.56 | 0–12 | 0.6 | ≤−3.00 | 0.9 | >99% |
| 2018-04-07 | Capt. Prosser Trophy - MAISA TR Championship | skipper | 2.22 | 1.32 | 2–19 | 4.2 | −0.90 | 1.3 | 95% |
| 2018-03-31 | Team Race Challenge | skipper | 2.25 | 2.48 | 10–5 | 9.3 | +0.23 | 0.1 | 47% |
| 2018-03-24 | Admiral Moore Team Race | skipper | 2.24 | 2.21 | 11–6 | 11.1 | −0.03 | 0.0 | 65% |
| 2018-03-17 | Graham Hall Team Race | skipper | 2.35 | 0.84 | 1–14 | 2.7 | −1.50 | 1.6 | 98% |
| 2018-03-03 | Georgetown Team Race | skipper | 2.29 | 3.14 | 2–3 | 1.2 | +0.85 | 0.5 | 34% |
| 2017-04-01 | MAISA Team Race Challenge | skipper | 2.57 | 1.83 | 3–11 | 4.7 | −0.74 | 0.9 | 92% |
| 2017-03-25 | Admiral Moore Team Race | skipper | 2.55 | 1.15 | 2–10 | 3.1 | −1.40 | 1.0 | 97% |
| 2017-03-11 | John Jackson Memorial Team Race | skipper | 2.48 | 1.85 | 1–7 | 1.6 | −0.63 | 0.3 | 85% |
| 2016-04-09 | MAISA Team Race Championship/Capt. Prosser Trophy | skipper | 2.44 | 2.73 | 3–9 | 2.5 | +0.28 | 0.1 | 46% |
| 2016-03-26 | Aaron Szambecki Team Race | skipper | 2.35 | 2.25 | 7–14 | 7.2 | −0.10 | 0.0 | 69% |
| 2016-03-12 | John Jackson Memorial Team Race | skipper | 2.41 | 3.10 | 5–5 | 4.0 | +0.69 | 0.5 | 32% |
| 2015-11-07 | Hap Moore Team Race | skipper | 2.27 | 2.75 | 3–13 | 2.1 | +0.48 | 0.3 | 36% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2019 Team page Season | |||||
| Team Race Challenge | Skipper | TR | 14 | 43% | — |
| St. Mary's Team Race InterConference | Skipper | TR | 9 | 0% | — |
| Leroy Grant | Skipper | A | 12 | 4.9 | 2.93 |
| Graham Hall | Skipper | TR | 15 | 20% | — |
| Georgetown Team Race | Skipper | TR | 15 | 20% | — |
| America Trophy | Skipper | A | 12 | 12.0 | 2.70 |
| Admiral Moore Team Race | Skipper | TR | 10 | 50% | — |
| Admiral's Cup | Skipper | A | 8 | 13.5 | 2.82 |
| Fall 2018 Team page Season | |||||
| War Memorial | Skipper | A | 12 | 12.0 | 2.68 |
| Truxtun Umsted Coed Showcase | Skipper | A | 14 | 12.6 | 2.51 |
| Riley Cup | Skipper | A | 6 | 5.0 | 3.88 |
| Oyster Bowl Fleet 1 | Skipper | A | 7 | 13.9 | 1.31 |
| MAISA Match Race Championship | Crew | TR | 7 | 71% | — |
| Jesuit Invitational | Skipper | A | 1 | 16.0 | — |
| ICSA Match Race National Championship Keelboat | Crew | A | 1 | 4.0 | — |
| Harvard Coed Showcase 2 | Skipper | A | 10 | 16.7 | 1.05 |
| Spring 2018 Team page Season | |||||
| Team Race Challenge | Skipper | TR | 15 | 67% | — |
| Owen/Mosbacher/Knapp Trophies | Skipper | A | 15 | 9.9 | 2.91 |
| Graham Hall Team Race | Skipper | TR | 15 | 7% | — |
| Georgetown Team Race | Skipper | TR | 5 | 40% | — |
| Capt. Prosser Trophy - MAISA TR Championship | Skipper | TR | 21 | 10% | — |
| America Trophy | Skipper | A | 2 | 17.0 | 0.47 |
| Admirals Cup | Skipper | A | 10 | 15.1 | 1.73 |
| Admiral Moore Team Race | Skipper | TR | 17 | 65% | — |
| Spring 2017 Team page Season | |||||
| Navy Spring | Skipper | B | 15 | 12.7 | 2.01 |
| MAISA Team Race Challenge | Skipper | TR | 14 | 21% | — |
| John Jackson Memorial Team Race | Skipper | TR | 10 | 20% | — |
| Greater NY Dinghy Regatta | Skipper | A | 2 | 3.5 | 2.83 |
| America Trophy - MAISA Conference Championship | Skipper | B | 15 | 13.1 | 2.00 |
| Admiral Moore Team Race | Skipper | TR | 12 | 17% | — |
| Fall 2016 Team page Season | |||||
| War Memorial Backup | Skipper | B | 11 | 9.5 | 2.99 |
| MAISA North Qualifier | Skipper | A | 6 | 4.5 | 3.00 |
| Nevins Trophy | Skipper | B | 16 | 12.3 | 2.81 |
| Intrepid Trophy Keelboat | Crew | A | 1 | 5.0 | — |
| Harry Anderson Jr Trophy | Skipper | B | 15 | 11.5 | 2.69 |
| David Lee Arnoff | Skipper | A | 13 | 6.1 | 2.98 |
| Atlantic Coast Tournament | Skipper | A | 4 | 12.2 | 2.47 |
| Spring 2016 Team page Season | |||||
| Thompson Trophy | Skipper | B | 16 | 13.3 | 2.12 |
| John Jackson Memorial Team Race | Skipper | TR | 14 | 57% | — |
| MAISA Team Race Championship/Capt. Prosser Trophy | Skipper | TR | 14 | 29% | — |
| America Trophy/MAISA Dinghy Champs | Skipper | B | 14 | 11.3 | 2.10 |
| Admiral's Cup | Skipper | B | 11 | 14.1 | 2.07 |
| Aaron Szambecki Team Race | Skipper | TR | 21 | 33% | — |
| Fall 2015 Team page Season | |||||
| Truxtun Umsted | Skipper | B | 18 | 15.3 | 1.71 |
| NY Maritime Fall Open | Skipper | B | 11 | 5.8 | 2.67 |
| North Fall Qualifier | Skipper | B | 11 | 6.0 | 2.28 |
| MAISA Match Race Championship Keelboat | Crew | A | 1 | 4.0 | — |
| Harry Anderson | Skipper | B | 15 | 14.8 | 1.64 |
| Hap Moore Team Race | Skipper | TR | 16 | 19% | — |
| David Lee Arnoff Trophy | Skipper | A | 6 | 7.8 | 2.77 |
| Danmark Trophy | Skipper | B | 6 | 15.3 | 1.67 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.