Hobart and William Smith Colleges '20
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.14 (fleet 4.34) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | −0.00 ± 0.17 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 227–107 (68%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2020 | 2 | 25–5 | — |
| Spring 2019 | 7 | 60–36 | — |
| Spring 2018 | 6 | 76–25 | — |
| Spring 2017 | 7 | 66–41 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 22 graded regattas (334 matches) the record is 227–107 against 236.7 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−9.7). 1 regatta clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 10 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 16 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-03-07 | John T. Jackson Memorial Team Race | skipper | 3.73 | 3.97 | 11–4 | 10.5 | +0.24 | 0.1 | 52% |
| 2020-02-29 | GW Team Race | skipper | 3.74 | 5.84 | 14–1 | 11.2 | +2.10 | 3.7 | 4% |
| 2019-05-25 | LaserPerformance Team Race National Championship | skipper | 3.85 | 3.56 | 11–11 | 12.1 | −0.28 | 0.2 | 79% |
| 2019-04-06 | Prosser Trophy | skipper | 3.87 | 3.56 | 8–6 | 8.9 | −0.31 | 0.2 | 80% |
| 2019-03-30 | 38th Lynne Marchiando Trophy | skipper | 3.78 | 3.10 | 6–8 | 8.1 | −0.68 | 1.1 | 93% |
| 2019-03-23 | Admiral Moore Team Race | skipper | 3.89 | 3.43 | 9–1 | 9.3 | −0.46 | 0.1 | 86% |
| 2019-03-16 | Graham Hall | skipper | 3.87 | 3.27 | 9–6 | 10.5 | −0.60 | 0.6 | 90% |
| 2019-03-09 | St. Mary's Team Race InterConference | skipper | 3.81 | 4.47 | 7–2 | 6.0 | +0.67 | 0.5 | 36% |
| 2019-03-02 | Georgetown Team Race | skipper | 3.80 | 3.61 | 10–2 | 10.3 | −0.19 | 0.0 | 76% |
| 2018-05-26 | LaserPerformance Team Race National Championship | skipper | 3.64 | 4.01 | 19–8 | 17.1 | +0.36 | 0.5 | 28% |
| 2018-04-07 | Capt. Prosser Trophy - MAISA TR Championship | skipper | 3.68 | 3.37 | 15–6 | 16.2 | −0.31 | 0.3 | 82% |
| 2018-03-31 | Lynne Marchiando Team Race Regatta | skipper | 3.77 | 2.55 | 7–6 | 10.1 | −1.22 | 2.9 | 99% |
| 2018-03-24 | Admiral Moore Team Race | skipper | 3.78 | 6.78 | 15–0 | 14.2 | ≥+3.00 | 1.1 | 44% |
| 2018-03-17 | Graham Hall Team Race | skipper | 3.82 | 4.14 | 16–4 | 15.1 | +0.31 | 0.2 | 42% |
| 2018-03-03 | Georgetown Team Race | skipper | 3.72 | 3.04 | 4–1 | 4.4 | −0.69 | 0.2 | 90% |
| 2017-05-27 | LaserPerformance Team Race National Championship | skipper | 4.03 | 3.25 | 12–10 | 15.1 | −0.78 | 1.7 | 97% |
| 2017-04-08 | Prosser Trophy | skipper | 4.00 | 3.41 | 9–6 | 10.8 | −0.59 | 0.8 | 91% |
| 2017-04-01 | The 36th Lynne Marchiando Trophy | skipper | 3.99 | 3.49 | 6–8 | 7.6 | −0.49 | 0.6 | 88% |
| 2017-03-25 | Jan T. Friis Trophy | skipper | 3.96 | 3.83 | 9–5 | 9.3 | −0.13 | 0.0 | 71% |
| 2017-03-18 | Graham Hall | skipper | 3.95 | 3.38 | 9–6 | 10.4 | −0.56 | 0.6 | 89% |
| 2017-03-11 | St. Mary's Team Race Interconference | skipper | 3.87 | 4.16 | 8–4 | 7.3 | +0.29 | 0.1 | 46% |
| 2017-03-04 | GW Team Race | skipper | 3.67 | 4.13 | 13–2 | 12.2 | +0.46 | 0.3 | 43% |
| League | Name | School | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISSA | Hector Guzman | '16 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.