U. S. Naval Academy '22
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keelboat | 2.03 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 1 | Fall 2021 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.57 (fleet 4.91) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | +0.01 ± 0.17 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 158–58 (73%) as crew 1–2 (33%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2022 | 6 | 62–26 | — |
| Spring 2021 | 3 | 20–1 | — |
| Spring 2020 | 3 | 42–8 | — |
| Spring 2019 | 6 | 34–23 | 1–2 |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 19 graded regattas (219 matches) the record is 159–60 against 159.1 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−0.1). 1 regatta clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 6 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 11 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-05-16 | College Sailing Team Race National Championship | skipper | 3.86 | 4.32 | 14–8 | 11.9 | +0.46 | 0.7 | 23% |
| 2022-04-09 | Prosser Trophy MAISA Team Race Championship | skipper | 3.63 | 4.18 | 16–3 | 14.5 | +0.54 | 0.6 | 30% |
| 2022-03-26 | Aaron Szambecki Team Race | skipper | 3.74 | 2.79 | 8–6 | 10.7 | −0.95 | 1.9 | 97% |
| 2022-03-19 | 2022 Graham Hall Team Race | skipper | 3.81 | 3.79 | 6–5 | 6.0 | −0.02 | 0.0 | 64% |
| 2022-03-12 | St. Mary's Team Race InterConference | skipper | 3.79 | 4.83 | 8–2 | 6.3 | +1.05 | 1.2 | 19% |
| 2022-03-05 | GW Team Race | skipper | 3.76 | 3.65 | 10–2 | 10.2 | −0.10 | 0.0 | 73% |
| 2021-04-24 | MAISA South Team Race Championships | skipper | 3.74 | 6.74 | 8–0 | 6.6 | ≥+3.00 | 2.1 | 22% |
| 2021-04-11 | Navy Quad Team Race | skipper | 3.72 | 6.72 | 5–0 | 4.7 | ≥+3.00 | 0.4 | 74% |
| 2021-03-27 | Navy Spring Team Race | skipper | 3.65 | 3.89 | 7–1 | 6.8 | +0.24 | 0.0 | 65% |
| 2020-03-07 | St. Mary's Team Race Inter-Conference | skipper | 3.65 | 4.18 | 14–3 | 12.8 | +0.53 | 0.5 | 33% |
| 2020-02-29 | GW Team Race | skipper | 3.78 | 2.79 | 12–3 | 13.6 | −0.99 | 1.2 | 96% |
| 2020-02-15 | Nelson Roltsch Team Race | skipper | 3.77 | 3.92 | 16–2 | 15.8 | +0.14 | 0.0 | 62% |
| 2019-05-25 | LaserPerformance Team Race National Championship | skipper | 3.74 | 3.09 | 12–10 | 14.6 | −0.65 | 1.2 | 94% |
| 2019-04-06 | Prosser Trophy | skipper | 3.46 | 3.58 | 4–2 | 3.9 | +0.12 | 0.0 | 63% |
| 2019-03-23 | Aaron Szambecki Team Race | skipper | 3.37 | 3.80 | 7–2 | 6.4 | +0.43 | 0.2 | 47% |
| 2019-03-23 | Aaron Szambecki Team Race | crew | 3.37 | 3.23 | 1–2 | 1.1 | −0.14 | 0.0 | 74% |
| 2019-03-16 | Graham Hall | skipper | 3.35 | 2.04 | 2–2 | 2.8 | −1.31 | 0.7 | 96% |
| 2019-03-09 | John Jackson Memorial Team Race | skipper | 3.36 | 2.69 | 2–2 | 2.6 | −0.67 | 0.3 | 88% |
| 2019-03-02 | Georgetown Team Race | skipper | 3.02 | 2.49 | 7–5 | 8.0 | −0.53 | 0.4 | 87% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fall 2021 Team page Season | |||||
| Intrepid Trophy - MAISA Match Race Keelboat | Skipper | A | 1 | 1.0 | — |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.