| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | U. S. Naval Academy | Midshipmen | 10–2 | |
| 2 | University of Pennsylvania | Quakers | 9–3 | |
| 3 | St. Mary's College of Maryland | Seahawks | 7–5 | |
| 4 | SUNY Maritime College | Privateers | 3–9 | |
| 5 | U. S. Merchant Marine Academy | Mariners | 1–11 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 16,158 team race matches sailed before 2022-03-05, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 24 of 30 matches (80%) with a log-loss of 0.463 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went about as expected for the forecast. Orderliness +0.14 ± 0.34: a typical event, more orderly than 58% of college team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
| Place | School | Pred. | Strength | Boats (skipper / crew, boat value) | Pred. win % | Record | vs forecast |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | U. S. Naval Academy Midshipmen | 1 | 10.21 school +0.20 | Gray Benson / Kimmie Leonard 3.29 Gavin Mcjones / Isabella Fadullon 2.91 Jc Hermus / Fiona Lobon 3.76 | 85% | 10–2 (83%) | −0.2 |
| 2 | University of Pennsylvania Quakers | 3 | 8.55 | Samuel Gavula / Hannah Bast 2.51 Jordan Bruce / Joshua Zeelander Christopher Sharpless / Shaanti Choi-Bose 2.93 | 47% | 9–3 (75%) | +3.4 |
| 3 | St. Mary's College of Maryland Seahawks | 2 | 9.34 school +0.16 | Leo Boucher / Ellie Sekowski 3.40 Charlie Anderson / Madison Bashaw Owen Hennessey / Sam Muir | 66% | 7–5 (58%) | −0.9 |
| 4 | SUNY Maritime College Privateers | 4 | 8.10 school −0.15 | Benton Amthor / Eva Leggett 3.45 John Vail / Kaitlin Brzostek 2.17 Spencer Barnes / Camille Nastasi 2.57 | 36% | 3–9 (25%) | −1.3 |
| 5 | U. S. Merchant Marine Academy Mariners | 5 | 7.24 school −0.11 | Lucas Sawin / Eddy Harris John Mckenna / Maeve Jackson 2.36 William Weinbecker / Josh Beavis | 17% | 1–11 (8%) | −1.0 |
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | University of Pennsylvania | 8.55 | 10.13 | 9–3 | 5.6 | +1.58 | 3.7 | 3% |
| 1 | U. S. Naval Academy | 10.21 | 10.11 | 10–2 | 10.2 | −0.10 | 0.0 | 73% |
| 3 | St. Mary's College of Maryland | 9.34 | 8.91 | 7–5 | 7.9 | −0.43 | 0.3 | 84% |
| 4 | SUNY Maritime College | 8.10 | 7.46 | 3–9 | 4.3 | −0.64 | 0.6 | 89% |
| 5 | U. S. Merchant Marine Academy | 7.24 | 6.40 | 1–11 | 2.0 | −0.84 | 0.6 | 90% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Samuel Gavula | University of Pennsylvania | 2.51 | 4.09 | 9–3 | 5.6 | +1.58 | 3.7 | 3% |
| Jc Hermus | U. S. Naval Academy | 3.76 | 3.65 | 10–2 | 10.2 | −0.10 | 0.0 | 73% |
| Charlie Anderson | St. Mary's College of Maryland | 2.35 | 1.93 | 7–5 | 7.9 | −0.43 | 0.3 | 84% |
| John Mckenna | U. S. Merchant Marine Academy | 2.36 | 1.52 | 1–11 | 2.0 | −0.84 | 0.6 | 90% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| Team | Rec. | Midshipmen | Quakers | Seahawks | Privateers | Mariners | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| U. S. Naval Academy Midshipmen | 4–0 | ✕ | W | W | W | W | |
| University of Pennsylvania Quakers | 3–1 | L | ✕ | W | W | W | |
| St. Mary's College of Maryland Seahawks | 2–2 | L | L | ✕ | W | W | |
| SUNY Maritime College Privateers | 0–4 | L | L | L | ✕ | L | |
| U. S. Merchant Marine Academy Mariners | 1–3 | L | L | L | W | ✕ |
| Team | Rec. | Midshipmen | Quakers | Seahawks | Privateers | Mariners | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| U. S. Naval Academy Midshipmen | 3–1 | ✕ | L | W | W | W | |
| University of Pennsylvania Quakers | 2–2 | W | ✕ | L | L | W | |
| St. Mary's College of Maryland Seahawks | 3–1 | L | W | ✕ | W | W | |
| SUNY Maritime College Privateers | 2–2 | L | W | L | ✕ | W | |
| U. S. Merchant Marine Academy Mariners | 0–4 | L | L | L | L | ✕ |
| Team | Rec. | Midshipmen | Quakers | Seahawks | Privateers | Mariners | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| U. S. Naval Academy Midshipmen | 3–1 | ✕ | L | W | W | W | |
| University of Pennsylvania Quakers | 4–0 | W | ✕ | W | W | W | |
| St. Mary's College of Maryland Seahawks | 2–2 | L | L | ✕ | W | W | |
| SUNY Maritime College Privateers | 1–3 | L | L | L | ✕ | W | |
| U. S. Merchant Marine Academy Mariners | 0–4 | L | L | L | L | ✕ |
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Midshipmen | 1-2-5 | def. | Mariners | 3-4-6 | ||
| 2 | Seahawks | 1-3-4 | def. | Privateers | 2-5-6 | ||
| 3 | Quakers | 1-2-4 | def. | Mariners | 3-5-6 | ||
| 4 | Midshipmen | 1-3-6 | def. | Privateers | 2-4-5 | ||
| 5 | Mariners | 1-2-3 | def. | Privateers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 6 | Quakers | 1-2-5 | def. | Seahawks | 3-4-6 | ||
| 7 | Midshipmen | 1-2-5 | def. | Quakers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 8 | Seahawks | 1-2-6 | def. | Mariners | 3-4-5 | ||
| 9 | Quakers | 1-3-6 | def. | Privateers | 2-4-5 | ||
| 10 | Midshipmen | 1-2-5 | def. | Seahawks | 3-4-6 | ||
| 11 | Privateers | 1-2-3 | def. | Mariners | 4-5-6 | ||
| 12 | Quakers | 1-2-5 | def. | Midshipmen | 3-4-6 | ||
| 13 | Seahawks | 1-2-5 | def. | Mariners | 3-4-6 | ||
| 14 | Midshipmen | 1-2-5 | def. | Privateers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 15 | Seahawks | 2-3-4 | def. | Quakers | 1-5-6 | ||
| 16 | Midshipmen | 1-2-3 | def. | Mariners | 4-5-6 | ||
| 17 | Seahawks | 1-2-6 | def. | Privateers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 18 | Quakers | 1-2-3 | def. | Mariners | 4-5-6 | ||
| 19 | Midshipmen | 1-2-5 | def. | Seahawks | 3-4-6 | ||
| 20 | Privateers | 1-2-5 | def. | Quakers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 21 | Quakers | 1-3-5 | def. | Seahawks | 2-4-6 | ||
| 22 | Midshipmen | 1-2-4 | def. | Privateers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 23 | Seahawks | 1-3-6 | def. | Mariners | 2-4-5 | ||
| 24 | Quakers | 2-3-4 | def. | Midshipmen | 1-5-6 | ||
| 25 | Privateers | 1-2-5 | def. | Mariners | 3-4-6 | ||
| 26 | Midshipmen | 1-2-5 | def. | Seahawks | 3-4-6 | ||
| 27 | Quakers | 1-2-4 | def. | Mariners | 3-5-6 | ||
| 28 | Seahawks | 1-2-5 | def. | Privateers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 29 | Midshipmen | 1-2-5 | def. | Mariners | 3-4-6 | ||
| 30 | Quakers | 1-2-4 | def. | Privateers | 3-5-6 | ||
| School | Team | Skippers | Crew | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U. S. Naval Academy | Midshipmen | Gavin Mcjones '23 Gray Benson '22 Jc Hermus '22 |
Isabella Fadullon '25 Kimmie Leonard '22 Fiona Lobon '22 |
|
| University of Pennsylvania | Quakers | Christopher Sharpless '23 Jordan Bruce '24 Samuel Gavula '24 |
Shaanti Choi-Bose '24 Joshua Zeelander '24 Hannah Bast '25 |
|
| St. Mary's College of Maryland | Seahawks | Charlie Anderson '25 Leo Boucher '22 Owen Hennessey '25 |
Madison Bashaw '24 Ellie Sekowski '23 Sam Muir '22 |
|
| SUNY Maritime College | Privateers | Benton Amthor '23 John Vail '24 Spencer Barnes '24 |
Eva Leggett '24 Kaitlin Brzostek '22 Camille Nastasi '22 |
|
| U. S. Merchant Marine Academy | Mariners | John Mckenna '24 Lucas Sawin '25 William Weinbecker '25 |
Maeve Jackson '25 Eddy Harris '22 Josh Beavis '25 |
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.02 means a rating gap counts about 2% more than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.