| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Boston College | Eagles | 12–1 | |
| 2 | Tulane University | Green Wave | 10–3 | |
| 3 | College of Charleston | Cougars | 7–6 | |
| 4 | U. S. Naval Academy | Midshipmen | 7–6 | |
| 5 | University of Pennsylvania | Quakers | 7–6 | |
| 6 | Georgetown University | Hoyas | 6–7 | |
| 7 | University of California at Santa Barbara | Gauchos | 4–8 | |
| 8 | Old Dominion University | Monarchs | 4–8 | |
| 9 | Yale University | Bulldogs | 4–8 | |
| 10 | Jacksonville University | Fins | 2–10 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 17,267 team race matches sailed before 2022-03-26, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 43 of 66 matches (65%) with a log-loss of 0.635 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went poorly for the forecast. Orderliness −0.35 ± 0.27: an upset-heavy event, more orderly than 16% of college team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Boston College | 10.12 | 12.41 | 13–1 | 8.7 | +2.29 | 5.8 | 1% |
| 2 | Tulane University | 9.26 | 10.78 | 10–4 | 5.7 | +1.51 | 4.6 | 1% |
| 9 | Yale University | 8.03 | 8.36 | 4–8 | 3.2 | +0.34 | 0.2 | 41% |
| 3 | College of Charleston | 9.46 | 9.65 | 7–7 | 6.5 | +0.18 | 0.1 | 49% |
| 8 | Old Dominion University | 8.20 | 8.32 | 4–8 | 3.7 | +0.13 | 0.0 | 55% |
| 5 | University of Pennsylvania | 9.64 | 9.57 | 7–7 | 7.2 | −0.07 | 0.0 | 66% |
| 10 | Jacksonville University | 8.00 | 7.16 | 2–10 | 3.4 | −0.84 | 0.8 | 92% |
| 4 | U. S. Naval Academy | 10.54 | 9.59 | 8–6 | 10.7 | −0.95 | 1.9 | 97% |
| 7 | University of California at Santa Barbara | 9.29 | 8.28 | 4–8 | 6.6 | −1.01 | 1.8 | 97% |
| 6 | Georgetown University | 10.61 | 9.38 | 7–7 | 10.3 | −1.24 | 3.0 | 99% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sophia Reineke | Boston College | 3.03 | 5.32 | 13–1 | 8.7 | +2.29 | 5.8 | 1% |
| Asher Zittrer | Tulane University | 2.87 | 4.38 | 10–4 | 5.7 | +1.51 | 4.6 | 1% |
| Petru Neagu | Yale University | 1.96 | 2.54 | 4–7 | 2.8 | +0.57 | 0.5 | 29% |
| Nicholas Davies | Yale University | 2.99 | 3.33 | 4–8 | 3.2 | +0.34 | 0.2 | 41% |
| Noyl Odom | Old Dominion University | 2.46 | 2.78 | 4–5 | 3.4 | +0.32 | 0.1 | 47% |
| Axel Stordahl | College of Charleston | 2.94 | 3.12 | 7–7 | 6.5 | +0.18 | 0.1 | 49% |
| Parker Purrington | Old Dominion University | 2.28 | 2.40 | 4–8 | 3.7 | +0.13 | 0.0 | 55% |
| Samuel Gavula | University of Pennsylvania | 2.76 | 2.68 | 7–7 | 7.2 | −0.07 | 0.0 | 66% |
| Edward Cook | Georgetown University | 2.96 | 2.72 | 2–2 | 2.2 | −0.24 | 0.0 | 78% |
| Thomas Mccann | Georgetown University | 2.77 | 2.53 | 2–2 | 2.2 | −0.24 | 0.0 | 78% |
| Carmen Cowles | Yale University | 3.34 | 2.93 | 1–3 | 1.3 | −0.41 | 0.1 | 81% |
| Jc Hermus | U. S. Naval Academy | 3.74 | 2.79 | 8–6 | 10.7 | −0.95 | 1.9 | 97% |
| Sidney Gathrid | University of California at Santa Barbara | 2.98 | 1.97 | 4–8 | 6.6 | −1.01 | 1.8 | 97% |
| John Glenn | Old Dominion University | 2.23 | -0.77 | 0–3 | 0.3 | ≤−3.00 | 0.5 | >99% |
| Maartje Van Dam | Jacksonville University | 2.12 | -0.88 | 0–3 | 0.3 | ≤−3.00 | 0.5 | >99% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| Team | Rec. | Eagles | Wave | Cougars | Midshipmen | Quakers | Hoyas | Gauchos | Monarchs | Bulldogs | Fins | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boston College Eagles | 8–1 | ✕ | L | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | |
| Tulane University Green Wave | 8–1 | W | ✕ | W | W | W | L | W | W | W | W | |
| College of Charleston Cougars | 5–4 | L | L | ✕ | W | L | L | W | W | W | W | |
| U. S. Naval Academy Midshipmen | 5–4 | L | L | L | ✕ | W | L | W | W | W | W | |
| University of Pennsylvania Quakers | 6–3 | L | L | W | L | ✕ | W | W | W | W | W | |
| Georgetown University Hoyas | 5–4 | L | W | W | W | L | ✕ | W | L | L | W | |
| University of California at Santa Barbara Gauchos | 2–7 | L | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ | W | L | W | |
| Old Dominion University Monarchs | 3–6 | L | L | L | L | L | W | L | ✕ | W | W | |
| Yale University Bulldogs | 3–6 | L | L | L | L | L | W | W | L | ✕ | W | |
| Jacksonville University Fins | 0–9 | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ |
| Team | Rec. | Gauchos | Monarchs | Bulldogs | Fins | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of California at Santa Barbara Gauchos | 2–1 | ✕ | W | W | L | |
| Old Dominion University Monarchs | 1–2 | L | ✕ | W | L | |
| Yale University Bulldogs | 1–2 | L | L | ✕ | W | |
| Jacksonville University Fins | 2–1 | W | W | L | ✕ |
| Team | Rec. | Eagles | Wave | Cougars | Midshipmen | Quakers | Hoyas | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boston College Eagles | 5–0 | ✕ | W | W | W | W | W | |
| Tulane University Green Wave | 2–3 | L | ✕ | L | W | L | W | |
| College of Charleston Cougars | 2–3 | L | W | ✕ | L | W | L | |
| U. S. Naval Academy Midshipmen | 3–2 | L | L | W | ✕ | W | W | |
| University of Pennsylvania Quakers | 1–4 | L | W | L | L | ✕ | L | |
| Georgetown University Hoyas | 2–3 | L | L | W | L | W | ✕ |
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hoyas | 1-3-5 | def. | Green Wave | 2-4-6 | ||
| 2 | Gauchos | 1-2-3 | def. | Fins | 4-5-6 | ||
| 3 | Eagles | 1-2-3 | def. | Cougars | 4-5-6 | ||
| 4 | Midshipmen | 1-2-3 | def. | Bulldogs | 4-5-6 | ||
| 5 | Quakers | 2-3-5 | def. | Monarchs | 1-4-6 | ||
| 6 | Hoyas | 1-2-3 | def. | Gauchos | 4-5-6 | ||
| 7 | Green Wave | 1-2-5 | def. | Cougars | 3-4-6 | ||
| 8 | Bulldogs | 1-2-5 | def. | Fins | 3-4-6 | ||
| 9 | Eagles | 1-2-4 | def. | Quakers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 10 | Midshipmen | 1-2-5 | def. | Monarchs | 3-4-6 | ||
| 11 | Cougars | 1-3-6 | def. | Gauchos | 2-4-5 | ||
| 12 | Bulldogs | 1-2-5 | def. | Hoyas | 3-4-6 | ||
| 13 | Green Wave | 1-2-5 | def. | Quakers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 14 | Midshipmen | 1-2-3 | def. | Fins | 4-5-6 | ||
| 15 | Eagles | 1-2-6 | def. | Monarchs | 3-4-5 | ||
| 16 | Cougars | 2-3-4 | def. | Bulldogs | 1-5-6 | ||
| 17 | Quakers | 1-3-4 | def. | Gauchos | 2-5-6 | ||
| 18 | Hoyas | 1-2-5 | def. | Midshipmen | 3-4-6 | ||
| 19 | Green Wave | 1-2-4 | def. | Eagles | 3-5-6 | ||
| 20 | Monarchs | 1-2-4 | def. | Fins | 3-5-6 DNF | ||
| 21 | Quakers | 2-3-4 | def. | Bulldogs | 1-5-6 | ||
| 22 | Cougars | 1-2-6 | def. | Midshipmen | 3-4-5 | ||
| 23 | Eagles | 1-2-6 | def. | Gauchos | 3-4-5 | ||
| 24 | Hoyas | 1-2-3 | def. | Fins | 4-5-6 | ||
| 25 | Green Wave | 2-3-4 | def. | Monarchs | 1-5-6 | ||
| 26 | Midshipmen | 1-2-4 | def. | Quakers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 27 | Eagles | 1-2-6 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-4-5 | ||
| 28 | Cougars | 1-2-4 | def. | Fins | 3-5-6 | ||
| 29 | Green Wave | 1-3-4 | def. | Gauchos | 2-5-6 | ||
| 30 | Monarchs | 1-2-5 | def. | Hoyas | 3-4-6 | ||
| 31 | Eagles | 1-4-5 | def. | Midshipmen | 2-3-6 | ||
| 32 | Quakers | 1-2-3 | def. | Fins | 4-5-6 | ||
| 33 | Green Wave | 1-2-6 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-4-5 | ||
| 34 | Hoyas | 1-3-5 | def. | Cougars | 2-4-6 | ||
| 35 | Gauchos | 1-2-5 | def. | Monarchs | 3-4-6 | ||
| 36 | Eagles | 1-2-3 | def. | Fins | 4-5-6 | ||
| 37 | Green Wave | 1-2-6 DNF | def. | Midshipmen | 3-4-5 | ||
| 38 | Quakers | 2-3-4 | def. | Hoyas | 1-5-6 | ||
| 39 | Bulldogs | 1-2-4 | def. | Gauchos | 3-5-6 | ||
| 40 | Cougars | 1-2-6 | def. | Monarchs | 3-4-5 | ||
| 41 | Green Wave | 1-2-3 | def. | Fins | 4-5-6 | ||
| 42 | Eagles | 1-2-6 | def. | Hoyas | 3-4-5 | ||
| 43 | Midshipmen | 1-2-3 | def. | Gauchos | 4-5-6 | ||
| 44 | Quakers | 1-2-5 | def. | Cougars | 3-4-6 | ||
| 45 | Monarchs | 1-2-4 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-5-6 | ||
| 49 | Fins | 1-2-5 | def. | Gauchos | 3-4-6 | ||
| 50 | Monarchs | 1-3-4 | def. | Bulldogs | 2-5-6 | ||
| 54 | Gauchos | 2-3-5 | def. | Monarchs | 1-4-6 | ||
| 55 | Bulldogs | 1-2-5 | def. | Fins | 3-4-6 | ||
| 59 | Gauchos | 1-3-5 | def. | Bulldogs | 2-4-6 | ||
| 60 | Fins | 1-4-5 | def. | Monarchs | 2-3-6 | ||
| 46 | Cougars | 2-3-5 | def. | Quakers | 1-4-6 | ||
| 47 | Eagles | 1-3-6 | def. | Hoyas | 2-4-5 | ||
| 48 | Green Wave | 1-2-3 | def. | Midshipmen | 4-5-6 | ||
| 51 | Eagles | 1-2-6 | def. | Cougars | 3-4-5 | ||
| 52 | Midshipmen | 1-2-4 | def. | Quakers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 53 | Green Wave | 2-3-4 | def. | Hoyas | 1-5-6 | ||
| 56 | Eagles | 1-2-3 | def. | Midshipmen | 4-5-6 | ||
| 57 | Hoyas | 2-3-4 | def. | Cougars | 1-5-6 | ||
| 58 | Quakers | 1-2-4 | def. | Green Wave | 3-5-6 | ||
| 61 | Midshipmen | 2-3-4 | def. | Hoyas | 1-5-6 | ||
| 62 | Eagles | 1-2-3 | def. | Quakers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 63 | Cougars | 1-3-6 | def. | Green Wave | 2-4-5 | ||
| 64 | Hoyas | def. | Quakers | ||||
| 65 | Midshipmen | def. | Cougars | ||||
| 66 | Eagles | def. | Green Wave | ||||
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.03 means a rating gap counts about 3% more than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.