Yale University '24
How much better or worse boats do with this sailor crewing than their skipper's rating predicts, shown on the skipper scale so crews can be lined up across teams. Percentiles compare against rostered crews that season (league) or teammates (team).
How crew ratings work →Crew effect over their whole career, not scaled to a team: 38.23 percentile among ICSA crews with 30+ races. Uncertainty ±0.115 rating points from 14 races with rated skippers. Few races, so the estimate stays near the middle.
How crew ratings work →| Season | Team | Rating | Range | League percentile |
Team percentile |
On team | Races | Team page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fall 2023 | Yale University | 3.64 | 86.32 | 42.31 | 8 of 13 | 8 | Team page |
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singlehanded | 2.27 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 10 | Fall 2022 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.48 (fleet 3.54) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | −0.09 ± 0.16 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 99–58 (63%) as crew 29–4 (88%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2024 | 4 | 18–15 | 12–2 |
| Fall 2023 | 1 | 3–3 | — |
| Spring 2023 | 5 | 15–7 | 8–0 |
| Fall 2022 | 1 | 7–5 | — |
| Spring 2022 | 5 | 31–11 | 9–2 |
| Fall 2021 | 1 | 8–1 | — |
| Spring 2020 | 1 | 12–3 | — |
| Fall 2019 | 2 | 5–13 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 18 graded regattas (185 matches) the record is 123–62 against 130.7 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−7.7). 2 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 10 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 20 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-04-13 | NEISA Women’s Team Race Champs/Legler Trophy | crew | 3.89 | 3.20 | 9–2 | 9.8 | −0.69 | 0.4 | 90% |
| 2024-04-06 | Yale Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.63 | 3.56 | 14–1 | 12.7 | +0.93 | 0.7 | 31% |
| 2024-03-30 | Jumbo Team Race | skipper | 2.68 | 1.50 | 4–14 | 8.0 | −1.18 | 3.3 | 99% |
| 2024-03-23 | The Duplin Trophy | crew | 3.73 | 6.73 | 3–0 | 2.3 | ≥+3.00 | 1.1 | 43% |
| 2023-10-28 | Dave Perry Team Race | skipper | 2.72 | 1.99 | 3–3 | 3.9 | −0.73 | 0.5 | 90% |
| 2023-03-25 | Duplin Women’s TR | skipper | 2.85 | 2.08 | 10–5 | 11.9 | −0.77 | 1.1 | 94% |
| 2023-03-11 | St. Mary's Women's Team Race | crew | 3.73 | 6.73 | 5–0 | 4.9 | ≥+3.00 | 0.2 | 88% |
| 2023-03-05 | Harvard Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.91 | 2.32 | 5–2 | 5.6 | −0.59 | 0.3 | 87% |
| 2022-10-29 | Dave Perry Trophy | skipper | 2.92 | 2.02 | 7–5 | 8.9 | −0.90 | 1.2 | 95% |
| 2022-04-23 | Women's Team Race National Championship | crew | 3.45 | 3.76 | 4–1 | 3.7 | +0.30 | 0.1 | 63% |
| 2022-04-09 | Camel Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.73 | 5.73 | 6–0 | 5.5 | ≥+3.00 | 0.7 | 60% |
| 2022-04-02 | NEISA Women's Team Race Champs/Dellenbaugh Trophy | skipper | 2.71 | 2.47 | 14–7 | 14.9 | −0.24 | 0.2 | 77% |
| 2022-03-26 | Aaron Szambecki Team Race | crew | 2.48 | 4.96 | 3–1 | 1.0 | +2.48 | 3.6 | 4% |
| 2022-03-05 | Women's Team Race at Harvard-MIT | skipper | 2.77 | 2.47 | 11–4 | 11.8 | −0.30 | 0.2 | 80% |
| 2021-10-30 | Dave Perry Team Race | skipper | 2.65 | 4.17 | 8–1 | 5.9 | +1.52 | 2.0 | 12% |
| 2020-02-29 | Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.48 | 2.92 | 12–3 | 11.0 | +0.44 | 0.3 | 38% |
| 2019-10-26 | Dave Perry Team Race | skipper | 2.56 | 0.62 | 1–7 | 3.5 | −1.93 | 3.1 | 99% |
| 2019-10-19 | Norman Reid Trophy | skipper | 2.13 | 1.44 | 4–6 | 5.4 | −0.69 | 0.7 | 91% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| Yale Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 15 | 93% | — |
| Jumbo Team Race | Skipper | TR | 18 | 22% | — |
| The Duplin Trophy Women's | Crew | TR | 12 | 100% | — |
| NEISA Women’s Team Race Champs/Legler Trophy Women's | Crew | TR | 17 | 82% | — |
| Fall 2023 Team page Season | |||||
| Yale Women's Regatta Women's | Crew | A | 8 | 5.1 | -0.21 |
| Stu Nelson Women's | Skipper | C | 12 | 6.2 | 3.24 |
| NEISA Match Race Championship Keelboat | Crew | A | 3 | 3.0 | — |
| ICSA Match Race National Championship Keelboat | Crew | A | 1 | 3.0 | — |
| Dave Perry Team Race | Skipper | TR | 8 | 38% | — |
| 2023 Pine Trophy Keelboat | Crew | A | 12 | 2.4 | — |
| Spring 2023 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Team Race National Championship Women's | Crew | TR | 19 | 95% | — |
| St. Mary's Women's Team Race Women's | Crew | TR | 11 | 91% | — |
| College Sailing Women's National Championship Women's | Crew | A | 2 | 6.0 | +0.03 |
| NEISA Women's Championship/Reed Trophy Women's | Skipper | B | 14 | 6.6 | 3.50 |
| Harvard Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 7 | 71% | — |
| Duplin Women’s TR Women's | Skipper | TR | 14 | 64% | — |
| Dellenbaugh Women's Team Race Trophy Women's | Crew | TR | 14 | 86% | — |
| Fall 2022 Team page Season | |||||
| Yale Women's Interconference Women's | Skipper | B | 8 | 5.0 | 3.99 |
| Stu Nelson Women's | Skipper | B | 12 | 3.9 | 4.33 |
| NEISA Women's Singlehanded Championship Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 10 | 8.2 | 1.00 |
| NEISA Match Race Championship Keelboat | Crew | A | 3 | 2.0 | — |
| The 25th Mrs. Hurst Bowl Women's | Skipper | B | 14 | 6.9 | 3.55 |
| Dave Perry Trophy | Skipper | TR | 12 | 58% | — |
| Danmark Trophy | Crew | B | 2 | 3.0 | — |
| 2022 Pine Trophy Keelboat | Crew | A | 8 | 3.4 | — |
| Spring 2022 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Team Race National Championship Women's | Crew | TR | 16 | 81% | — |
| Women's Team Race at Harvard-MIT Women's | Skipper | TR | 15 | 73% | — |
| College Sailing Women’s National Championship Women's | Crew | A | 2 | 5.5 | — |
| College Sailing Women's Eastern Semifinals Women's | Skipper | A | 3 | 1.0 | — |
| NEISA Women's Team Race Champs/Dellenbaugh Trophy Women's | Skipper | TR | 21 | 67% | — |
| NEISA Women's Championship Women's | Skipper | B | 15 | 5.9 | 3.47 |
| Camel Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 16 | 88% | — |
| Aaron Szambecki Team Race | Crew | TR | 12 | 33% | — |
| Fall 2021 Team page Season | |||||
| Toni Deutsch '58 Regatta Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 8.3 | 2.88 |
| Regis Trophy Women's | Skipper | B | 8 | 4.0 | 4.38 |
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | C | 12 | 5.4 | 3.66 |
| The 24th Mrs. Hurst Bowl Women's | Skipper | B | 13 | 6.1 | 3.53 |
| Larry White Trophy Keelboat | Crew | A | 2 | 1.0 | — |
| ICSA Match Race National Championship | Crew | TR | 12 | 83% | — |
| Dave Perry Team Race | Skipper | TR | 9 | 89% | — |
| Spring 2020 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 15 | 80% | — |
| Fall 2019 Team page Season | |||||
| Stu Nelson Women's | Skipper | B | 14 | 7.3 | 2.86 |
| Sister Esther Open | Skipper | B | 10 | 5.7 | 3.02 |
| Regis Bowl Women's | Skipper | A | 15 | 5.1 | 3.23 |
| Norman Reid Trophy | Skipper | TR | 10 | 40% | — |
| Mrs. Hurst Bowl Women's | Skipper | B | 6 | 6.0 | 3.19 |
| Dave Perry Team Race | Skipper | TR | 8 | 12% | — |
| League | Name | School | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISSA | Megan Grimes | '19 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.