Yale University Yale University

Skipper Rankings – Spring 2023

#SkipperRating League
percentile
Team
percentile
Races
1Jack Egan4.8999.7795.4535
2Carmen Cowles4.7399.5086.3646
3Stephan Baker4.7199.4177.2719
4Mia Nicolosi4.4698.6768.188
5Teddy Nicolosi4.4598.5859.099
6Emma Cowles4.3798.0350.0024
7Mateo Farina4.0495.4740.9128
8Nathan Sih3.7191.3531.8228
9Megan Grimes3.6990.9922.7314
10Christophe Chaumont2.9378.9113.6414
11Alex Adams2.8577.364.5514

Skippers with at least 4 rated boat-races this season, ranked by their rating after their last race of the season. Percentiles count ties as half.

Skipper ratings over their careers
Week at Yale UniversityWeek before / elsewhereLine colour = skipper (’yy = graduating class)

Weekly rating of every skipper on the roster across their whole career so far, one point per week their rating moved. By class year lines every graduating class up at the start of its freshman year, so each class sits one year further left than the one after it. Hover a line to isolate it.

Crew Rankings – Spring 2023

#Crew Rating Range League
percentile
Team
percentile
Races
1Catherine Webb6.53Rating 6.53; 90% range 4.7 to 8.4; team skipper average 4.0699.5495.4533
2Anisha Arcot6.45Rating 6.45; 90% range 4.2 to 8.7; team skipper average 4.0699.4086.3628
3Jessi Avila-Shah5.06Rating 5.06; 90% range 2.7 to 7.5; team skipper average 4.0697.6977.2728
4Julia Miller4.84Rating 4.84; 90% range 2.5 to 7.2; team skipper average 4.0696.4968.1810
5Sarah Moeder4.61Rating 4.61; 90% range 2.4 to 6.8; team skipper average 4.0694.7859.098
6Meredith Ryan4.48Rating 4.48; 90% range 2.3 to 6.7; team skipper average 4.0693.4550.0025
7Sydney Zoehrer3.17Rating 3.17; 90% range 0.4 to 6.0; team skipper average 4.0678.7740.9120
8Helena Ware2.94Rating 2.94; 90% range 0.8 to 5.1; team skipper average 4.0675.4631.8210
9Carmen Berg2.61Rating 2.61; 90% range 0.4 to 4.8; team skipper average 4.0670.8322.7326
10Ximena Escobar2.30Rating 2.30; 90% range 0.3 to 4.3; team skipper average 4.0665.1513.6416
11Catherine Cheung1.66Rating 1.66; 90% range -0.5 to 3.9; team skipper average 4.0653.244.5526

Also on the roster, with little racing*

Crew*RatingRange Races this seasonCareer races
Nathan Sih*3.40Rating 3.40; 90% range 0.3 to 6.5; team skipper average 4.06272
Megan Grimes*–not enough data to rate214
Benjamin Markert*2.04Rating 2.04; 90% range -0.6 to 4.7; team skipper average 4.065165

Ranked crews have at least 8 races this season; * means low evidence (under 8 races this season, or under 30 career races with rated skippers). Ratings are on the skipper scale (×18.7 the crew effect). League percentile also reflects how strong the team's skippers are.

From the notes

Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.

All notes →