Yale University '25
How much better or worse boats do with this sailor crewing than their skipper's rating predicts, shown on the skipper scale so crews can be lined up across teams. Percentiles compare against rostered crews that season (league) or teammates (team).
How crew ratings work →Crew effect over their whole career, not scaled to a team: 64.37 percentile among ICSA crews with 30+ races. Uncertainty ±0.111 rating points from 30 races with rated skippers.
How crew ratings work →No season rating yet: needs 8+ crewed races in a season.
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singlehanded | 2.84 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 15 | Fall 2019 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.32 (fleet 4.56) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | +0.02 ± 0.15 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 268–48 (85%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2025 | 7 | 98–11 | — |
| Spring 2024 | 6 | 68–14 | — |
| Spring 2023 | 7 | 81–18 | — |
| Spring 2022 | 2 | 21–5 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 22 graded regattas (316 matches) the record is 268–48 against 264.2 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (+3.8). 3 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 10 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 18 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-04-27 | ICSA Women's Team Race National Championship | skipper | 4.25 | 4.05 | 14–2 | 14.3 | −0.20 | 0.0 | 77% |
| 2025-04-24 | ICSA Open Team Race National Championship | skipper | 4.27 | 3.94 | 3–2 | 3.3 | −0.34 | 0.1 | 81% |
| 2025-04-12 | NEISA Women's TR Champs - Legler Trophy | skipper | 4.22 | 7.22 | 17–0 | 15.8 | ≥+3.00 | 1.7 | 28% |
| 2025-04-05 | Fowle Trophy | skipper | 4.05 | 4.88 | 20–3 | 17.6 | +0.83 | 1.3 | 15% |
| 2025-03-29 | Dellenbaugh Women's Team Race Trophy | skipper | 4.07 | 4.16 | 13–2 | 12.9 | +0.09 | 0.0 | 64% |
| 2025-03-22 | The Duplin Trophy | skipper | 4.08 | 4.18 | 13–1 | 12.9 | +0.10 | 0.0 | 70% |
| 2025-03-08 | Jen Harris Women's Team Race | skipper | 3.98 | 4.36 | 18–1 | 17.6 | +0.37 | 0.1 | 58% |
| 2024-04-28 | ICSA Women's Team Race National Championship | skipper | 3.64 | 3.27 | 13–6 | 14.2 | −0.38 | 0.3 | 84% |
| 2024-04-13 | NEISA Women’s Team Race Champs/Legler Trophy | skipper | 3.72 | 3.29 | 14–3 | 14.9 | −0.43 | 0.3 | 85% |
| 2024-03-30 | Dellenbaugh Women's Team Race Trophy | skipper | 3.60 | 3.77 | 14–2 | 13.7 | +0.17 | 0.0 | 60% |
| 2024-03-23 | The Duplin Trophy | skipper | 3.56 | 6.56 | 12–0 | 10.6 | ≥+3.00 | 2.2 | 20% |
| 2024-03-09 | Jen Harris Women's Team Race | skipper | 3.59 | 3.30 | 10–1 | 10.2 | −0.29 | 0.0 | 82% |
| 2024-03-02 | Harvard Women's Team Race | skipper | 3.65 | 2.25 | 5–2 | 6.2 | −1.40 | 1.3 | 98% |
| 2023-04-29 | Women's Team Race National Championship | skipper | 3.44 | 5.83 | 18–1 | 13.7 | +2.40 | 6.0 | 1% |
| 2023-04-15 | NEISA Women's Team Racing Championship | skipper | 3.31 | 4.16 | 14–2 | 12.1 | +0.85 | 1.1 | 20% |
| 2023-04-08 | Yale Women's Team Race | skipper | 3.40 | 2.57 | 12–4 | 13.8 | −0.83 | 1.1 | 95% |
| 2023-04-01 | Dellenbaugh Women's Team Race Trophy | skipper | 3.41 | 3.08 | 12–3 | 12.7 | −0.33 | 0.2 | 81% |
| 2023-03-25 | Duplin Women’s TR | skipper | 3.42 | 2.65 | 10–5 | 11.9 | −0.77 | 1.1 | 94% |
| 2023-03-11 | St. Mary's Women's Team Race | skipper | 3.43 | 3.96 | 10–1 | 9.6 | +0.52 | 0.2 | 57% |
| 2023-03-05 | Harvard Women's Team Race | skipper | 3.46 | 2.87 | 5–2 | 5.6 | −0.59 | 0.3 | 87% |
| 2022-04-23 | Women's Team Race National Championship | skipper | 3.30 | 3.76 | 13–3 | 11.8 | +0.46 | 0.4 | 36% |
| 2022-04-09 | Camel Women's Team Race | skipper | 3.31 | 2.60 | 8–2 | 8.9 | −0.71 | 0.5 | 91% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2025 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Western National Semi Finals Women's | Skipper | A | 4 | 5.0 | 4.23 |
| Women's Fleet Race National Championships Women's | Skipper | A | 8 | 8.4 | 4.05 |
| NEISA Women's TR Champs - Legler Trophy Women's | Skipper | TR | 17 | 100% | — |
| Jen Harris Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 19 | 95% | — |
| ICSA Women's Team Race National Championship Women's | Skipper | TR | 16 | 88% | — |
| ICSA Open Team Race National Championship | Skipper | TR | 25 | 76% | — |
| Fowle Trophy | Skipper | TR | 23 | 87% | — |
| The Duplin Trophy Women's | Skipper | TR | 16 | 94% | — |
| Dellenbaugh Women's Team Race Trophy Women's | Skipper | TR | 15 | 87% | — |
| Fall 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's ACC Round 1A Women's | Skipper | A | 11 | 3.5 | 5.08 |
| Regis Trophy Women's | Skipper | A | 10 | 1.9 | 5.87 |
| Harry Anderson Jr. Regatta | Skipper | B | 12 | 3.3 | 5.47 |
| Spring 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Dinghy National Championship Women's | Skipper | B | 17 | 5.4 | 4.57 |
| Western Women’s National Semi-finals Women's | Skipper | B | 5 | 3.0 | 5.10 |
| Jen Harris Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 11 | 91% | — |
| ICSA Women's Team Race National Championship Women's | Skipper | TR | 19 | 68% | — |
| Harvard Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 7 | 71% | — |
| The Duplin Trophy Women's | Skipper | TR | 12 | 100% | — |
| Dellenbaugh Women's Team Race Trophy Women's | Skipper | TR | 16 | 88% | — |
| NEISA Women’s Team Race Champs/Legler Trophy Women's | Skipper | TR | 17 | 82% | — |
| Fall 2023 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Atlantic Coast Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 12 | 7.8 | 4.22 |
| Women's ACC Round 1A Women's | Skipper | A | 15 | 4.1 | 4.28 |
| The Victorian Urn Trophy Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 3.5 | 4.82 |
| Stu Nelson Women's | Skipper | B | 6 | 2.7 | 5.15 |
| Mrs. Hurst Bowl Women's | Skipper | A | 5 | 1.4 | 6.95 |
| The Hatch Brown Trophy | Skipper | C | 7 | 8.4 | 3.81 |
| Harry Anderson Jr Regatta | Skipper | B | 8 | 2.6 | 4.86 |
| Spring 2023 Team page Season | |||||
| Yale Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 14 | 79% | — |
| Women's Team Race National Championship Women's | Skipper | TR | 19 | 95% | — |
| St. Mary's Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 11 | 91% | — |
| NEISA Women's Team Racing Championship Women's | Skipper | TR | 17 | 88% | — |
| NEISA Women's Championship/Reed Trophy Women's | Skipper | A | 8 | 6.2 | 4.08 |
| Harvard Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 7 | 71% | — |
| Duplin Women’s TR Women's | Skipper | TR | 14 | 64% | — |
| Dellenbaugh Women's Team Race Trophy Women's | Skipper | TR | 14 | 86% | — |
| Fall 2022 Team page Season | |||||
| Yale Women's Interconference Women's | Skipper | A | 8 | 4.9 | 4.41 |
| Women's Atlantic Coast Dinghy Championship, Finals Women's | Skipper | B | 9 | 2.4 | 5.82 |
| Women's ACC's Round 1B Women's | Skipper | A | 10 | 3.2 | 5.06 |
| Victorian Urn Trophy Women's | Skipper | A | 12 | 5.8 | 4.08 |
| Regis Trophy Women's | Skipper | B | 10 | 2.2 | 5.27 |
| The 25th Mrs. Hurst Bowl Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 5.9 | 4.17 |
| Harry Anderson Jr. Trophy | Skipper | A | 12 | 6.5 | 4.66 |
| Spring 2022 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Team Race National Championship Women's | Skipper | TR | 16 | 81% | — |
| College Sailing Women’s National Championship Women's | Skipper | B | 10 | 3.7 | 5.14 |
| College Sailing Women's Eastern Semifinals Women's | Skipper | B | 6 | 5.8 | 3.77 |
| Camel Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 16 | 88% | — |
| Fall 2021 Team page Season | |||||
| Yale Women's Women's | Skipper | B | 12 | 4.0 | 4.28 |
| Toni Deutsch '58 Regatta Women's | Skipper | B | 14 | 4.1 | 4.14 |
| Stu Nelson Women's | Skipper | C | 12 | 2.5 | 4.45 |
| Regis Trophy Women's | Skipper | A | 8 | 2.6 | 5.12 |
| The Nickerson Trophy | Skipper | A | 8 | 4.1 | 4.67 |
| Moody Trophy | Skipper | B | 17 | 5.2 | 4.15 |
| 2021 Women's Atlantic Coast Championship Women's | Skipper | B | 18 | 4.9 | 4.45 |
| League | Name | School | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISSA | Mia Nicolosi | '21 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.