| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brown University | Bears | 12–2 | |
| 2 | Yale University | Bulldogs | 12–2 | |
| 3 | Tulane University | Green Wave | 10–4 | |
| 4 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | Engineers | 8–6 | |
| 5 | Stanford University | Cardinal | 6–5 | |
| 6 | U. S. Coast Guard Academy | Bears | 6–5 | |
| 7 | Harvard University | Crimson | 6–5 | |
| 8 | Dartmouth College | Big Green | 5–6 | |
| 9 | College of Charleston | Cougars | 4–7 | |
| 10 | Boston College | Eagles | 2–9 | |
| 11 | Bowdoin College | Polar Bears | 1–10 | |
| 12 | University of South Florida | Bulls | 0–11 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 20,646 team race matches sailed before 2023-04-01, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 59 of 76 matches (78%) with a log-loss of 0.522 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went about as expected for the forecast. Orderliness −0.08 ± 0.22: a typical event, more orderly than 34% of college team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | U. S. Coast Guard Academy | 7.19 | 9.17 | 7–6 | 2.5 | +1.98 | 6.9 | <1% |
| 1 | Brown University | 9.72 | 11.26 | 13–2 | 9.8 | +1.54 | 3.3 | 4% |
| 3 | Tulane University | 8.65 | 10.09 | 10–4 | 6.3 | +1.45 | 3.8 | 2% |
| 4 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | 9.08 | 9.24 | 8–6 | 7.6 | +0.16 | 0.0 | 53% |
| 8 | Dartmouth College | 8.70 | 8.48 | 5–6 | 5.5 | −0.22 | 0.1 | 75% |
| 9 | College of Charleston | 8.26 | 7.94 | 4–7 | 4.7 | −0.33 | 0.2 | 79% |
| 2 | Yale University | 10.66 | 10.33 | 12–3 | 12.7 | −0.33 | 0.2 | 81% |
| 7 | Harvard University | 9.32 | 8.43 | 6–7 | 8.1 | −0.89 | 1.4 | 96% |
| 5 | Stanford University | 10.16 | 9.11 | 8–5 | 10.2 | −1.05 | 1.8 | 97% |
| 10 | Boston College | 8.06 | 6.79 | 2–9 | 4.2 | −1.27 | 1.9 | 98% |
| 11 | Bowdoin College | 7.53 | 5.85 | 1–10 | 3.2 | −1.68 | 2.3 | 99% |
| 12 | University of South Florida | 6.55 | 3.55 | 0–11 | 1.4 | ≤−3.00 | 2.1 | >99% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mia Hanes | Tulane University | 2.42 | 3.86 | 10–4 | 6.3 | +1.45 | 3.8 | 2% |
| Ciara Rodriguez-Horan | Tulane University | 3.41 | 4.85 | 10–4 | 6.3 | +1.45 | 3.8 | 2% |
| Bella Casaretto | Dartmouth College | 2.28 | 3.12 | 3–1 | 2.3 | +0.84 | 0.4 | 43% |
| Fredrikke Foss | College of Charleston | 2.18 | 2.45 | 2–2 | 1.8 | +0.28 | 0.0 | 61% |
| Emma Cowles | Yale University | 3.33 | 3.00 | 12–3 | 12.7 | −0.33 | 0.2 | 81% |
| Carmen Cowles | Yale University | 3.65 | 3.32 | 12–3 | 12.7 | −0.33 | 0.2 | 81% |
| Cordelia Burn | Harvard University | 3.01 | 2.12 | 6–7 | 8.1 | −0.89 | 1.4 | 96% |
| Sarah Burn | Harvard University | 3.03 | 2.14 | 6–7 | 8.1 | −0.89 | 1.4 | 96% |
| Ellie Harned | Stanford University | 3.05 | 2.00 | 8–5 | 10.2 | −1.05 | 1.8 | 97% |
| Hannah Freeman | Stanford University | 3.45 | 2.40 | 8–5 | 10.2 | −1.05 | 1.8 | 97% |
| Elizabeth Kaplan | Bowdoin College | 2.71 | 1.02 | 1–10 | 3.2 | −1.68 | 2.3 | 99% |
| Lauren Russler | Bowdoin College | 2.64 | 0.96 | 1–10 | 3.2 | −1.68 | 2.3 | 99% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| Team | Rec. | Bears | Bulldogs | Wave | Engineers | Cardinal | Bears | Crimson | Green | Cougars | Eagles | Bears | Bulls | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brown University Bears | 11–1 | ✕ | W | L | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | |
| Yale University Bulldogs | 9–3 | L | ✕ | L | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | |
| Tulane University Green Wave | 9–2 | W | W | ✕ | L | W | L | W | W | W | W | W | W | |
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology Engineers | 8–3 | L | L | W | ✕ | W | W | L | W | W | W | W | W | |
| Stanford University Cardinal | 6–5 | L | L | L | L | ✕ | W | L | W | W | W | W | W | |
| U. S. Coast Guard Academy Bears | 6–5 | L | L | W | L | L | ✕ | W | W | L | W | W | W | |
| Harvard University Crimson | 6–5 | L | L | L | W | W | L | ✕ | L | W | W | W | W | |
| Dartmouth College Big Green | 5–6 | L | L | L | L | L | L | W | ✕ | W | W | W | W | |
| College of Charleston Cougars | 4–7 | L | L | L | L | L | W | L | L | ✕ | W | W | W | |
| Boston College Eagles | 2–9 | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ | W | W | |
| Bowdoin College Polar Bears | 1–10 | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ | W | |
| University of South Florida Bulls | 0–11 | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ |
| Team | Rec. | Bears | Bulldogs | Wave | Engineers | Cardinal | Bears | Crimson | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brown University Bears | 2–1 | ✕ | L | W | W | – | – | – | |
| Yale University Bulldogs | 3–0 | W | ✕ | W | W | – | – | – | |
| Tulane University Green Wave | 1–2 | L | L | ✕ | W | – | – | – | |
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology Engineers | 0–3 | L | L | L | ✕ | – | – | – | |
| Stanford University Cardinal | 2–0 | – | – | – | – | ✕ | W | W | |
| U. S. Coast Guard Academy Bears | 1–1 | – | – | – | – | L | ✕ | W | |
| Harvard University Crimson | 0–2 | – | – | – | – | L | L | ✕ |
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Green Wave | 1-2-5 | def. | Big Green | 3-4-6 | ||
| 2 | Engineers | 2-3-4 | def. | Eagles | 1-5-6 | ||
| 3 | Bears | 1-3-6 | def. | Crimson | 2-4-5 | ||
| 4 | Bears | 2-3-4 | def. | Cougars | 1-5-6 | ||
| 5 | Bulldogs | 1-2-3 | def. | Polar Bears | 4-5-6 | ||
| 6 | Cardinal | 1-2-5 | def. | Bulls | 3-4-6 | ||
| 7 | Big Green | 2-3-5 | def. | Eagles | 1-4-6 | ||
| 8 | Green Wave | 1-2-4 | def. | Crimson | 3-5-6 | ||
| 9 | Bears | 2-3-5 | def. | Engineers | 1-4-6 | ||
| 10 | Bulldogs | 1-2-5 | def. | Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 11 | Cougars | 1-2-3 | def. | Bulls | 4-5-6 | ||
| 12 | Cardinal | 1-3-4 | def. | Polar Bears | 2-5-6 | ||
| 13 | Crimson | 1-4-5 | def. | Eagles | 2-3-6 | ||
| 14 | Bears | 1-3-6 | def. | Big Green | 2-4-5 | ||
| 15 | Green Wave | 2-3-5 | def. | Bulldogs | 1-4-6 | ||
| 16 | Engineers | 1-3-5 | def. | Bulls | 2-4-6 | ||
| 17 | Bears | 2-3-4 | def. | Polar Bears | 1-5-6 | ||
| 18 | Cardinal | 1-3-4 | def. | Cougars | 2-5-6 | ||
| 19 | Bears | 2-3-4 | def. | Crimson | 1-5-6 | ||
| 20 | Bulldogs | 1-4-5 | def. | Eagles | 2-3-6 | ||
| 21 | Big Green | 1-3-6 | def. | Bulls | 2-4-5 | ||
| 22 | Green Wave | 1-2-5 | def. | Polar Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 23 | Engineers | 1-3-4 | def. | Cougars | 2-5-6 | ||
| 24 | Cardinal | 1-2-3 | def. | Bears | 4-5-6 | ||
| 25 | Bears | 1-2-3 | def. | Bulldogs | 4-5-6 | ||
| 26 | Crimson | 1-2-5 | def. | Bulls | 3-4-6 | ||
| 27 | Eagles | 2-3-5 | def. | Polar Bears | 1-4-6 | ||
| 28 | Big Green | 2-3-4 | def. | Cougars | 1-5-6 | ||
| 29 | Bears | 1-2-4 | def. | Green Wave | 3-5-6 | ||
| 30 | Engineers | 1-2-5 | def. | Cardinal | 3-4-6 | ||
| 31 | Bulldogs | 1-2-3 | def. | Bulls | 4-5-6 | ||
| 32 | Bears | 2-3-5 | def. | Polar Bears | 1-4-6 | ||
| 33 | Crimson | 1-3-4 | def. | Cougars | 2-5-6 | ||
| 34 | Bears | 1-2-6 | def. | Eagles | 3-4-5 | ||
| 35 | Engineers | 1-2-3 | def. | Big Green | 4-5-6 | ||
| 36 | Green Wave | 1-2-3 | def. | Cardinal | 4-5-6 | ||
| 37 | Polar Bears | 1-2-4 | def. | Bulls | 3-5-6 | ||
| 38 | Bulldogs | 1-2-5 | def. | Cougars | 3-4-6 | ||
| 39 | Bears | 2-3-4 | def. | Bears | 1-5-6 | ||
| 40 | Crimson | 2-3-5 | def. | Engineers | 1-4-6 | ||
| 41 | Green Wave | 1-2-3 | def. | Eagles | 4-5-6 DNS | ||
| 42 | Cardinal | 2-3-4 | def. | Big Green | 1-5-6 | ||
| 43 | Cougars | 1-2-4 | def. | Polar Bears | 3-5-6 | ||
| 44 | Bears | 2-3-4 | def. | Bulls | 1-5-6 | ||
| 45 | Bulldogs | 1-3-6 | def. | Engineers | 2-4-5 | ||
| 46 | Green Wave | 1-3-6 | def. | Bears | 2-4-5 | ||
| 47 | Big Green | 1-3-6 | def. | Crimson | 2-4-5 | ||
| 48 | Cardinal | 1-2-3 | def. | Eagles | 4-5-6 DNS | ||
| 49 | Cougars | 1-2-5 | def. | Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 50 | Engineers | 1-2-5 | def. | Polar Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 51 | Green Wave | 1-2-4 | def. | Bulls | 3-5-6 | ||
| 52 | Bulldogs | 1-2-6 | def. | Big Green | 3-4-5 | ||
| 53 | Bears | 1-2-3 | def. | Eagles | 4-5-6 DNS | ||
| 54 | Crimson | 1-2-6 | def. | Cardinal | 3-4-5 | ||
| 55 | Engineers | 1-2-6 | def. | Bears | 3-4-5 | ||
| 56 | Green Wave | 2-3-4 | def. | Cougars | 1-5-6 | ||
| 57 | Big Green | 1-2-4 | def. | Polar Bears | 3-5-6 | ||
| 58 | Eagles | 1-2-4 | def. | Bulls | 3-5-6 | ||
| 59 | Bulldogs | 2-3-4 | def. | Crimson | 1-5-6 | ||
| 60 | Bears | 1-3-4 | def. | Cardinal | 2-5-6 | ||
| 61 | Engineers | 1-2-6 | def. | Green Wave | 3-4-5 | ||
| 62 | Bears | 2-3-4 | def. | Big Green | 1-5-6 | ||
| 63 | Cougars | 1-2-6 | def. | Eagles | 3-4-5 | ||
| 64 | Crimson | 1-2-6 | def. | Polar Bears | 3-4-5 | ||
| 65 | Bears | 2-3-4 | def. | Bulls | 1-5-6 | ||
| 66 | Bulldogs | 1-2-4 | def. | Cardinal | 3-5-6 | ||
| 76 | Bears | 1-3-4 | def. | Bulldogs | 2-5-6 | ||
| 67 | Cardinal | 1-2-4 | def. | Crimson | 3-5-6 | ||
| 68 | Cardinal | 1-2-5 | def. | Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 69 | Bears | 1-3-5 | def. | Crimson | 2-4-6 | ||
| 70 | Bulldogs | 1-2-5 | def. | Green Wave | 3-4-6 | ||
| 71 | Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Engineers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 72 | Green Wave | 1-2-6 | def. | Engineers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 73 | Bulldogs | 2-3-4 | def. | Bears | 1-5-6 | ||
| 74 | Bulldogs | 1-2-4 | def. | Engineers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 75 | Bears | 1-2-4 | def. | Green Wave | 3-5-6 | ||
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.07 means a rating gap counts about 6% more than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.