University of South Florida '24
How much better or worse boats do with this sailor crewing than their skipper's rating predicts, shown on the skipper scale so crews can be lined up across teams. Percentiles compare against rostered crews that season (league) or teammates (team).
How crew ratings work →Crew effect over their whole career, not scaled to a team: 60.13 percentile among ICSA crews with 30+ races. Uncertainty ±0.116 rating points from 14 races with rated skippers. Few races, so the estimate stays near the middle.
How crew ratings work →No season rating yet: needs 8+ crewed races in a season.
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singlehanded | 2.57 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 46 | Fall 2022 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.37 (fleet 3.34) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | −0.05 ± 0.16 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 78–166 (32%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2024 | 6 | 26–39 | — |
| Spring 2023 | 6 | 27–48 | — |
| Spring 2022 | 6 | 22–67 | — |
| Spring 2021 | 1 | 3–12 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 19 graded regattas (244 matches) the record is 78–166 against 81.9 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−3.9). 4 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 7 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 29 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-04-12 | SAISA Spring Women's Team Race Championships | skipper | 2.51 | 1.76 | 5–4 | 6.0 | −0.75 | 0.6 | 91% |
| 2024-03-30 | Dellenbaugh Women's Team Race Trophy | skipper | 2.40 | 3.17 | 6–10 | 3.8 | +0.77 | 1.3 | 14% |
| 2024-03-23 | The Duplin Trophy | skipper | 2.42 | 1.15 | 1–8 | 2.3 | −1.28 | 1.1 | 96% |
| 2024-03-09 | Jen Harris Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.48 | 1.68 | 2–7 | 3.0 | −0.81 | 0.5 | 91% |
| 2024-03-02 | Phebe Corckran King Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.49 | 2.57 | 1–3 | 1.0 | +0.08 | 0.0 | 72% |
| 2024-02-24 | USF Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.45 | 2.71 | 11–7 | 10.2 | +0.26 | 0.1 | 44% |
| 2023-04-15 | SAISA Women's Team Race Championship | skipper | 2.23 | 3.59 | 8–3 | 5.6 | +1.36 | 2.3 | 8% |
| 2023-04-01 | Dellenbaugh Women's Team Race Trophy | skipper | 2.36 | -0.64 | 0–11 | 1.4 | ≤−3.00 | 2.1 | >99% |
| 2023-03-25 | Duplin Women’s TR | skipper | 2.19 | 1.88 | 2–7 | 2.4 | −0.31 | 0.1 | 78% |
| 2023-03-11 | St. Mary's Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.20 | 2.91 | 3–8 | 2.0 | +0.71 | 0.5 | 31% |
| 2023-03-04 | Phebe Corckran King Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.31 | 2.51 | 4–11 | 3.6 | +0.19 | 0.1 | 50% |
| 2023-02-25 | USF Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.27 | 0.69 | 10–8 | 15.2 | −1.58 | 6.4 | >99% |
| 2022-04-23 | Women's Team Race National Championship | skipper | 2.23 | 2.55 | 2–9 | 1.7 | +0.32 | 0.1 | 53% |
| 2022-04-03 | SAISA Women's Team Racing Championship | skipper | 2.26 | 3.85 | 7–2 | 4.6 | +1.59 | 2.8 | 6% |
| 2022-03-12 | Rudkin Team Race | skipper | 2.48 | 2.41 | 2–10 | 2.1 | −0.07 | 0.0 | 69% |
| 2022-03-05 | Green Wave Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.30 | 3.14 | 9–16 | 6.3 | +0.83 | 1.7 | 10% |
| 2022-02-26 | Phebe Corckran King Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.34 | 0.51 | 1–19 | 4.3 | −1.83 | 3.6 | >99% |
| 2022-02-19 | USF Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.37 | 0.20 | 1–11 | 4.7 | −2.17 | 4.9 | >99% |
| 2021-03-06 | 3GT team race | skipper | 1.66 | 2.30 | 3–12 | 1.9 | +0.64 | 0.5 | 29% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fall 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| SAISA Women's Fall Top 9 Invite Women's | Skipper | A | 13 | 2.2 | 3.40 |
| SAISA Top 9 Invite | Skipper | A | 9 | 10.7 | 0.23 |
| SAISA South Top 6 Invite | Skipper | A | 9 | 5.6 | 2.62 |
| SAISA Fall Women's Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 15 | 6.1 | 1.63 |
| Lake Virginia Invitational | Skipper | A | 8 | 2.4 | 4.42 |
| CofC Women's Fall Women's | Skipper | A | 10 | 4.5 | 1.29 |
| Spring 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| USF Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 18 | 61% | — |
| SAISA Spring Women's Team Race Championships Women's | Skipper | TR | 8 | 62% | — |
| SAISA Spring Women's Championship (Boyd Trophy) Women's | Skipper | B | 9 | 7.7 | -0.20 |
| Phebe Corckran King Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 4 | 25% | — |
| Jen Harris Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 11 | 27% | — |
| Eastern Open National Semi-Final | Skipper | A | 2 | 11.5 | 3.33 |
| Eastern Women's National Semi-final Women's | Skipper | B | 17 | 9.1 | 2.90 |
| The Duplin Trophy Women's | Skipper | TR | 9 | 11% | — |
| Dellenbaugh Women's Team Race Trophy Women's | Skipper | TR | 16 | 38% | — |
| Fall 2023 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Atlantic Coast Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 4 | 17.5 | 0.22 |
| SAISA Women's Top 12 Invite Women's | Skipper | A | 11 | 3.3 | 3.17 |
| SAISA Fall Women's Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 8 | 2.5 | 3.90 |
| Atlantic Coast Women's Championships Round 1B Women's | Skipper | A | 17 | 10.6 | 2.67 |
| Spring 2023 Team page Season | |||||
| USF Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 18 | 56% | — |
| St. Mary's Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 11 | 27% | — |
| SAISA Women's Team Race Championship Women's | Skipper | TR | 11 | 73% | — |
| SAISA Women's Fleet Race Championship Women's | Skipper | B | 8 | 2.6 | 3.31 |
| College Sailing Women's Western Semifinal Women's | Skipper | A | 6 | 10.8 | 2.86 |
| College Sailing Women's National Championship Women's | Skipper | B | 10 | 10.3 | 3.26 |
| Phebe Corckran King Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 15 | 27% | — |
| Emily Wick Women's | Skipper | A | 4 | 12.0 | 1.43 |
| Duplin Women’s TR Women's | Skipper | TR | 9 | 22% | — |
| Dellenbaugh Women's Team Race Trophy Women's | Skipper | TR | 11 | 0% | — |
| Fall 2022 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Atlantic Coast Dinghy Tournament Women's | Skipper | B | 11 | 3.4 | 3.76 |
| Women's ACC Series, Round 1A Women's | Skipper | A | 12 | 12.4 | 1.94 |
| Sugar Bowl Women's Women's | Skipper | B | 8 | 7.0 | -1.41 |
| Stu Nelson Women's | Skipper | A | 12 | 7.5 | 3.21 |
| SAISA Women's Singlehanded Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 10 | 4.2 | 2.59 |
| SAISA Fall Women's Championship Women's | Skipper | B | 6 | 2.8 | 3.03 |
| SAISA South Fall Tournament | Skipper | A | 6 | 4.2 | 2.60 |
| Lake Virginia Invitational | Skipper | A | 9 | 5.3 | 2.41 |
| Spring 2022 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Team Race National Championship Women's | Skipper | TR | 11 | 18% | — |
| USF Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 12 | 8% | — |
| St. Mary's College Women's Interconference Women's | Skipper | A | 18 | 10.5 | 2.69 |
| SAISA Women's Team Racing Championship Women's | Skipper | TR | 9 | 78% | — |
| SAISA Women's Spring Fleet Racing Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 8 | 6.1 | 1.13 |
| College Sailing Women's Eastern Semifinals Women's | Skipper | A | 10 | 11.1 | 2.56 |
| Rudkin Team Race | Skipper | TR | 12 | 17% | — |
| Phebe Corckran King Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 20 | 5% | — |
| Green Wave Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 25 | 36% | — |
| Emily Wick Trophy Women's | Skipper | A | 15 | 7.5 | 3.06 |
| Fall 2021 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Atlantic Coast Tournament Women's | Skipper | A | 16 | 3.6 | 4.23 |
| Women's ACC's Round 1A Women's | Skipper | A | 13 | 11.4 | 2.44 |
| Stu Nelson Women's | Skipper | A | 12 | 6.5 | 3.34 |
| SAISA Women's Singlehanded Championship Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 7 | 6.1 | -0.03 |
| SAISA Women's Open Women's | Skipper | A | 3 | 3.3 | 2.71 |
| SAISA Women's Conference Championships Women's | Skipper | A | 8 | 2.8 | 3.44 |
| SAISA Coed Open | Skipper | A | 16 | 7.5 | 2.77 |
| SAISA Coed Conference Championships | Skipper | A | 10 | 4.6 | 2.96 |
| Spring 2021 Team page Season | |||||
| 3GT team race | Skipper | TR | 15 | 20% | — |
| 3GT Fleet Race | Skipper | B | 9 | 8.2 | 1.08 |
| League | Name | School | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISSA | Emma Shakespeare | '20 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.