| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Yale University | Bulldogs | 13–3 | |
| 2 | Boston College | Eagles | 12–4 | |
| 3 | Stanford University | Cardinal | 12–4 | |
| 4 | Brown University | Bears | 11–5 | |
| 5 | Dartmouth College | Big Green | 9–7 | |
| 6 | Harvard University | Crimson | 7–9 | |
| 7 | Tulane University | Green Wave | 5–6 | |
| 8 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | Engineers | 5–6 | |
| 9 | Cornell University | Big Red | 3–8 | |
| 10 | Georgetown University | Hoyas | 2–9 | |
| 11 | University of South Florida | Bulls | 2–9 | |
| 12 | University of Michigan | Wolverines | 0–11 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 18,606 team race matches sailed before 2022-04-23, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 70 of 81 matches (86%) with a log-loss of 0.392 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went well for the forecast. Orderliness +0.44 ± 0.23: an orderly event, more orderly than 89% of college team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | Brown University | 9.59 | 10.15 | 11–5 | 9.3 | +0.56 | 0.7 | 25% |
| 1 | Yale University | 10.30 | 10.77 | 13–3 | 11.8 | +0.46 | 0.4 | 36% |
| 2 | Boston College | 10.05 | 10.41 | 12–4 | 11.0 | +0.37 | 0.3 | 39% |
| 11 | University of South Florida | 6.52 | 6.84 | 2–9 | 1.7 | +0.32 | 0.1 | 53% |
| 3 | Stanford University | 10.29 | 10.37 | 12–4 | 11.8 | +0.09 | 0.0 | 58% |
| 7 | Tulane University | 8.49 | 8.52 | 5–6 | 5.0 | +0.03 | 0.0 | 62% |
| 5 | Dartmouth College | 9.52 | 9.48 | 9–7 | 9.1 | −0.04 | 0.0 | 64% |
| 8 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | 8.82 | 8.63 | 5–6 | 5.4 | −0.20 | 0.1 | 73% |
| 6 | Harvard University | 9.16 | 8.94 | 7–9 | 7.6 | −0.22 | 0.1 | 74% |
| 9 | Cornell University | 8.35 | 7.55 | 3–8 | 4.3 | −0.80 | 0.7 | 92% |
| 10 | Georgetown University | 7.79 | 6.65 | 2–9 | 3.5 | −1.15 | 1.1 | 96% |
| 12 | University of Michigan | 5.52 | 2.52 | 0–11 | 0.5 | ≤−3.00 | 0.8 | >99% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Olivia Belda | Brown University | 3.28 | 3.84 | 11–5 | 9.3 | +0.56 | 0.7 | 25% |
| Carmen Cowles | Yale University | 3.45 | 3.91 | 13–3 | 11.8 | +0.46 | 0.4 | 36% |
| Emma Cowles | Yale University | 3.26 | 3.73 | 13–3 | 11.8 | +0.46 | 0.4 | 36% |
| Sophia Reineke | Boston College | 3.35 | 3.72 | 12–4 | 11.0 | +0.37 | 0.3 | 39% |
| Hannah Freeman | Stanford University | 3.22 | 3.31 | 12–4 | 11.8 | +0.09 | 0.0 | 58% |
| Mia Hanes | Tulane University | 2.47 | 2.50 | 5–6 | 5.0 | +0.03 | 0.0 | 62% |
| Ciara Rodriguez-Horan | Tulane University | 3.26 | 3.29 | 5–6 | 5.0 | +0.03 | 0.0 | 62% |
| Brooke Shachoy | Cornell University | 2.73 | 2.53 | 5–6 | 5.4 | −0.20 | 0.1 | 73% |
| Sarah Burn | Harvard University | 2.92 | 2.71 | 7–9 | 7.6 | −0.22 | 0.1 | 74% |
| Cordelia Burn | Harvard University | 2.84 | 2.63 | 7–9 | 7.6 | −0.22 | 0.1 | 74% |
| Lilly Myers | Cornell University | 2.70 | 2.03 | 3–7 | 4.0 | −0.67 | 0.5 | 89% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| Team | Rec. | Bulldogs | Eagles | Cardinal | Bears | Green | Crimson | Wave | Engineers | Red | Hoyas | Bulls | Wolverines | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yale University Bulldogs | 9–2 | ✕ | W | W | L | L | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | |
| Boston College Eagles | 8–3 | L | ✕ | W | L | W | W | W | W | W | W | L | W | |
| Stanford University Cardinal | 8–3 | L | L | ✕ | W | W | W | W | L | W | W | W | W | |
| Brown University Bears | 10–1 | W | W | L | ✕ | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | |
| Dartmouth College Big Green | 8–3 | W | L | L | L | ✕ | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | |
| Harvard University Crimson | 6–5 | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ | W | W | W | W | W | W | |
| Tulane University Green Wave | 5–6 | L | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ | W | W | W | W | W | |
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology Engineers | 5–6 | L | L | W | L | L | L | L | ✕ | W | W | W | W | |
| Cornell University Big Red | 3–8 | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ | W | W | W | |
| Georgetown University Hoyas | 2–9 | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ | W | W | |
| University of South Florida Bulls | 2–9 | L | W | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ | W | |
| University of Michigan Wolverines | 0–11 | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ |
| Team | Rec. | Bulldogs | Eagles | Cardinal | Bears | Green | Crimson | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yale University Bulldogs | 4–1 | ✕ | W | L | W | W | W | |
| Boston College Eagles | 4–1 | L | ✕ | W | W | W | W | |
| Stanford University Cardinal | 4–1 | W | L | ✕ | W | W | W | |
| Brown University Bears | 1–4 | L | L | L | ✕ | L | W | |
| Dartmouth College Big Green | 1–4 | L | L | L | W | ✕ | L | |
| Harvard University Crimson | 1–4 | L | L | L | L | W | ✕ |
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bulldogs | 1-2-4 | def. | Green Wave | 3-5-6 | ||
| 2 | Cardinal | 1-2-5 | def. | Big Red | 3-4-6 | ||
| 3 | Big Green | 2-3-4 | def. | Crimson | 1-5-6 | ||
| 4 | Eagles | 2-3-4 | def. | Engineers | 1-5-6 | ||
| 5 | Hoyas | 1-2-5 | def. | Bulls | 3-4-6 | ||
| 6 | Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Wolverines | 3-4-6 | ||
| 7 | Big Green | 1-2-5 | def. | Green Wave | 3-4-6 | ||
| 8 | Eagles | 1-2-5 | def. | Big Red | 3-4-6 | ||
| 9 | Bulldogs | 2-3-4 | def. | Bulls | 1-5-6 | ||
| 10 | Cardinal | 1-2-4 | def. | Wolverines | 3-5-6 | ||
| 11 | Crimson | 1-2-6 | def. | Hoyas | 3-4-5 | ||
| 12 | Bears | 1-2-3 | def. | Engineers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 13 | Green Wave | 1-2-6 | def. | Bulls | 3-4-5 | ||
| 14 | Big Red | 1-2-3 | def. | Wolverines | 4-5-6 | ||
| 15 | Big Green | 1-2-5 | def. | Hoyas | 3-4-6 | ||
| 16 | Bears | 1-3-6 | def. | Eagles | 2-4-5 | ||
| 17 | Bulldogs | 1-2-6 | def. | Crimson | 3-4-5 | ||
| 18 | Engineers | 2-3-4 | def. | Cardinal | 1-5-6 | ||
| 19 | Big Green | 1-2-3 | def. | Bulls | 4-5-6 | ||
| 20 | Eagles | 1-2-3 | def. | Wolverines | 4-5-6 | ||
| 21 | Bulldogs | 1-2-3 | def. | Hoyas | 4-5-6 | ||
| 22 | Cardinal | 1-2-3 | def. | Bears | 4-5-6 | ||
| 23 | Crimson | 1-2-4 | def. | Green Wave | 3-5-6 | ||
| 24 | Engineers | 1-2-4 | def. | Big Red | 3-5-6 | ||
| 25 | Big Green | 1-2-3 | def. | Bulldogs | 4-5-6 | ||
| 26 | Eagles | 1-2-5 | def. | Cardinal | 3-4-6 | ||
| 27 | Crimson | 1-2-5 | def. | Bulls | 3-4-6 | ||
| 28 | Engineers | 1-2-3 | def. | Wolverines | 4-5-6 | ||
| 29 | Green Wave | 1-2-6 | def. | Hoyas | 3-4-5 | ||
| 30 | Bears | 2-3-4 | def. | Big Red | 1-5-6 | ||
| 31 | Eagles | 1-2-5 | def. | Crimson | 3-4-6 | ||
| 32 | Bulldogs | 1-2-6 | def. | Engineers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 33 | Cardinal | 2-3-4 | def. | Hoyas | 1-5-6 | ||
| 34 | Big Red | 1-3-4 | def. | Bulls | 2-5-6 | ||
| 35 | Green Wave | 1-2-3 | def. | Wolverines | 4-5-6 | ||
| 36 | Bears | 2-3-4 | def. | Big Green | 1-5-6 | ||
| 37 | Bulldogs | 1-3-4 | def. | Cardinal | 2-5-6 | ||
| 38 | Engineers | 1-3-5 | def. | Bulls | 2-4-6 | ||
| 39 | Big Red | 1-2-5 | def. | Hoyas | 3-4-6 | ||
| 40 | Eagles | 1-2-6 | def. | Green Wave | 3-4-5 | ||
| 41 | Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Crimson | 3-4-6 | ||
| 42 | Big Green | 1-2-3 | def. | Wolverines | 4-5-6 | ||
| 43 | Cardinal | 1-2-3 | def. | Bulls | 4-5-6 | ||
| 44 | Engineers | 1-2-4 | def. | Hoyas | 3-5-6 | ||
| 45 | Bears | 1-2-6 | def. | Green Wave | 3-4-5 | ||
| 46 | Crimson | 1-2-6 | def. | Wolverines | 3-4-5 | ||
| 47 | Bulldogs | 2-3-4 | def. | Big Red | 1-5-6 | ||
| 48 | Eagles | 1-3-4 | def. | Big Green | 2-5-6 | ||
| 49 | Green Wave | 1-3-4 | def. | Engineers | 2-5-6 | ||
| 50 | Bulls | 1-3-5 | def. | Wolverines | 2-4-6 | ||
| 51 | Bears | 2-3-4 | def. | Hoyas | 1-5-6 | ||
| 52 | Cardinal | 2-3-4 | def. | Big Green | 1-5-6 | ||
| 53 | Bulldogs | 1-2-6 | def. | Eagles | 3-4-5 | ||
| 54 | Crimson | 1-2-5 | def. | Big Red | 3-4-6 | ||
| 55 | Hoyas | 1-3-5 | def. | Wolverines | 2-4-6 | ||
| 56 | Cardinal | 1-2-3 | def. | Green Wave | 4-5-6 | ||
| 57 | Bears | 1-2-6 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-4-5 | ||
| 58 | Bulls | 1-3-5 | def. | Eagles | 2-4-6 | ||
| 59 | Big Green | 1-3-5 | def. | Big Red | 2-4-6 | ||
| 60 | Crimson | 1-2-6 | def. | Engineers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 61 | Bulldogs | 1-2-3 | def. | Wolverines | 4-5-6 | ||
| 62 | Bears | 2-3-5 | def. | Bulls | 1-4-6 | ||
| 63 | Eagles | 1-2-5 | def. | Hoyas | 3-4-6 | ||
| 64 | Green Wave | 2-3-4 | def. | Big Red | 1-5-6 | ||
| 65 | Big Green | 1-2-5 | def. | Engineers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 66 | Cardinal | 2-3-4 | def. | Crimson | 1-5-6 | ||
| 67 | Eagles | 1-2-5 | def. | Cardinal | 3-4-6 | ||
| 68 | Bulldogs | 2-3-4 | def. | Big Green | 1-5-6 | ||
| 69 | Bears | 1-2-4 | def. | Crimson | 3-5-6 | ||
| 70 | Cardinal | 1-4-5 | def. | Big Green | 2-3-6 | ||
| 71 | Eagles | 1-2-3 | def. | Crimson | 4-5-6 | ||
| 72 | Bulldogs | 1-2-6 | def. | Bears | 3-4-5 | ||
| 73 | Cardinal | 1-2-4 | def. | Crimson | 3-5-6 | ||
| 74 | Bulldogs | 2-3-4 | def. | Eagles | 1-5-6 | ||
| 75 | Big Green | 2-3-4 | def. | Bears | 1-5-6 | ||
| 76 | Bulldogs | 1-2-5 | def. | Crimson | 3-4-6 | ||
| 77 | Eagles | 1-2-5 | def. | Big Green | 3-4-6 | ||
| 78 | Cardinal | 2-3-4 | def. | Bears | 1-5-6 | ||
| 79 | Crimson | 2-3-4 | def. | Big Green | 1-5-6 | ||
| 80 | Cardinal | 2-3-5 | def. | Bulldogs | 1-4-6 | ||
| 81 | Eagles | 1-3-6 | def. | Bears | 2-4-5 | ||
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.06 means a rating gap counts about 6% less than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.