University of South Florida '23
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singlehanded | 2.53 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 11 | Fall 2016 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.20 (fleet 3.11) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | −0.06 ± 0.16 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 66–134 (33%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2023 | 6 | 26–47 | — |
| Spring 2022 | 5 | 20–57 | — |
| Spring 2021 | 4 | 20–30 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 15 graded regattas (200 matches) the record is 66–134 against 74.7 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−8.7). 3 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 8 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 27 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-04-15 | SAISA Women's Team Race Championship | skipper | 2.38 | 3.75 | 8–3 | 5.6 | +1.36 | 2.3 | 8% |
| 2023-04-01 | Dellenbaugh Women's Team Race Trophy | skipper | 2.38 | -0.62 | 0–11 | 1.4 | ≤−3.00 | 2.1 | >99% |
| 2023-03-25 | Duplin Women’s TR | skipper | 2.36 | 1.49 | 1–6 | 1.6 | −0.87 | 0.4 | 91% |
| 2023-03-11 | St. Mary's Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.38 | 3.09 | 3–8 | 2.0 | +0.71 | 0.5 | 31% |
| 2023-03-04 | Phebe Corckran King Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.27 | 2.46 | 4–11 | 3.6 | +0.19 | 0.1 | 50% |
| 2023-02-25 | USF Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.41 | 0.83 | 10–8 | 15.2 | −1.58 | 6.4 | >99% |
| 2022-04-23 | Women's Team Race National Championship | skipper | 2.39 | 2.72 | 2–9 | 1.7 | +0.32 | 0.1 | 53% |
| 2022-04-03 | SAISA Women's Team Racing Championship | skipper | 2.29 | 3.88 | 7–2 | 4.6 | +1.59 | 2.8 | 6% |
| 2022-03-05 | Green Wave Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.21 | 3.04 | 9–16 | 6.3 | +0.83 | 1.7 | 10% |
| 2022-02-26 | Phebe Corckran King Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.12 | 0.28 | 1–19 | 4.3 | −1.83 | 3.6 | >99% |
| 2022-02-19 | USF Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.19 | 0.02 | 1–11 | 4.7 | −2.17 | 4.9 | >99% |
| 2021-04-17 | SAISA Team Race Championships 2021 | skipper | 2.07 | -0.09 | 1–4 | 1.5 | −2.16 | 0.6 | >99% |
| 2021-03-20 | Charleston Spring Team Race | skipper | 2.09 | 1.40 | 3–12 | 4.8 | −0.70 | 0.9 | 92% |
| 2021-03-06 | 3GT team race | skipper | 2.09 | 1.27 | 10–5 | 11.7 | −0.82 | 1.1 | 95% |
| 2021-02-28 | Nelson Roltsch Team Race | skipper | 1.52 | 1.64 | 6–9 | 5.7 | +0.13 | 0.0 | 54% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2023 Team page Season | |||||
| USF Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 18 | 56% | — |
| St. Mary's Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 11 | 27% | — |
| SAISA Women's Team Race Championship Women's | Skipper | TR | 11 | 73% | — |
| SAISA Women's Fleet Race Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 4 | 4.0 | 2.73 |
| College Sailing Women's Western Semifinal Women's | Skipper | B | 8 | 7.4 | 3.23 |
| College Sailing Women's National Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 4 | 12.5 | 3.20 |
| Phebe Corckran King Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 15 | 27% | — |
| Emily Wick Women's | Skipper | B | 14 | 5.4 | 3.08 |
| Duplin Women’s TR Women's | Skipper | TR | 9 | 22% | — |
| Dellenbaugh Women's Team Race Trophy Women's | Skipper | TR | 11 | 0% | — |
| Fall 2022 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Atlantic Coast Dinghy Tournament Women's | Skipper | A | 11 | 8.2 | 2.64 |
| Sugar Bowl Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 8 | 5.9 | 0.83 |
| SAISA Fall Women's Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 6 | 2.7 | 3.72 |
| SAISA South USF Trophy | Skipper | A | 9 | 2.4 | 2.99 |
| SAISA South Fall Tournament | Skipper | A | 6 | 3.7 | 2.90 |
| Spring 2022 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Team Race National Championship Women's | Skipper | TR | 11 | 18% | — |
| USF Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 12 | 8% | — |
| Thompson Throphy | Skipper | C | 14 | 11.1 | 2.22 |
| St. Mary's College Women's Interconference Women's | Skipper | B | 18 | 7.3 | 3.12 |
| SAISA Women's Team Racing Championship Women's | Skipper | TR | 9 | 78% | — |
| SAISA Women's Spring Fleet Racing Championship Women's | Skipper | B | 6 | 10.2 | -0.81 |
| College Sailing Women's Eastern Semifinals Women's | Skipper | B | 13 | 8.5 | 3.04 |
| Phebe Corckran King Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 20 | 5% | — |
| Green Wave Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 25 | 36% | — |
| Emily Wick Trophy Women's | Skipper | B | 15 | 8.0 | 2.43 |
| Fall 2021 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Atlantic Coast Tournament Women's | Skipper | B | 16 | 5.3 | 2.98 |
| Women's ACC's Round 1A Women's | Skipper | B | 13 | 12.3 | 1.71 |
| Stu Nelson Women's | Skipper | B | 12 | 7.8 | 2.48 |
| SAISA Women's Open Women's | Skipper | B | 3 | 2.7 | 2.94 |
| SAISA Women's Conference Championships Women's | Skipper | B | 8 | 2.1 | 3.50 |
| SAISA South Points #2 | Skipper | A | 6 | 2.7 | 3.65 |
| SAISA Coed Conference Championships | Skipper | B | 9 | 5.9 | 2.36 |
| Spring 2021 Team page Season | |||||
| SAISA Team Race Championships 2021 | Skipper | TR | 7 | 43% | — |
| Nelson Roltsch Team Race | Skipper | TR | 15 | 40% | — |
| Nelson Roltsch Fleet Race | Skipper | B | 10 | 12.6 | -0.82 |
| Charleston Spring Team Race | Skipper | TR | 15 | 20% | — |
| 3GT team race | Skipper | TR | 15 | 67% | — |
| 3GT Fleet Race | Skipper | A | 9 | 10.8 | -0.40 |
| Spring 2020 Team page Season | |||||
| USF Women's Intersectional Women's | Skipper | B | 18 | 9.4 | -0.01 |
| SAISA South Points #3 | Skipper | A | 8 | 3.1 | 2.73 |
| Eckerd Interconference | Skipper | A | 12 | 10.2 | 2.06 |
| Fall 2019 Team page Season | |||||
| SAISA South Points #4 | Skipper | A | 5 | 8.0 | 1.30 |
| Nickerson Trophy | Skipper | B | 8 | 6.9 | 2.47 |
| League | Name | School | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISSA | Sydney Monahan | '19 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.