| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stanford University | Cardinal | 11–0 | |
| 2 | Yale University | Bulldogs | 10–1 | |
| 3 | Brown University | Bears | 9–2 | |
| 4 | Harvard University | Crimson | 7–4 | |
| 5 | Cornell University | Big Red | 6–5 | |
| 6 | University of Pennsylvania | Quakers | 5–6 | |
| 7 | Tulane University | Green Wave | 5–6 | |
| 8 | Old Dominion University | Monarchs | 4–7 | |
| 9 | College of Charleston | Cougars | 3–8 | |
| 10 | St. Mary's College of Maryland | Seahawks | 3–8 | |
| 11 | University of South Florida | Bulls | 3–8 | |
| 12 | Hobart and William Smith Colleges | Statesmen | 0–11 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 19,442 team race matches sailed before 2023-03-11, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 56 of 67 matches (84%) with a log-loss of 0.361 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went well for the forecast. Orderliness +0.21 ± 0.22: a typical event, more orderly than 67% of college team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stanford University | 11.12 | 14.12 | 11–0 | 10.1 | ≥+3.00 | 1.4 | 37% |
| 8 | Old Dominion University | 6.34 | 7.67 | 4–7 | 1.9 | +1.33 | 2.1 | 8% |
| 3 | Brown University | 9.13 | 10.37 | 9–2 | 7.4 | +1.23 | 1.4 | 18% |
| 11 | University of South Florida | 6.38 | 7.09 | 3–8 | 2.0 | +0.71 | 0.5 | 31% |
| 2 | Yale University | 10.69 | 11.22 | 10–1 | 9.6 | +0.52 | 0.2 | 57% |
| 5 | Cornell University | 8.21 | 8.44 | 6–5 | 5.6 | +0.23 | 0.1 | 53% |
| 6 | University of Pennsylvania | 8.29 | 8.26 | 6–6 | 6.1 | −0.03 | 0.0 | 65% |
| 4 | Harvard University | 9.29 | 8.95 | 7–4 | 7.5 | −0.34 | 0.1 | 81% |
| 7 | Tulane University | 8.51 | 7.77 | 5–7 | 6.5 | −0.74 | 0.8 | 92% |
| 10 | St. Mary's College of Maryland | 7.54 | 6.74 | 3–8 | 4.2 | −0.80 | 0.7 | 92% |
| 9 | College of Charleston | 7.77 | 6.82 | 3–8 | 4.6 | −0.95 | 1.1 | 95% |
| 12 | Hobart and William Smith Colleges | 5.97 | 2.97 | 0–11 | 1.5 | ≤−3.00 | 2.4 | >99% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hannah Freeman | Stanford University | 3.37 | 6.37 | 11–0 | 10.1 | ≥+3.00 | 1.4 | 37% |
| Allison Volk | Old Dominion University | 1.59 | 2.70 | 3–6 | 1.7 | +1.11 | 1.1 | 20% |
| Emma Cowles | Yale University | 3.32 | 3.84 | 10–1 | 9.6 | +0.52 | 0.2 | 57% |
| Carmen Cowles | Yale University | 3.63 | 4.16 | 10–1 | 9.6 | +0.52 | 0.2 | 57% |
| Torrey Chisari | University of Pennsylvania | 2.63 | 2.60 | 6–6 | 6.1 | −0.03 | 0.0 | 65% |
| Madeleine Rice | University of Pennsylvania | 2.52 | 2.50 | 6–6 | 6.1 | −0.03 | 0.0 | 65% |
| Cordelia Burn | Harvard University | 3.06 | 2.73 | 7–4 | 7.5 | −0.34 | 0.1 | 81% |
| Sarah Burn | Harvard University | 3.01 | 2.67 | 7–4 | 7.5 | −0.34 | 0.1 | 81% |
| Mia Hanes | Tulane University | 2.44 | 1.70 | 5–7 | 6.5 | −0.74 | 0.8 | 92% |
| Ciara Rodriguez-Horan | Tulane University | 3.22 | 2.48 | 5–7 | 6.5 | −0.74 | 0.8 | 92% |
| Lily Flack | St. Mary's College of Maryland | 1.98 | 1.18 | 3–8 | 4.2 | −0.80 | 0.7 | 92% |
| Fredrikke Foss | College of Charleston | 2.16 | 1.20 | 3–8 | 4.6 | −0.95 | 1.1 | 95% |
| Cho-Cho Williams | St. Mary's College of Maryland | 1.40 | -1.60 | 0–3 | 0.3 | ≤−3.00 | 0.5 | >99% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| Team | Rec. | Cardinal | Bulldogs | Bears | Crimson | Red | Quakers | Wave | Monarchs | Cougars | Seahawks | Bulls | Statesmen | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stanford University Cardinal | 11–0 | ✕ | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | |
| Yale University Bulldogs | 10–1 | L | ✕ | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | |
| Brown University Bears | 9–2 | L | L | ✕ | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | |
| Harvard University Crimson | 7–4 | L | L | L | ✕ | W | W | W | W | W | L | W | W | |
| Cornell University Big Red | 6–5 | L | L | L | L | ✕ | W | L | W | W | W | W | W | |
| University of Pennsylvania Quakers | 6–6 | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ | W | L | W | W | W | W | |
| Tulane University Green Wave | 5–7 | L | L | L | L | W | L | ✕ | W | L | W | W | W | |
| Old Dominion University Monarchs | 4–7 | L | L | L | L | L | W | L | ✕ | W | W | L | W | |
| College of Charleston Cougars | 3–8 | L | L | L | L | L | L | W | L | ✕ | L | W | W | |
| St. Mary's College of Maryland Seahawks | 3–8 | L | L | L | W | L | L | L | L | W | ✕ | L | W | |
| University of South Florida Bulls | 3–8 | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | W | L | W | ✕ | W | |
| Hobart and William Smith Colleges Statesmen | 0–11 | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ |
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Big Red | 1-3-4 | def. | Quakers | 2-5-6 | ||
| 2 | Green Wave | 1-2-3 | def. | Seahawks | 4-5-6 | ||
| 3 | Bears | 1-2-6 | def. | Cougars | 3-4-5 | ||
| 4 | Crimson | 1-2-3 | def. | Monarchs | 4-5-6 | ||
| 5 | Cardinal | 1-2-3 | def. | Statesmen | 4-5-6 | ||
| 6 | Bulldogs | 1-2-3 | def. | Bulls | 4-5-6 | ||
| 7 | Green Wave | 2-3-5 | def. | Big Red | 1-4-6 | ||
| 8 | Bears | 1-2-3 | def. | Quakers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 9 | Seahawks | 2-3-5 | def. | Crimson | 1-4-6 | ||
| 10 | Cardinal | 1-2-3 | def. | Cougars | 4-5-6 | ||
| 11 | Bulls | 1-2-6 | def. | Monarchs | 3-4-5 | ||
| 12 | Bulldogs | 1-2-3 | def. | Statesmen | 4-5-6 | ||
| 13 | Bears | 1-2-6 | def. | Green Wave | 3-4-5 | ||
| 14 | Crimson | 2-3-4 | def. | Big Red | 1-5-6 | ||
| 15 | Cardinal | 1-2-6 | def. | Quakers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 16 | Bulls | 1-2-5 | def. | Seahawks | 3-4-6 | ||
| 17 | Cougars | 1-2-3 | def. | Statesmen | 4-5-6 | ||
| 18 | Bulldogs | 1-2-3 | def. | Monarchs | 4-5-6 | ||
| 19 | Bears | 1-3-5 | def. | Crimson | 2-4-6 | ||
| 20 | Cardinal | 1-4-5 | def. | Green Wave | 2-3-6 | ||
| 21 | Big Red | 1-2-5 | def. | Bulls | 3-4-6 | ||
| 22 | Quakers | 1-2-3 | def. | Statesmen | 4-5-6 | ||
| 23 | Monarchs | 1-4-5 | def. | Seahawks | 2-3-6 | ||
| 24 | Bulldogs | 1-3-4 | def. | Cougars | 2-5-6 | ||
| 25 | Cardinal | 1-2-3 | def. | Crimson | 4-5-6 | ||
| 26 | Bears | 1-2-3 | def. | Bulls | 4-5-6 | ||
| 27 | Green Wave | 1-2-5 | def. | Statesmen | 3-4-6 | ||
| 28 | Big Red | 1-2-4 | def. | Monarchs | 3-5-6 | ||
| 29 | Quakers | 1-2-6 | def. | Cougars | 3-4-5 | ||
| 30 | Bulldogs | 1-2-4 | def. | Seahawks | 3-5-6 | ||
| 31 | Cardinal | 1-2-3 | def. | Bulls | 4-5-6 | ||
| 32 | Crimson | 1-2-3 | def. | Statesmen | 4-5-6 | ||
| 33 | Bears | 1-3-4 | def. | Monarchs | 2-5-6 | ||
| 34 | Cougars | 1-2-4 | def. | Green Wave | 3-5-6 | ||
| 35 | Big Red | 1-2-3 | def. | Seahawks | 4-5-6 | ||
| 36 | Bulldogs | 1-2-5 | def. | Quakers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 37 | Bulls | 1-2-4 | def. | Statesmen | 3-5-6 | ||
| 38 | Cardinal | 1-2-4 | def. | Monarchs | 3-5-6 | ||
| 39 | Crimson | 1-2-4 | def. | Cougars | 3-5-6 | ||
| 40 | Bears | 1-2-3 | def. | Seahawks | 4-5-6 | ||
| 41 | Quakers | 1-2-4 | def. | Green Wave | 3-5-6 | ||
| 42 | Bulldogs | 1-2-4 | def. | Big Red | 3-5-6 | ||
| 43 | Monarchs | 1-3-6 | def. | Statesmen | 2-4-5 | ||
| 44 | Cougars | 1-2-4 | def. | Bulls | 3-5-6 | ||
| 45 | Cardinal | 1-2-3 | def. | Seahawks | 4-5-6 | ||
| 46 | Crimson | 1-3-6 | def. | Quakers | 2-4-5 | ||
| 47 | Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Big Red | 3-4-6 | ||
| 48 | Bulldogs | 1-2-5 | def. | Green Wave | 3-4-6 | ||
| 49 | Monarchs | 1-2-6 | def. | Cougars | 3-4-5 | ||
| 50 | Seahawks | 1-3-6 | def. | Statesmen | 2-4-5 | ||
| 51 | Quakers | 1-2-4 | def. | Bulls | 3-5-6 | ||
| 52 | Cardinal | 1-2-5 | def. | Big Red | 3-4-6 | ||
| 53 | Crimson | 1-2-5 | def. | Green Wave | 3-4-6 | ||
| 54 | Bulldogs | 1-2-6 | def. | Bears | 3-4-5 | ||
| 55 | Seahawks | 1-2-5 | def. | Cougars | 3-4-6 | ||
| 56 | Monarchs | 1-2-6 | def. | Quakers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 57 | Big Red | 1-2-3 | def. | Statesmen | 4-5-6 | ||
| 58 | Green Wave | 1-2-3 | def. | Bulls | 4-5-6 | ||
| 59 | Cardinal | 1-2-5 | def. | Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 60 | Bulldogs | 2-3-4 | def. | Crimson | 1-5-6 | ||
| 61 | Quakers | 1-2-5 | def. | Seahawks | 3-4-6 | ||
| 62 | Big Red | 1-2-5 | def. | Cougars | 3-4-6 | ||
| 63 | Green Wave | 2-3-4 | def. | Monarchs | 1-5-6 | ||
| 64 | Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Statesmen | 3-4-6 | ||
| 65 | Crimson | 1-2-5 | def. | Bulls | 3-4-6 | ||
| 66 | Cardinal | 1-2-3 | def. | Bulldogs | 4-5-6 | ||
| 67 | Quakers | 1-2-4 | def. | Green Wave | 3-5-6 | ||
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.03 means a rating gap counts about 2% less than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.