Old Dominion University '24
How much better or worse boats do with this sailor crewing than their skipper's rating predicts, shown on the skipper scale so crews can be lined up across teams. Percentiles compare against rostered crews that season (league) or teammates (team).
How crew ratings work →Crew effect over their whole career, not scaled to a team: 84.42 percentile among ICSA crews with 30+ races. Uncertainty ±0.112 rating points from 36 races with rated skippers.
How crew ratings work →No season rating yet: needs 8+ crewed races in a season.
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singlehanded | 1.86 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 63 | Fall 2022 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.05 (fleet 2.70) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | +0.09 ± 0.16 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 65–79 (45%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2024 | 4 | 32–26 | — |
| Spring 2023 | 4 | 27–29 | — |
| Spring 2022 | 1 | 3–11 | — |
| Spring 2021 | 2 | 3–13 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 11 graded regattas (144 matches) the record is 65–79 against 58.1 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (+6.9). 2 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 2 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 14 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-04-13 | MAISA Women's Team Race Championships | skipper | 2.35 | 2.85 | 7–7 | 5.7 | +0.50 | 0.5 | 30% |
| 2024-03-09 | Jen Harris Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.19 | 2.64 | 4–7 | 3.2 | +0.45 | 0.3 | 40% |
| 2024-03-02 | ODU Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.50 | 2.37 | 10–5 | 10.2 | −0.13 | 0.0 | 71% |
| 2024-02-24 | USF Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.43 | 3.06 | 11–7 | 9.2 | +0.63 | 0.8 | 22% |
| 2023-04-15 | MAISA Women’s Team Race Conference Championship | skipper | 2.38 | 2.40 | 5–13 | 4.9 | +0.02 | 0.0 | 59% |
| 2023-03-11 | St. Mary's Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.37 | 3.70 | 4–7 | 1.9 | +1.33 | 2.1 | 8% |
| 2023-03-04 | ODU Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.32 | 2.85 | 4–5 | 2.9 | +0.53 | 0.4 | 33% |
| 2023-02-25 | USF Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.17 | 3.73 | 14–4 | 9.1 | +1.56 | 5.3 | 1% |
| 2022-04-02 | MAISA Women's Team Race Championship | skipper | 1.97 | 0.62 | 3–11 | 6.9 | −1.35 | 3.6 | 99% |
| 2021-03-28 | ODU vs Jacksonville Team Race | skipper | 1.71 | 0.41 | 1–5 | 2.3 | −1.30 | 1.2 | 96% |
| 2021-03-14 | SMC Spring Fling Team Race | skipper | 0.75 | 1.13 | 2–8 | 1.5 | +0.37 | 0.1 | 47% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| USF Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 18 | 61% | — |
| St. Mary's Women's Inter-Conference Women's | Skipper | A | 12 | 7.5 | 2.88 |
| ODU Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 15 | 67% | — |
| MAISA Women's Team Race Championships Women's | Skipper | TR | 14 | 50% | — |
| MAISA Spring Women's Fleet Race Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 10 | 8.8 | 2.21 |
| Jen Harris Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 11 | 36% | — |
| Eastern Women's National Semi-final Women's | Skipper | A | 17 | 10.5 | 2.85 |
| Fall 2023 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Atlantic Coast Tournament Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 10.0 | 2.32 |
| Riley Cup | Skipper | B | 2 | 7.0 | 2.27 |
| MAISA Women's Fall Dinghy Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 5.9 | 3.11 |
| Chesapeake Open | Skipper | A | 12 | 12.2 | 2.23 |
| Atlantic Coast Women's Championships Round 1B Women's | Skipper | A | 17 | 10.6 | 2.69 |
| Spring 2023 Team page Season | |||||
| USF Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 18 | 78% | — |
| St. Mary's Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 11 | 36% | — |
| College Sailing Women's Eastern Semifinal Women's | Skipper | A | 8 | 11.8 | 2.63 |
| ODU Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 9 | 44% | — |
| Navy Women's Spring Fleet Race Women's | Skipper | A | 11 | 12.7 | 1.89 |
| MAISA Women’s Team Race Conference Championship Women's | Skipper | TR | 18 | 28% | — |
| MAISA Women's Dinghy Championships Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 7.4 | 2.58 |
| Emily Wick Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 8.9 | 2.54 |
| Fall 2022 Team page Season | |||||
| Yale Women's Interconference Women's | Skipper | A | 8 | 11.5 | 2.51 |
| Women's Atlantic Coast Dinghy Tournament Women's | Skipper | A | 11 | 7.7 | 2.79 |
| Women's ACC's Round 1B Women's | Skipper | A | 10 | 7.7 | 3.50 |
| Oyster Bowl Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 9 | 7.1 | 1.69 |
| Navy Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 9 | 7.3 | -0.13 |
| MAISA Fall Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 11 | 4.7 | 3.59 |
| Faye Bennet MAISA Women's Singles Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 14 | 8.2 | 2.31 |
| Spring 2022 Team page Season | |||||
| St. Mary's College Women's Interconference Women's | Skipper | A | 18 | 13.9 | 1.78 |
| College Sailing Women's Eastern Semifinals Women's | Skipper | B | 13 | 11.0 | 2.37 |
| ODU Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 13 | 8.6 | 0.38 |
| MAISA Women's Team Race Championship Women's | Skipper | TR | 14 | 21% | — |
| MAISA Spring Women's Championship Women's | Skipper | B | 14 | 5.6 | 2.95 |
| Hanbury Trophy | Skipper | A | 3 | 14.0 | — |
| Emily Wick Trophy Women's | Skipper | A | 15 | 10.0 | 2.34 |
| Charleston Spring | Skipper | B | 6 | 5.8 | 2.59 |
| Fall 2021 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's ACC's Round 1B Women's | Skipper | B | 17 | 9.9 | 2.35 |
| Top 9W - Susan Rogers Memorial Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 12.9 | -0.01 |
| Oyster Bowl - Spat | Skipper | A | 12 | 7.9 | 0.37 |
| Navy Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 12 | 9.8 | 0.50 |
| MAISA Fall Women's Women's | Skipper | B | 10 | 6.2 | 2.54 |
| Faye Bennet MAISA Women's Singles Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 14 | 6.8 | 1.89 |
| 2021 Women's Atlantic Coast Championship Women's | Skipper | B | 8 | 13.0 | 2.38 |
| Spring 2021 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Open Singlehanded National Championship Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 14 | 12.6 | 0.67 |
| SMC Spring Fling Team Race | Skipper | TR | 10 | 20% | — |
| SMC Spring Fling | Skipper | B | 5 | 12.8 | — |
| ODU vs Jacksonville Team Race | Skipper | TR | 5 | 17% | — |
| ODU vs Jacksonville Fleet Race | Skipper | A | 2 | 9.5 | 2.01 |
| League | Name | School | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISSA | Elizabeth Gildea | '20 | |
| ISSA | Elizabeth Gildea | '20 | |
| ISSA | Elizabeth Gildea | '20 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.