| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cornell University | Big Red | 16–2 | |
| 2 | University of Pennsylvania | Quakers | 15–3 | |
| 3 | Georgetown University | Hoyas | 9–9 | |
| 4 | U. S. Naval Academy | Women | 8–10 | |
| 5 | George Washington University | Buff and Blue | 6–12 | |
| 6 | Old Dominion University | Monarchs | 5–13 | |
| 7 | Hobart and William Smith Colleges | Herons | 4–14 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 21,260 team race matches sailed before 2023-04-15, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 50 of 63 matches (79%) with a log-loss of 0.473 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went about as expected for the forecast. Orderliness +0.02 ± 0.24: a typical event, more orderly than 44% of college team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | George Washington University | 5.82 | 6.45 | 6–12 | 4.1 | +0.63 | 0.9 | 20% |
| 1 | Cornell University | 8.81 | 9.39 | 16–2 | 14.9 | +0.58 | 0.4 | 37% |
| 4 | U. S. Naval Academy | 6.69 | 6.88 | 8–10 | 7.4 | +0.19 | 0.1 | 47% |
| 2 | University of Pennsylvania | 8.70 | 8.87 | 15–3 | 14.6 | +0.17 | 0.0 | 56% |
| 6 | Old Dominion University | 6.04 | 6.07 | 5–13 | 4.9 | +0.02 | 0.0 | 59% |
| 7 | Hobart and William Smith Colleges | 6.21 | 5.67 | 4–14 | 5.6 | −0.55 | 0.6 | 88% |
| 3 | Georgetown University | 7.74 | 6.95 | 9–9 | 11.5 | −0.79 | 1.4 | 96% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avery Canavan | George Washington University | 1.87 | 2.50 | 6–12 | 4.1 | +0.63 | 0.9 | 20% |
| Arrieta Angueira Salbidegoitia | George Washington University | 1.70 | 2.33 | 6–12 | 4.1 | +0.63 | 0.9 | 20% |
| Aubin Hattendorf | U. S. Naval Academy | 1.69 | 1.88 | 8–10 | 7.4 | +0.19 | 0.1 | 47% |
| Ava Farley | U. S. Naval Academy | 2.01 | 2.20 | 8–10 | 7.4 | +0.19 | 0.1 | 47% |
| Eva Blauvelt | U. S. Naval Academy | 2.67 | 2.87 | 8–10 | 7.4 | +0.19 | 0.1 | 47% |
| Torrey Chisari | University of Pennsylvania | 2.84 | 3.01 | 15–3 | 14.6 | +0.17 | 0.0 | 56% |
| Madeleine Rice | University of Pennsylvania | 2.63 | 2.80 | 15–3 | 14.6 | +0.17 | 0.0 | 56% |
| Megan Geith | Old Dominion University | 1.85 | 1.87 | 5–13 | 4.9 | +0.02 | 0.0 | 59% |
| Allison Volk | Old Dominion University | 1.53 | 1.55 | 5–13 | 4.9 | +0.02 | 0.0 | 59% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| Team | Rec. | Red | Quakers | Hoyas | Women | Blue | Monarchs | Herons | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cornell University Big Red | 5–1 | ✕ | L | W | W | W | W | W | |
| University of Pennsylvania Quakers | 5–1 | W | ✕ | W | W | L | W | W | |
| Georgetown University Hoyas | 2–4 | L | L | ✕ | L | L | W | W | |
| U. S. Naval Academy Women | 3–3 | L | L | W | ✕ | W | W | L | |
| George Washington University Buff and Blue | 3–3 | L | W | W | L | ✕ | L | W | |
| Old Dominion University Monarchs | 2–4 | L | L | L | L | W | ✕ | W | |
| Hobart and William Smith Colleges Herons | 1–5 | L | L | L | W | L | L | ✕ |
| Team | Rec. | Red | Quakers | Hoyas | Women | Blue | Monarchs | Herons | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cornell University Big Red | 6–0 | ✕ | W | W | W | W | W | W | |
| University of Pennsylvania Quakers | 5–1 | L | ✕ | W | W | W | W | W | |
| Georgetown University Hoyas | 4–2 | L | L | ✕ | W | W | W | W | |
| U. S. Naval Academy Women | 2–4 | L | L | L | ✕ | W | L | W | |
| George Washington University Buff and Blue | 0–6 | L | L | L | L | ✕ | L | L | |
| Old Dominion University Monarchs | 2–4 | L | L | L | W | W | ✕ | L | |
| Hobart and William Smith Colleges Herons | 2–4 | L | L | L | L | W | W | ✕ |
| Team | Rec. | Red | Quakers | Hoyas | Women | Blue | Monarchs | Herons | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cornell University Big Red | 5–1 | ✕ | L | W | W | W | W | W | |
| University of Pennsylvania Quakers | 5–1 | W | ✕ | W | L | W | W | W | |
| Georgetown University Hoyas | 3–3 | L | L | ✕ | W | L | W | W | |
| U. S. Naval Academy Women | 3–3 | L | W | L | ✕ | L | W | W | |
| George Washington University Buff and Blue | 3–3 | L | L | W | W | ✕ | L | W | |
| Old Dominion University Monarchs | 1–5 | L | L | L | L | W | ✕ | L | |
| Hobart and William Smith Colleges Herons | 1–5 | L | L | L | L | L | W | ✕ |
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hoyas | 1-2-5 | def. | Monarchs | 3-4-6 | ||
| 2 | Quakers | 1-2-3 | def. | Women | 4-5-6 | ||
| 3 | Big Red | 1-2-5 | def. | Buff and Blue | 3-4-6 | ||
| 4 | Hoyas | 1-2-3 | def. | Herons | 4-5-6 | ||
| 5 | Quakers | 1-3-4 | def. | Monarchs | 2-5-6 | ||
| 6 | Big Red | 1-2-3 | def. | Women | 4-5-6 | ||
| 7 | Buff and Blue | 1-2-6 | def. | Herons | 3-4-5 | ||
| 8 | Quakers | 1-2-4 | def. | Hoyas | 3-5-6 | ||
| 9 | Big Red | 2-3-4 | def. | Monarchs | 1-5-6 | ||
| 10 | Women | 1-2-5 | def. | Buff and Blue | 3-4-6 | ||
| 11 | Quakers | 1-2-6 | def. | Herons | 3-4-5 | ||
| 12 | Big Red | 1-2-4 | def. | Hoyas | 3-5-6 | ||
| 13 | Monarchs | 1-2-4 | def. | Buff and Blue | 3-5-6 | ||
| 14 | Herons | 1-3-5 | def. | Women | 2-4-6 | ||
| 15 | Quakers | 2-3-4 | def. | Big Red | 1-5-6 | ||
| 16 | Buff and Blue | 2-3-5 | def. | Hoyas | 1-4-6 | ||
| 17 | Women | 2-3-5 | def. | Monarchs | 1-4-6 | ||
| 18 | Big Red | 1-2-5 | def. | Herons | 3-4-6 | ||
| 19 | Buff and Blue | 1-4-5 | def. | Quakers | 2-3-6 | ||
| 20 | Women | 2-3-4 | def. | Hoyas | 1-5-6 | ||
| 21 | Monarchs | 1-3-6 | def. | Herons | 2-4-5 | ||
| 22 | Hoyas | 1-2-3 | def. | Monarchs | 4-5-6 | ||
| 23 | Quakers | 1-2-4 | def. | Women | 3-5-6 | ||
| 24 | Big Red | 1-2-5 | def. | Buff and Blue | 3-4-6 | ||
| 25 | Hoyas | 1-2-4 | def. | Herons | 3-5-6 | ||
| 26 | Quakers | 1-2-5 | def. | Monarchs | 3-4-6 | ||
| 27 | Big Red | 2-3-4 | def. | Women | 1-5-6 | ||
| 28 | Herons | 1-2-4 | def. | Buff and Blue | 3-5-6 | ||
| 29 | Quakers | 1-4-5 | def. | Hoyas | 2-3-6 | ||
| 30 | Big Red | 1-2-3 | def. | Monarchs | 4-5-6 | ||
| 31 | Women | 1-3-5 | def. | Buff and Blue | 2-4-6 | ||
| 32 | Quakers | 1-2-4 | def. | Herons | 3-5-6 | ||
| 33 | Big Red | 1-2-4 | def. | Hoyas | 3-5-6 | ||
| 34 | Monarchs | 2-3-5 | def. | Buff and Blue | 1-4-6 | ||
| 35 | Women | 1-2-5 | def. | Herons | 3-4-6 | ||
| 36 | Big Red | 1-2-6 | def. | Quakers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 37 | Hoyas | 2-3-4 | def. | Buff and Blue | 1-5-6 | ||
| 38 | Monarchs | 1-2-5 | def. | Women | 3-4-6 | ||
| 39 | Big Red | 2-3-4 | def. | Herons | 1-5-6 | ||
| 40 | Quakers | 1-2-4 | def. | Buff and Blue | 3-5-6 | ||
| 41 | Hoyas | 1-2-5 | def. | Women | 3-4-6 | ||
| 42 | Herons | 1-2-6 | def. | Monarchs | 3-4-5 | ||
| 43 | Hoyas | 1-2-3 | def. | Monarchs | 4-5-6 | ||
| 44 | Women | 1-3-4 | def. | Quakers | 2-5-6 | ||
| 45 | Big Red | 1-2-3 | def. | Buff and Blue | 4-5-6 | ||
| 46 | Hoyas | 2-3-4 | def. | Herons | 1-5-6 | ||
| 47 | Quakers | 1-2-3 | def. | Monarchs | 4-5-6 | ||
| 48 | Big Red | 1-2-5 | def. | Women | 3-4-6 | ||
| 49 | Buff and Blue | 1-3-4 | def. | Herons | 2-5-6 | ||
| 50 | Quakers | 1-2-5 | def. | Hoyas | 3-4-6 | ||
| 51 | Big Red | 1-2-6 | def. | Monarchs | 3-4-5 | ||
| 52 | Buff and Blue | 1-3-5 | def. | Women | 2-4-6 | ||
| 53 | Quakers | 1-2-4 | def. | Herons | 3-5-6 | ||
| 54 | Big Red | 2-3-4 | def. | Hoyas | 1-5-6 | ||
| 55 | Monarchs | 1-2-5 | def. | Buff and Blue | 3-4-6 | ||
| 56 | Women | 1-2-5 | def. | Herons | 3-4-6 | ||
| 57 | Quakers | 1-2-3 | def. | Big Red | 4-5-6 | ||
| 58 | Buff and Blue | 1-2-5 | def. | Hoyas | 3-4-6 | ||
| 59 | Women | 1-2-3 | def. | Monarchs | 4-5-6 | ||
| 60 | Big Red | 1-2-6 | def. | Herons | 3-4-5 | ||
| 61 | Quakers | 1-2-3 | def. | Buff and Blue | 4-5-6 | ||
| 62 | Hoyas | 1-2-3 | def. | Women | 4-5-6 | ||
| 63 | Herons | 1-3-4 | def. | Monarchs | 2-5-6 | ||
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.11 means a rating gap counts about 10% less than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.