Hobart and William Smith Colleges '24
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singlehanded | 2.11 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 113 | Fall 2023 |
| Keelboat | 1.15 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 7 | Fall 2018 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.99 (fleet 2.79) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | −0.03 ± 0.16 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 38–94 (29%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2024 | 3 | 14–29 | — |
| Spring 2023 | 3 | 8–33 | — |
| Spring 2022 | 3 | 16–32 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 9 graded regattas (132 matches) the record is 38–94 against 42.9 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−4.9). 2 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 6 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 10 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-04-13 | MAISA Women's Team Race Championships | skipper | 2.38 | 2.95 | 6–8 | 4.6 | +0.57 | 0.6 | 28% |
| 2024-03-23 | Seahawk Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.23 | 2.95 | 7–11 | 4.9 | +0.72 | 1.1 | 16% |
| 2024-03-09 | Jen Harris Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.25 | 0.80 | 1–10 | 2.5 | −1.45 | 1.4 | 97% |
| 2023-04-15 | MAISA Women’s Team Race Conference Championship | skipper | 2.29 | 1.74 | 4–14 | 5.6 | −0.55 | 0.6 | 88% |
| 2023-04-01 | Finger Lakes Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.29 | 3.22 | 4–8 | 2.1 | +0.94 | 1.4 | 14% |
| 2023-03-11 | St. Mary's Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.38 | -0.62 | 0–11 | 1.5 | ≤−3.00 | 2.4 | >99% |
| 2022-04-02 | MAISA Women's Team Race Championship | skipper | 2.38 | 1.53 | 3–11 | 5.3 | −0.85 | 1.3 | 95% |
| 2022-03-26 | Seahawk Women's Team Race InterConference | skipper | 2.47 | 1.84 | 4–10 | 5.6 | −0.63 | 0.7 | 90% |
| 2022-03-05 | Navy Team Race Invite | skipper | 2.40 | 2.00 | 9–11 | 10.8 | −0.40 | 0.5 | 86% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| Western Women’s National Semi-finals Women's | Skipper | A | 11 | 12.7 | 2.38 |
| St. Mary's Women's Inter-Conference Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 7.4 | 2.92 |
| Seahawk Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 18 | 39% | — |
| MAISA Women's Team Race Championships Women's | Skipper | TR | 14 | 43% | — |
| MAISA Spring Women's Fleet Race Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 9 | 5.6 | 3.08 |
| Jen Harris Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 11 | 9% | — |
| Fall 2023 Team page Season | |||||
| Yale Women's Regatta Women's | Skipper | A | 12 | 12.4 | 2.54 |
| Seneca Showdown | Skipper | A | 6 | 8.3 | 2.92 |
| MAISA Women's Fall Dinghy Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 7.9 | 2.29 |
| Faye Bennet MAISA Women's Singlehanded Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 14 | 9.0 | 2.32 |
| Atlantic Coast Women's Championships Round 1B Women's | Skipper | A | 12 | 11.1 | 2.56 |
| Spring 2023 Team page Season | |||||
| St. Mary's Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 11 | 0% | — |
| College Sailing Women's Eastern Semifinal Women's | Skipper | A | 8 | 9.9 | 3.15 |
| Navy Women's Spring Fleet Race Women's | Skipper | A | 11 | 7.0 | 3.51 |
| MAISA Women’s Team Race Conference Championship Women's | Skipper | TR | 18 | 22% | — |
| MAISA Women's Dinghy Championships Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 7.6 | 2.46 |
| Finger Lakes Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 12 | 33% | — |
| Fall 2022 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Atlantic Coast Dinghy Championship, Finals Women's | Skipper | A | 9 | 14.8 | 2.36 |
| Women's ACC Series, Round 1A Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 9.6 | 3.08 |
| Top 9/Women's Susan Rogers '75 Memorial Regatta Women's | Skipper | A | 12 | 6.0 | 2.51 |
| Seneca Showdown | Skipper | A | 10 | 4.1 | 3.77 |
| Janet Lutz Trophy Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 14 | 9.9 | 2.69 |
| MAISA Fall Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 11 | 5.6 | 3.14 |
| Kings Point Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 8 | 6.6 | -0.17 |
| Faye Bennet MAISA Women's Singles Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 14 | 6.8 | 2.71 |
| Spring 2022 Team page Season | |||||
| St. Mary's College Women's Interconference Women's | Skipper | B | 10 | 6.1 | 3.46 |
| Seahawk Women's Team Race InterConference Women's | Skipper | TR | 14 | 29% | — |
| College Sailing Women's Western Semifinal Women's | Skipper | B | 13 | 6.5 | 3.57 |
| Navy Team Race Invite | Skipper | TR | 20 | 45% | — |
| MAISA Women's Team Race Championship Women's | Skipper | TR | 14 | 21% | — |
| MAISA Spring Women's Championship Women's | Skipper | B | 14 | 5.4 | 2.98 |
| Fall 2021 Team page Season | |||||
| Yale Women's Women's | Skipper | B | 12 | 8.7 | 2.79 |
| College Sailing Women's Singlehanded Nationals Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 14 | 10.0 | 2.64 |
| Oyster Bowl - Spat | Skipper | A | 12 | 2.7 | 3.43 |
| MAISA Fall Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 4 | 8.0 | 2.21 |
| Intrepid Trophy - MAISA Match Race Keelboat | Crew | A | 1 | 6.0 | — |
| Faye Bennet MAISA Women's Singles Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 14 | 4.3 | 2.97 |
| David Lee Arnoff Trophy | Skipper | A | 12 | 7.4 | 2.93 |
| League | Name | School | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISSA | Heather Kerns | '20 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.