Hobart and William Smith Colleges Hobart and William Smith Colleges

Spring 2023 Results

Regatta Type Finish
College Sailing Open Western Semifinal Fleet Race 15 / 18
College Sailing Women's Eastern Semifinal Fleet Race 13 / 18
America Trophy Fleet Race 10 / 18
MAISA Women's Dinghy Championships Fleet Race 9 / 14
Admirals Cup Fleet Race 13 / 18
2023 Truxtun Umsted Fleet Race 12 / 14
MAISA Women’s Team Race Conference Championship Team Race 7 / 7
Prosser Trophy - MAISA Open Team Race Championship Team Race 8 / 8
Finger Lakes Women's Team Race Team Race 3 / 4
Admiral Moore Open Team Race Team Race 6 / 10
Navy Women's Spring Fleet Race Fleet Race 4 / 18
St. Mary's Team Race Inter-Conference Team Race 12 / 16
Graham Hall Team Race Team Race 4 / 10
St. Mary's Women's Team Race Team Race 12 / 12
Georgetown Team Race Team Race 2 / 5

Skipper Rankings – Spring 2023

#SkipperRating League
percentile
Team
percentile
Races
1Will Murray3.7592.0992.8628
2Juan Carlos Lacerda Jones3.5388.3378.5734
3Nicholas Sessions3.3285.6864.2915
4Heather Kerns2.9479.0050.0033
5Thomas Walker2.6273.7035.718
6Elizabeth Starck2.3068.6621.4316
7Brook Wood2.2367.387.1417

Skippers with at least 4 rated boat-races this season, ranked by their rating after their last race of the season. Percentiles count ties as half.

Skipper ratings over their careers
Week at Hobart and William Smith CollegesWeek before / elsewhereLine colour = skipper (’yy = graduating class)

Weekly rating of every skipper on the roster across their whole career so far, one point per week their rating moved. By class year lines every graduating class up at the start of its freshman year, so each class sits one year further left than the one after it. Hover a line to isolate it.

Crew Rankings – Spring 2023

#Crew Rating Range League
percentile
Team
percentile
Races
1Rachel Duggan4.14Rating 4.14; 90% range 2.0 to 6.3; team skipper average 2.9490.1590.0031
2Ksenia Lowry-Neufeld3.65Rating 3.65; 90% range 1.1 to 6.2; team skipper average 2.9486.0470.0026
3Frances Depke2.64Rating 2.64; 90% range 0.7 to 4.5; team skipper average 2.9471.2350.0022
4Cooper Delbridge2.42Rating 2.42; 90% range -0.2 to 5.0; team skipper average 2.9467.3930.0017
5Tess Weber1.85Rating 1.85; 90% range -0.6 to 4.3; team skipper average 2.9456.2810.0027

Also on the roster, with little racing*

Crew*RatingRange Races this seasonCareer races
Valyn Mogensen*4.42Rating 4.42; 90% range 2.0 to 6.9; team skipper average 2.946248
Laura Therien*3.58Rating 3.58; 90% range 0.2 to 7.0; team skipper average 2.94543
John Deely*–not enough data to rate111
Juliana Victor*3.17Rating 3.17; 90% range -0.2 to 6.5; team skipper average 2.94345
Payton Kliesch*–not enough data to rate24
Elijah Goldman*2.85Rating 2.85; 90% range -0.3 to 6.0; team skipper average 2.94273

Ranked crews have at least 8 races this season; * means low evidence (under 8 races this season, or under 30 career races with rated skippers). Ratings are on the skipper scale (×18.7 the crew effect). League percentile also reflects how strong the team's skippers are.