| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dartmouth College | Big Green | 15–2 | |
| 2 | Brown University | Bears | 15–2 | |
| 3 | U. S. Naval Academy | Midshipmen | 9–8 | |
| 4 | University of Pennsylvania | Quakers | 8–9 | |
| 5 | College of Charleston | Cougars | 8–6 | |
| 6 | Hobart and William Smith Colleges | Statesmen | 5–9 | |
| 7 | University of Miami | Hurricanes | 5–7 | |
| 8 | U. S. Merchant Marine Academy | Mariners | 3–9 | |
| 9 | SUNY Maritime College | Privateers | 3–9 | |
| 10 | Cornell University | Big Red | 1–11 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 20,149 team race matches sailed before 2023-03-25, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 63 of 73 matches (86%) with a log-loss of 0.395 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went well for the forecast. Orderliness +0.43 ± 0.25: an orderly event, more orderly than 87% of college team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dartmouth College | 10.05 | 11.47 | 15–2 | 11.5 | +1.42 | 3.2 | 4% |
| 2 | Brown University | 10.36 | 11.31 | 15–2 | 12.8 | +0.96 | 1.4 | 16% |
| 9 | SUNY Maritime College | 5.66 | 6.45 | 3–10 | 1.9 | +0.80 | 0.7 | 27% |
| 5 | College of Charleston | 9.36 | 9.31 | 8–6 | 8.1 | −0.06 | 0.0 | 66% |
| 3 | U. S. Naval Academy | 9.48 | 9.37 | 9–8 | 9.4 | −0.11 | 0.0 | 68% |
| 6 | Hobart and William Smith Colleges | 8.74 | 8.31 | 5–9 | 5.9 | −0.43 | 0.3 | 83% |
| 4 | University of Pennsylvania | 9.57 | 9.08 | 8–9 | 9.6 | −0.50 | 0.6 | 88% |
| 8 | U. S. Merchant Marine Academy | 6.97 | 6.42 | 4–9 | 4.9 | −0.55 | 0.4 | 87% |
| 10 | Cornell University | 5.57 | 4.84 | 1–11 | 1.7 | −0.73 | 0.3 | 88% |
| 7 | University of Miami | 8.52 | 7.24 | 5–7 | 7.2 | −1.28 | 2.0 | 98% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Paul | Dartmouth College | 2.91 | 4.33 | 15–2 | 11.5 | +1.42 | 3.2 | 4% |
| Ben Hosford | SUNY Maritime College | 1.54 | 2.34 | 3–10 | 1.9 | +0.80 | 0.7 | 27% |
| Axel Stordahl | College of Charleston | 2.74 | 2.69 | 8–6 | 8.1 | −0.06 | 0.0 | 66% |
| Cooper Walshe | U. S. Naval Academy | 2.86 | 2.75 | 8–8 | 8.4 | −0.12 | 0.0 | 68% |
| David Pearce | U. S. Merchant Marine Academy | 2.04 | 1.55 | 4–8 | 4.7 | −0.49 | 0.3 | 85% |
| Samuel Gavula | University of Pennsylvania | 2.88 | 2.38 | 8–9 | 9.6 | −0.50 | 0.6 | 88% |
| Aidan Lane | Cornell University | 1.62 | 0.89 | 1–11 | 1.7 | −0.73 | 0.3 | 88% |
| Richard Mccann | University of Miami | 2.54 | 1.51 | 5–4 | 6.3 | −1.03 | 1.0 | 95% |
| Atlee Kohl | University of Miami | 3.03 | 1.75 | 5–7 | 7.2 | −1.28 | 2.0 | 98% |
| Aidan Dennis | University of Miami | 2.85 | 1.11 | 2–6 | 3.7 | −1.74 | 2.0 | 99% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| Team | Rec. | Green | Bears | Midshipmen | Quakers | Cougars | Statesmen | Hurricanes | Mariners | Privateers | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dartmouth College Big Green | 7–2 | ✕ | L | W | W | L | W | W | W | W | W | |
| Brown University Bears | 9–0 | W | ✕ | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | |
| U. S. Naval Academy Midshipmen | 6–3 | L | L | ✕ | W | L | W | W | W | W | W | |
| University of Pennsylvania Quakers | 5–4 | L | L | L | ✕ | W | L | W | W | W | W | |
| College of Charleston Cougars | 7–2 | W | L | W | L | ✕ | W | W | W | W | W | |
| Hobart and William Smith Colleges Statesmen | 5–4 | L | L | L | W | L | ✕ | W | W | W | W | |
| University of Miami Hurricanes | 3–6 | L | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ | W | W | W | |
| U. S. Merchant Marine Academy Mariners | 1–8 | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ | W | L | |
| SUNY Maritime College Privateers | 1–8 | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ | W | |
| Cornell University Big Red | 1–8 | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | W | L | ✕ |
| Team | Rec. | Hurricanes | Mariners | Privateers | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Miami Hurricanes | 2–1 | ✕ | L | W | W | |
| U. S. Merchant Marine Academy Mariners | 2–1 | W | ✕ | L | W | |
| SUNY Maritime College Privateers | 2–1 | L | W | ✕ | W | |
| Cornell University Big Red | 0–3 | L | L | L | ✕ |
| Team | Rec. | Green | Bears | Midshipmen | Quakers | Cougars | Statesmen | Mariners | Privateers | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dartmouth College Big Green | 8–0 | ✕ | W | W | W | W | W | – | – | |
| Brown University Bears | 6–2 | L | ✕ | W | W | W | W | – | – | |
| U. S. Naval Academy Midshipmen | 3–5 | L | L | ✕ | W | W | W | – | – | |
| University of Pennsylvania Quakers | 3–5 | L | L | L | ✕ | W | W | – | – | |
| College of Charleston Cougars | 1–4 | L | L | L | L | ✕ | W | – | – | |
| Hobart and William Smith Colleges Statesmen | 0–5 | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ | – | – | |
| U. S. Merchant Marine Academy Mariners | 1–0 | – | – | – | – | – | – | ✕ | W | |
| SUNY Maritime College Privateers | 0–1 | – | – | – | – | – | – | L | ✕ |
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cougars | 2-3-4 | def. | Statesmen | 1-5-6 | ||
| 2 | Midshipmen | 1-2-3 | def. | Big Red | 4-5-6 | ||
| 3 | Quakers | 1-2-6 | def. | Hurricanes | 3-4-5 | ||
| 4 | Bears | 1-2-3 | def. | Mariners | 4-5-6 | ||
| 5 | Big Green | 1-2-5 | def. | Privateers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 6 | Cougars | 1-2-5 | def. | Midshipmen | 3-4-6 | ||
| 7 | Statesmen | 1-2-6 | def. | Quakers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 8 | Bears | 1-2-4 | def. | Big Red | 3-5-6 | ||
| 9 | Hurricanes | 1-3-4 | def. | Privateers | 2-5-6 | ||
| 10 | Big Green | 1-2-4 | def. | Mariners | 3-5-6 | ||
| 11 | Midshipmen | 1-2-5 | def. | Quakers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 12 | Bears | 1-3-5 | def. | Cougars | 2-4-6 | ||
| 13 | Statesmen | 1-2-3 | def. | Privateers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 14 | Big Red | 2-3-5 | def. | Mariners | 1-4-6 | ||
| 15 | Big Green | 2-3-4 | def. | Hurricanes | 1-5-6 | ||
| 16 | Bears | 1-3-5 | def. | Quakers | 2-4-6 | ||
| 17 | Midshipmen | 1-2-5 | def. | Privateers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 18 | Cougars | 1-2-3 | def. | Mariners | 4-5-6 | ||
| 19 | Statesmen | 1-2-6 | def. | Hurricanes | 3-4-5 | ||
| 20 | Big Green | 1-2-4 | def. | Big Red | 3-5-6 | ||
| 21 | Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Privateers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 22 | Quakers | 1-2-4 | def. | Mariners | 3-5-6 | ||
| 23 | Midshipmen | 2-3-4 | def. | Hurricanes | 1-5-6 | ||
| 24 | Cougars | 1-2-5 | def. | Big Red | 3-4-6 | ||
| 25 | Big Green | 1-2-5 | def. | Statesmen | 3-4-6 | ||
| 26 | Mariners | 1-3-6 | def. | Privateers | 2-4-5 | ||
| 27 | Bears | 1-2-3 | def. | Hurricanes | 4-5-6 | ||
| 28 | Quakers | 1-2-3 | def. | Big Red | 4-5-6 | ||
| 29 | Midshipmen | 2-3-4 | def. | Statesmen | 1-5-6 | ||
| 30 | Cougars | 2-3-4 | def. | Big Green | 1-5-6 | ||
| 31 | Hurricanes | 1-2-5 | def. | Mariners | 3-4-6 | ||
| 32 | Privateers | 1-2-6 | def. | Big Red | 3-4-5 | ||
| 33 | Bears | 1-2-4 | def. | Statesmen | 3-5-6 | ||
| 34 | Quakers | 1-2-6 | def. | Cougars | 3-4-5 | ||
| 35 | Big Green | 1-2-4 | def. | Midshipmen | 3-5-6 | ||
| 36 | Hurricanes | 1-3-4 | def. | Big Red | 2-5-6 | ||
| 37 | Statesmen | 1-2-3 | def. | Mariners | 4-5-6 | ||
| 38 | Cougars | 1-2-6 | def. | Privateers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 39 | Bears | 1-3-4 | def. | Midshipmen | 2-5-6 | ||
| 40 | Big Green | 1-2-5 | def. | Quakers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 41 | Statesmen | 1-2-3 | def. | Big Red | 4-5-6 | ||
| 42 | Cougars | 1-2-4 | def. | Hurricanes | 3-5-6 | ||
| 43 | Midshipmen | 2-3-4 | def. | Mariners | 1-5-6 | ||
| 44 | Quakers | 1-2-4 | def. | Privateers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 45 | Bears | 1-2-6 | def. | Big Green | 3-4-5 | ||
| 49 | Privateers | 2-3-4 | def. | Mariners | 1-5-6 | ||
| 50 | Hurricanes | 1-2-3 | def. | Big Red | 4-5-6 | ||
| 54 | Privateers | 1-2-4 | def. | Big Red | 3-5-6 | ||
| 55 | Mariners | 2-3-4 | def. | Hurricanes | 1-5-6 | ||
| 59 | Mariners | 1-2-5 | def. | Big Red | 3-4-6 | ||
| 60 | Hurricanes | 1-2-3 | def. | Privateers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 46 | Big Green | 1-2-5 | def. | Cougars | 3-4-6 | ||
| 47 | Bears | 1-2-6 | def. | Midshipmen | 3-4-5 | ||
| 48 | Quakers | 1-2-4 | def. | Statesmen | 3-5-6 | ||
| 51 | Big Green | 1-2-4 | def. | Bears | 3-5-6 | ||
| 52 | Quakers | 1-2-3 | def. | Cougars | 4-5-6 | ||
| 53 | Midshipmen | 2-3-4 | def. | Statesmen | 1-5-6 | ||
| 56 | Big Green | 1-3-5 | def. | Quakers | 2-4-6 | ||
| 57 | Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Statesmen | 3-4-6 | ||
| 58 | Midshipmen | 1-2-4 | def. | Cougars | 3-5-6 | ||
| 61 | Bears | 1-3-5 | def. | Quakers | 2-4-6 | ||
| 62 | Cougars | 1-2-4 | def. | Statesmen | 3-5-6 | ||
| 63 | Big Green | 1-2-4 | def. | Midshipmen | 3-5-6 | ||
| 64 | Bears | 1-2-4 | def. | Cougars | 3-5-6 | ||
| 65 | Quakers | 1-3-6 | def. | Midshipmen | 2-4-5 | ||
| 66 | Big Green | 1-2-5 | def. | Statesmen | 3-4-6 | ||
| 67 | Mariners | 1-2-6 | def. | Privateers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 68 | Big Green | 1-2-6 | def. | Quakers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 69 | Bears | 1-2-4 | def. | Midshipmen | 3-5-6 | ||
| 70 | Big Green | 1-2-5 | def. | Midshipmen | 3-4-6 | ||
| 71 | Bears | 2-3-5 | def. | Quakers | 1-4-6 | ||
| 72 | Midshipmen | 1-2-6 | def. | Quakers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 73 | Big Green | 1-2-3 | def. | Bears | 4-5-6 | ||
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.02 means a rating gap counts about 2% more than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.