University of Miami '26
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.96 (fleet 4.05) | 45 of 331 | +0.03 ± 0.14 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 145–112 (56%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2026 | 5 | 36–35 | — |
| Spring 2025 | 4 | 38–19 | — |
| Spring 2024 | 6 | 50–33 | — |
| Spring 2023 | 5 | 21–25 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 20 graded regattas (257 matches) the record is 145–112 against 139.1 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (+5.9). 4 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 7 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 17 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-04 | SAISA Open Team Race Championship | skipper | 3.45 | 3.56 | 13–5 | 12.7 | +0.11 | 0.0 | 57% |
| 2026-03-21 | KP Open Team Race | skipper | 3.49 | 3.90 | 6–3 | 5.4 | +0.42 | 0.2 | 47% |
| 2026-03-14 | Graham Hall Team Race | skipper | 3.27 | 4.23 | 8–12 | 5.3 | +0.97 | 2.0 | 8% |
| 2026-03-07 | Bob Bavier Open Team Race | skipper | 3.42 | 4.41 | 7–7 | 4.5 | +0.99 | 1.8 | 10% |
| 2026-02-28 | Nelson Roltsch Team Race | skipper | 3.40 | 1.61 | 2–8 | 2.3 | −1.79 | 0.4 | 99% |
| 2025-04-05 | SAISA Open Team Race Champs | skipper | 2.89 | 3.08 | 12–3 | 11.7 | +0.19 | 0.0 | 58% |
| 2025-03-22 | Aaron Szambecki Team Race | skipper | 2.89 | 2.25 | 5–7 | 6.4 | −0.64 | 0.6 | 90% |
| 2025-03-08 | Bob Bavier Open Team Race | skipper | 2.81 | 2.51 | 11–7 | 12.0 | −0.31 | 0.2 | 80% |
| 2025-03-01 | The Mendelblatt Team Race | skipper | 2.66 | 2.99 | 10–2 | 9.6 | +0.33 | 0.1 | 57% |
| 2024-04-05 | SAISA Spring Open Team Race Championships | skipper | 2.67 | 2.05 | 11–4 | 12.2 | −0.62 | 0.5 | 90% |
| 2024-03-30 | The 41st Cardinal Red Lynne Marchiando Trophy | skipper | 2.76 | 2.73 | 4–14 | 4.1 | −0.03 | 0.0 | 63% |
| 2024-03-23 | Aaron Szambecki Team Race | skipper | 2.62 | 3.48 | 9–7 | 6.3 | +0.86 | 1.7 | 10% |
| 2024-03-17 | Sunshine City Team Race (USF Next 5) | skipper | 2.61 | 5.61 | 4–0 | 2.9 | ≥+3.00 | 1.9 | 25% |
| 2024-03-16 | Sunshine City Team Race (USF) | skipper | 2.57 | 3.06 | 6–6 | 5.1 | +0.49 | 0.3 | 39% |
| 2024-02-17 | Mendelblatt Team Race | skipper | 2.45 | 2.85 | 16–2 | 15.5 | +0.40 | 0.1 | 52% |
| 2023-05-27 | College Sailing Team Race National Championship | skipper | 2.68 | -0.32 | 0–10 | 2.0 | ≤−3.00 | 3.3 | >99% |
| 2023-04-07 | SAISA Open Team Race Championship | skipper | 2.55 | 4.30 | 6–1 | 4.3 | +1.75 | 2.0 | 12% |
| 2023-03-25 | Admiral Moore Open Team Race | skipper | 2.60 | 1.35 | 3–4 | 4.4 | −1.25 | 1.2 | 97% |
| 2023-03-11 | Bob Bavier Open Team Race | skipper | 2.65 | 2.63 | 7–8 | 7.1 | −0.02 | 0.0 | 62% |
| 2023-03-04 | Mendelblatt Open SAISA Team Race | skipper | 2.65 | 1.91 | 5–2 | 5.3 | −0.74 | 0.2 | 93% |
| League | Name | School | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISSA | Steven Hardee | '22 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.