| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | U. S. Coast Guard Academy | Bears | 16–3 | |
| 2 | Tulane University | Green Wave | 14–5 | |
| 3 | Stanford University | Cardinal | 12–7 | |
| 4 | University of Miami | Hurricanes | 10–9 | |
| 5 | College of Charleston | Cougars | 9–7 | |
| 6 | Florida State University | Seminoles | 6–10 | |
| 7 | University of South Florida | Bulls | 5–11 | |
| 8 | U. S. Naval Academy | Midshipmen | 4–12 | |
| 9 | University of Vermont | Catamounts | 2–14 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 19,442 team race matches sailed before 2023-03-11, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 58 of 78 matches (74%) with a log-loss of 0.551 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went about as expected for the forecast. Orderliness −0.14 ± 0.22: a typical event, more orderly than 28% of college team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | Florida State University | 7.14 | 7.82 | 6–10 | 4.2 | +0.67 | 0.9 | 20% |
| 7 | University of South Florida | 6.82 | 7.44 | 5–11 | 3.5 | +0.61 | 0.7 | 23% |
| 1 | U. S. Coast Guard Academy | 9.67 | 10.17 | 16–3 | 14.7 | +0.50 | 0.5 | 33% |
| 3 | Stanford University | 8.77 | 9.07 | 12–7 | 10.9 | +0.30 | 0.2 | 38% |
| 5 | College of Charleston | 8.29 | 8.58 | 9–7 | 8.2 | +0.29 | 0.2 | 42% |
| 2 | Tulane University | 9.56 | 9.47 | 14–5 | 14.3 | −0.09 | 0.0 | 68% |
| 4 | University of Miami | 8.75 | 8.59 | 10–9 | 10.6 | −0.16 | 0.1 | 72% |
| 9 | University of Vermont | 6.54 | 6.14 | 2–14 | 2.7 | −0.41 | 0.2 | 80% |
| 8 | U. S. Naval Academy | 8.53 | 6.77 | 4–12 | 9.0 | −1.76 | 6.1 | >99% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Mckenzie | College of Charleston | 2.33 | 3.46 | 8–4 | 5.5 | +1.14 | 2.0 | 9% |
| Mateo Rodriguez | Florida State University | 2.74 | 3.42 | 6–10 | 4.2 | +0.67 | 0.9 | 20% |
| Andreas Keswater | University of South Florida | 2.15 | 2.77 | 5–11 | 3.5 | +0.61 | 0.7 | 23% |
| Zachariah Schemel | University of South Florida | 2.46 | 3.08 | 5–11 | 3.5 | +0.61 | 0.7 | 23% |
| Asher Zittrer | Tulane University | 2.97 | 2.83 | 12–5 | 12.4 | −0.14 | 0.0 | 71% |
| Aidan Dennis | University of Miami | 2.87 | 2.71 | 10–9 | 10.6 | −0.16 | 0.1 | 72% |
| Atlee Kohl | University of Miami | 3.04 | 2.88 | 10–9 | 10.6 | −0.16 | 0.1 | 72% |
| Richard Mccann | University of Miami | 2.56 | 1.67 | 3–1 | 3.5 | −0.90 | 0.4 | 93% |
| Tanner Kelly | U. S. Naval Academy | 2.61 | 0.85 | 4–12 | 9.0 | −1.76 | 6.1 | >99% |
| Eva Blauvelt | U. S. Naval Academy | 2.89 | 1.14 | 4–12 | 9.0 | −1.76 | 6.1 | >99% |
| Alexander Gonzalez | College of Charleston | 2.67 | 0.69 | 1–3 | 2.6 | −1.98 | 2.3 | 99% |
| Benjamin Dufour | College of Charleston | 2.64 | 0.66 | 1–3 | 2.6 | −1.98 | 2.3 | 99% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| Team | Rec. | Bears | Wave | Cardinal | Hurricanes | Cougars | Seminoles | Bulls | Midshipmen | Catamounts | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| U. S. Coast Guard Academy Bears | 7–1 | ✕ | W | W | W | L | W | W | W | W | |
| Tulane University Green Wave | 7–1 | L | ✕ | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | |
| Stanford University Cardinal | 5–3 | L | L | ✕ | W | L | W | W | W | W | |
| University of Miami Hurricanes | 5–3 | L | L | L | ✕ | W | W | W | W | W | |
| College of Charleston Cougars | 4–4 | W | L | W | L | ✕ | L | W | W | L | |
| Florida State University Seminoles | 3–5 | L | L | L | L | W | ✕ | W | L | W | |
| University of South Florida Bulls | 2–6 | L | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ | W | W | |
| U. S. Naval Academy Midshipmen | 1–7 | L | L | L | L | L | W | L | ✕ | L | |
| University of Vermont Catamounts | 2–6 | L | L | L | L | W | L | L | W | ✕ |
| Team | Rec. | Bears | Wave | Cardinal | Hurricanes | Cougars | Seminoles | Bulls | Midshipmen | Catamounts | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| U. S. Coast Guard Academy Bears | 8–0 | ✕ | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | |
| Tulane University Green Wave | 4–4 | L | ✕ | L | L | L | W | W | W | W | |
| Stanford University Cardinal | 5–3 | L | W | ✕ | W | W | L | L | W | W | |
| University of Miami Hurricanes | 5–3 | L | W | L | ✕ | W | W | L | W | W | |
| College of Charleston Cougars | 5–3 | L | W | L | L | ✕ | W | W | W | W | |
| Florida State University Seminoles | 3–5 | L | L | W | L | L | ✕ | W | L | W | |
| University of South Florida Bulls | 3–5 | L | L | W | W | L | L | ✕ | L | W | |
| U. S. Naval Academy Midshipmen | 3–5 | L | L | L | L | L | W | W | ✕ | W | |
| University of Vermont Catamounts | 0–8 | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ |
| Team | Rec. | Bears | Wave | Cardinal | Hurricanes | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| U. S. Coast Guard Academy Bears | 1–2 | ✕ | L | L | W | |
| Tulane University Green Wave | 3–0 | W | ✕ | W | W | |
| Stanford University Cardinal | 2–1 | W | L | ✕ | W | |
| University of Miami Hurricanes | 0–3 | L | L | L | ✕ |
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cougars | 1-2-3 | def. | Bears | 4-5-6 | ||
| 2 | Seminoles | 1-2-6 | def. | Catamounts | 3-4-5 | ||
| 3 | Hurricanes | 1-2-5 | def. | Bulls | 3-4-6 | ||
| 4 | Green Wave | 1-2-3 | def. | Midshipmen | 4-5-6 | ||
| 5 | Cougars | 1-2-5 | def. | Cardinal | 3-4-6 | ||
| 6 | Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Seminoles | 3-4-6 | ||
| 7 | Hurricanes | 1-3-5 | def. | Catamounts | 2-4-6 | ||
| 8 | Bulls | 1-3-4 | def. | Midshipmen | 2-5-6 | ||
| 9 | Green Wave | 1-4-5 | def. | Cardinal | 2-3-6 | ||
| 10 | Seminoles | 1-3-6 | def. | Cougars | 2-4-5 | ||
| 11 | Bears | 2-3-4 | def. | Hurricanes | 1-5-6 | ||
| 12 | Catamounts | 1-4-5 | def. | Midshipmen | 2-3-6 | ||
| 13 | Green Wave | 1-2-5 | def. | Bulls | 3-4-6 | ||
| 14 | Cardinal | 1-2-4 | def. | Seminoles | 3-5-6 | ||
| 15 | Hurricanes | 1-2-3 | def. | Cougars | 4-5-6 | ||
| 16 | Bears | 1-2-4 | def. | Midshipmen | 3-5-6 | ||
| 17 | Green Wave | 1-2-3 | def. | Catamounts | 4-5-6 | ||
| 18 | Cardinal | 1-2-6 | def. | Bulls | 3-4-5 | ||
| 19 | Hurricanes | 1-3-5 | def. | Seminoles | 2-4-6 | ||
| 20 | Cougars | 1-2-4 | def. | Midshipmen | 3-5-6 | ||
| 21 | Bears | 1-2-6 | def. | Green Wave | 3-4-5 | ||
| 22 | Bulls | 1-2-4 | def. | Catamounts | 3-5-6 | ||
| 23 | Cardinal | 1-4-5 | def. | Hurricanes | 2-3-6 | ||
| 24 | Midshipmen | 1-2-4 | def. | Seminoles | 3-5-6 | ||
| 25 | Green Wave | 1-3-5 | def. | Cougars | 2-4-6 | ||
| 26 | Bears | 1-2-6 | def. | Bulls | 3-4-5 | ||
| 27 | Cardinal | 1-2-6 | def. | Catamounts | 3-4-5 | ||
| 28 | Hurricanes | 1-3-4 | def. | Midshipmen | 2-5-6 | ||
| 29 | Green Wave | 1-2-4 | def. | Seminoles | 3-5-6 | ||
| 30 | Cougars | 1-2-6 | def. | Bulls | 3-4-5 | ||
| 31 | Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Catamounts | 3-4-6 | ||
| 32 | Cardinal | 1-2-5 | def. | Midshipmen | 3-4-6 | ||
| 33 | Green Wave | 1-2-3 | def. | Hurricanes | 4-5-6 | ||
| 34 | Seminoles | 1-2-6 | def. | Bulls | 3-4-5 | ||
| 35 | Catamounts | 1-2-6 | def. | Cougars | 3-4-5 | ||
| 36 | Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Cardinal | 3-4-6 | ||
| 37 | Green Wave | 1-2-6 | def. | Midshipmen | 3-4-5 | ||
| 38 | Bears | 1-2-4 | def. | Cougars | 3-5-6 | ||
| 39 | Seminoles | 1-4-5 | def. | Catamounts | 2-3-6 | ||
| 40 | Bulls | 2-3-5 | def. | Hurricanes | 1-4-6 | ||
| 41 | Cardinal | 1-3-5 | def. | Cougars | 2-4-6 | ||
| 42 | Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Seminoles | 3-4-6 | ||
| 43 | Hurricanes | 1-2-3 | def. | Catamounts | 4-5-6 | ||
| 44 | Midshipmen | 1-3-6 | def. | Bulls | 2-4-5 | ||
| 45 | Cardinal | 1-2-4 | def. | Green Wave | 3-5-6 | ||
| 46 | Cougars | 1-2-5 | def. | Seminoles | 3-4-6 | ||
| 47 | Bears | 1-3-6 | def. | Hurricanes | 2-4-5 | ||
| 48 | Midshipmen | 1-2-5 | def. | Catamounts | 3-4-6 | ||
| 49 | Green Wave | 1-3-5 | def. | Bulls | 2-4-6 | ||
| 50 | Seminoles | 1-3-6 | def. | Cardinal | 2-4-5 | ||
| 51 | Hurricanes | 1-2-6 | def. | Cougars | 3-4-5 | ||
| 52 | Bears | 1-2-3 | def. | Midshipmen | 4-5-6 | ||
| 53 | Green Wave | 2-3-4 | def. | Catamounts | 1-5-6 | ||
| 54 | Bulls | 1-2-4 | def. | Cardinal | 3-5-6 | ||
| 55 | Hurricanes | 1-2-4 | def. | Seminoles | 3-5-6 | ||
| 56 | Cougars | 1-2-5 | def. | Midshipmen | 3-4-6 | ||
| 57 | Bears | 1-3-5 | def. | Green Wave | 2-4-6 | ||
| 58 | Bulls | 1-2-3 | def. | Catamounts | 4-5-6 | ||
| 59 | Cardinal | 1-2-6 | def. | Hurricanes | 3-4-5 | ||
| 60 | Midshipmen | 1-2-6 | def. | Seminoles | 3-4-5 | ||
| 61 | Cougars | 2-3-4 | def. | Green Wave | 1-5-6 | ||
| 62 | Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Bulls | 3-4-6 | ||
| 63 | Cardinal | 1-2-3 | def. | Catamounts | 4-5-6 | ||
| 64 | Hurricanes | 2-3-5 | def. | Midshipmen | 1-4-6 | ||
| 65 | Green Wave | 1-2-4 | def. | Seminoles | 3-5-6 | ||
| 66 | Cougars | 1-2-6 | def. | Bulls | 3-4-5 | ||
| 67 | Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Catamounts | 3-4-6 | ||
| 68 | Cardinal | 1-2-5 | def. | Midshipmen | 3-4-6 | ||
| 69 | Hurricanes | 2-3-4 | def. | Green Wave | 1-5-6 | ||
| 70 | Seminoles | 1-3-4 | def. | Bulls | 2-5-6 | ||
| 71 | Cougars | 1-2-3 | def. | Catamounts | 4-5-6 | ||
| 72 | Bears | 1-2-3 | def. | Cardinal | 4-5-6 | ||
| 73 | Green Wave | 2-3-5 | def. | Hurricanes | 1-4-6 | ||
| 74 | Cardinal | 1-2-6 | def. | Bears | 3-4-5 | ||
| 75 | Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Hurricanes | 3-4-6 | ||
| 76 | Green Wave | 1-2-4 | def. | Cardinal | 3-5-6 | ||
| 77 | Green Wave | 2-3-4 | def. | Bears | 1-5-6 | ||
| 78 | Cardinal | 1-2-4 | def. | Hurricanes | 3-5-6 | ||
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.07 means a rating gap counts about 6% less than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.