Tulane University '24
How much better or worse boats do with this sailor crewing than their skipper's rating predicts, shown on the skipper scale so crews can be lined up across teams. Percentiles compare against rostered crews that season (league) or teammates (team).
How crew ratings work →Crew effect over their whole career, not scaled to a team: 2.04 percentile among ICSA crews with 30+ races. Uncertainty ±0.075 rating points from 282 races with rated skippers.
How crew ratings work →| Season | Team | Rating | Range | League percentile |
Team percentile |
On team | Races | Team page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2024 | Tulane University | 1.70 | 55.65 | 3.57 | 14 of 14 | 15 | Team page | |
| Fall 2023 | Tulane University | 1.26 | 44.07 | 2.94 | 17 of 17 | 34 | Team page | |
| Spring 2023 | Tulane University | 1.21 | 41.78 | 5.56 | 9 of 9 | 34 | Team page |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.47 (fleet 2.03) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | +0.00 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as crew 169–139 (55%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2024 | 8 | — | 25–61 |
| Spring 2023 | 3 | — | 23–21 |
| Spring 2022 | 8 | — | 62–31 |
| Spring 2021 | 7 | — | 59–26 |
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 26 graded regattas (308 matches) the record is 169–139 against 176.9 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−7.9). 1 regatta clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 12 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 14 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-04-28 | ICSA Women's Team Race National Championship | crew | 3.10 | 0.10 | 0–3 | 0.9 | ≤−3.00 | 1.5 | >99% |
| 2024-04-25 | ICSA Open Team Racing National Championship | crew | 3.16 | 2.57 | 3–12 | 4.2 | −0.60 | 0.5 | 87% |
| 2024-04-13 | Thompson Trophy Camel | crew | 3.19 | 2.62 | 6–15 | 7.9 | −0.57 | 0.7 | 90% |
| 2024-03-30 | The 41st Cardinal Red Lynne Marchiando Trophy | crew | 2.96 | 3.36 | 4–14 | 3.0 | +0.40 | 0.3 | 36% |
| 2024-03-23 | Aaron Szambecki Team Race | crew | 3.03 | 2.61 | 1–3 | 1.3 | −0.42 | 0.1 | 81% |
| 2024-03-16 | Graham Hall Team Race | crew | 3.01 | 2.62 | 6–8 | 7.0 | −0.39 | 0.3 | 83% |
| 2024-03-09 | John Jackson Memorial Team Race | crew | 3.02 | 2.72 | 4–3 | 4.3 | −0.29 | 0.1 | 79% |
| 2024-03-02 | Phebe Corckran King Women's Team Race | crew | 2.93 | 1.28 | 1–3 | 2.0 | −1.65 | 1.2 | 98% |
| 2023-05-27 | College Sailing Team Race National Championship | crew | 2.85 | 2.62 | 5–10 | 5.6 | −0.23 | 0.1 | 74% |
| 2023-03-25 | Aaron Szambecki Team Race | crew | 2.95 | 2.15 | 4–6 | 5.7 | −0.80 | 1.0 | 94% |
| 2023-03-11 | Bob Bavier Open Team Race | crew | 2.97 | 2.88 | 14–5 | 14.3 | −0.09 | 0.0 | 68% |
| 2022-05-16 | College Sailing Team Race National Championship | crew | 2.94 | 2.93 | 9–13 | 9.1 | −0.01 | 0.0 | 60% |
| 2022-04-23 | Women's Team Race National Championship | crew | 2.47 | 2.57 | 3–4 | 2.9 | +0.09 | 0.0 | 63% |
| 2022-04-09 | SEISA Women's Team Race Championship | crew | 2.47 | 5.47 | 3–0 | 3.0 | ≥+3.00 | 0.0 | 99% |
| 2022-04-09 | SEISA Open Team Race Championship | crew | 2.96 | 5.96 | 6–0 | 6.0 | ≥+3.00 | 0.0 | 99% |
| 2022-04-02 | Garner Tullis Team Race | crew | 2.43 | 2.66 | 12–4 | 11.5 | +0.24 | 0.1 | 51% |
| 2022-03-26 | Aaron Szambecki Team Race | crew | 2.88 | 5.88 | 6–0 | 3.0 | ≥+3.00 | 6.5 | 1% |
| 2022-03-05 | Bob Bavier Team Race | crew | 2.90 | 2.92 | 11–7 | 10.9 | +0.02 | 0.0 | 60% |
| 2022-02-19 | Nelson Roltsch | crew | 2.91 | 2.37 | 12–3 | 13.0 | −0.54 | 0.4 | 88% |
| 2021-06-02 | 2021 College Sailing Team Race Nationals | crew | 3.07 | 3.00 | 4–4 | 4.1 | −0.07 | 0.0 | 68% |
| 2021-04-24 | SEISA Team Race Championship | crew | 2.32 | 5.32 | 9–0 | 9.0 | ≥+3.00 | 0.1 | 96% |
| 2021-04-02 | BC Team Race | crew | 3.08 | 2.76 | 7–8 | 7.9 | −0.33 | 0.2 | 80% |
| 2021-03-27 | Navy Spring Team Race | crew | 3.09 | 3.35 | 5–3 | 4.6 | +0.26 | 0.1 | 55% |
| 2021-03-20 | Charleston Spring Team Race | crew | 3.05 | 2.97 | 10–5 | 10.2 | −0.08 | 0.0 | 68% |
| 2021-03-06 | 3GT team race | crew | 3.03 | 3.11 | 13–2 | 12.9 | +0.08 | 0.0 | 64% |
| 2021-02-28 | Nelson Roltsch Team Race | crew | 3.17 | 2.39 | 11–4 | 12.6 | −0.77 | 1.0 | 94% |
| League | Name | School | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISSA | Gillian Perrell | '20 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.