| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St. Mary's College of Maryland | Seahawks | 11–3 | |
| 2 | Georgetown University | Hoyas | 11–3 | |
| 3 | Roger Williams University | Hawks | 9–5 | |
| 4 | Tulane University | Green Wave | 0–0 | |
| 5 | Fordham University | Rams | 7–7 | |
| 6 | Tufts University | Jumbos | 5–9 | |
| 7 | George Washington University | Buff and Blue | 6–6 | |
| 8 | College of Charleston | Cougars | 6–6 | |
| 9 | Old Dominion University | Monarchs | 3–9 | |
| 10 | University of South Florida | Bulls | 0–12 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 20,149 team race matches sailed before 2023-03-25, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 50 of 68 matches (74%) with a log-loss of 0.524 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went about as expected for the forecast. Orderliness +0.15 ± 0.27: a typical event, more orderly than 60% of college team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | Fordham University | 8.00 | 9.09 | 7–7 | 3.9 | +1.09 | 2.5 | 5% |
| 1 | St. Mary's College of Maryland | 9.62 | 10.57 | 12–3 | 9.5 | +0.95 | 1.6 | 12% |
| 3 | Roger Williams University | 9.19 | 9.60 | 9–5 | 7.8 | +0.41 | 0.4 | 34% |
| 7 | George Washington University | 8.47 | 8.52 | 6–7 | 5.9 | +0.05 | 0.0 | 59% |
| 8 | College of Charleston | 8.78 | 8.62 | 6–6 | 6.4 | −0.16 | 0.0 | 72% |
| 2 | Georgetown University | 10.24 | 10.01 | 11–4 | 11.6 | −0.23 | 0.1 | 77% |
| 4 | Tulane University | 9.46 | 9.23 | 8–6 | 8.7 | −0.24 | 0.1 | 76% |
| 6 | Tufts University | 8.86 | 8.49 | 6–9 | 7.1 | −0.37 | 0.3 | 82% |
| 9 | Old Dominion University | 8.57 | 7.13 | 3–9 | 6.1 | −1.44 | 3.1 | 99% |
| 10 | University of South Florida | 6.36 | 3.36 | 0–12 | 1.0 | ≤−3.00 | 1.4 | >99% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenneth Corsig | Fordham University | 2.83 | 3.91 | 7–7 | 3.9 | +1.09 | 2.5 | 5% |
| Charlie Anderson | St. Mary's College of Maryland | 2.55 | 2.88 | 3–2 | 2.7 | +0.33 | 0.1 | 56% |
| Owen Hennessey | St. Mary's College of Maryland | 3.42 | 3.47 | 6–7 | 5.9 | +0.05 | 0.0 | 59% |
| Alexander Gonzalez | College of Charleston | 2.84 | 2.68 | 6–6 | 6.4 | −0.16 | 0.0 | 72% |
| Charles Mckenzie | College of Charleston | 2.67 | 2.51 | 6–6 | 6.4 | −0.16 | 0.0 | 72% |
| Benjamin Dufour | College of Charleston | 2.79 | 2.63 | 6–6 | 6.4 | −0.16 | 0.0 | 72% |
| Asher Zittrer | Tulane University | 2.95 | 2.71 | 8–6 | 8.7 | −0.24 | 0.1 | 76% |
| Ben Mueller | Tufts University | 3.07 | 2.70 | 6–9 | 7.1 | −0.37 | 0.3 | 82% |
| Patrick Mulcahy | Tufts University | 2.67 | 2.30 | 6–9 | 7.1 | −0.37 | 0.3 | 82% |
| Noyl Odom | Old Dominion University | 2.65 | 1.21 | 3–9 | 6.1 | −1.44 | 3.1 | 99% |
| Andrew Ciszewski | Old Dominion University | 2.44 | 1.00 | 3–9 | 6.1 | −1.44 | 3.1 | 99% |
| Andreas Keswater | University of South Florida | 2.21 | -0.79 | 0–12 | 1.0 | ≤−3.00 | 1.4 | >99% |
| Jordan Byrd | University of South Florida | 1.90 | -1.10 | 0–12 | 1.0 | ≤−3.00 | 1.4 | >99% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| Team | Rec. | Seahawks | Hoyas | Hawks | Wave | Rams | Jumbos | Blue | Cougars | Monarchs | Bulls | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Mary's College of Maryland Seahawks | 6–3 | ✕ | L | W | W | L | W | W | L | W | W | |
| Georgetown University Hoyas | 9–0 | W | ✕ | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | |
| Roger Williams University Hawks | 7–2 | L | L | ✕ | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | |
| Tulane University Green Wave | 5–4 | L | L | L | ✕ | W | W | L | W | W | W | |
| Fordham University Rams | 5–4 | W | L | L | L | ✕ | W | W | L | W | W | |
| Tufts University Jumbos | 5–5 | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ | W | W | W | W | |
| George Washington University Buff and Blue | 4–6 | L | L | L | W | L | L | ✕ | W | W | W | |
| College of Charleston Cougars | 3–6 | W | L | L | L | W | L | L | ✕ | L | W | |
| Old Dominion University Monarchs | 2–7 | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | W | ✕ | W | |
| University of South Florida Bulls | 0–9 | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ |
| Team | Rec. | Blue | Cougars | Monarchs | Bulls | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Washington University Buff and Blue | 2–1 | ✕ | L | W | W | |
| College of Charleston Cougars | 3–0 | W | ✕ | W | W | |
| Old Dominion University Monarchs | 1–2 | L | L | ✕ | W | |
| University of South Florida Bulls | 0–3 | L | L | L | ✕ |
| Team | Rec. | Seahawks | Hoyas | Hawks | Wave | Rams | Jumbos | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Mary's College of Maryland Seahawks | 6–0 | ✕ | W | W | W | W | W | |
| Georgetown University Hoyas | 2–4 | L | ✕ | L | W | W | L | |
| Roger Williams University Hawks | 2–3 | L | W | ✕ | L | L | W | |
| Tulane University Green Wave | 3–2 | L | L | W | ✕ | W | W | |
| Fordham University Rams | 2–3 | L | L | W | L | ✕ | W | |
| Tufts University Jumbos | 1–4 | L | W | L | L | L | ✕ |
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rams | 1-2-6 | def. | Seahawks | 3-4-5 | ||
| 2 | Hawks | 1-4-5 | def. | Buff and Blue | 2-3-6 | ||
| 3 | Jumbos | 1-2-5 | def. | Bulls | 3-4-6 | ||
| 4 | Hoyas | 1-2-5 | def. | Green Wave | 3-4-6 | ||
| 5 | Monarchs | 1-2-5 | def. | Cougars | 3-4-6 | ||
| 6 | Rams | 1-4-5 | def. | Buff and Blue | 2-3-6 | ||
| 7 | Seahawks | 1-2-4 | def. | Bulls | 3-5-6 | ||
| 8 | Hoyas | 1-2-6 | def. | Hawks | 3-4-5 | ||
| 9 | Jumbos | 2-3-4 | def. | Monarchs | 1-5-6 | ||
| 10 | Green Wave | 1-2-4 | def. | Cougars | 3-5-6 | ||
| 11 | Buff and Blue | 1-2-5 | def. | Bulls | 3-4-6 | ||
| 12 | Hoyas | 1-3-5 | def. | Rams | 2-4-6 | ||
| 13 | Seahawks | 2-3-4 | def. | Monarchs | 1-5-6 | ||
| 14 | Hawks | 1-3-5 | def. | Green Wave | 2-4-6 | ||
| 15 | Jumbos | 1-2-5 | def. | Cougars | 3-4-6 | ||
| 16 | Hoyas | 1-2-3 | def. | Bulls | 4-5-6 | ||
| 17 | Buff and Blue | 1-2-3 | def. | Monarchs | 4-5-6 | ||
| 18 | Green Wave | 1-2-4 | def. | Rams | 3-5-6 | ||
| 19 | Seahawks | 2-3-4 | def. | Jumbos | 1-5-6 | ||
| 20 | Hawks | 1-2-5 | def. | Cougars | 3-4-6 | ||
| 21 | Hoyas | 1-2-3 | def. | Monarchs | 4-5-6 | ||
| 22 | Green Wave | 1-2-3 | def. | Bulls | 4-5-6 | ||
| 23 | Jumbos | 1-2-4 | def. | Buff and Blue | 3-5-6 | ||
| 24 | Hawks | 1-2-3 | def. | Rams | 4-5-6 | ||
| 25 | Cougars | 1-3-5 | def. | Seahawks | 2-4-6 | ||
| 26 | Green Wave | 1-2-5 | def. | Monarchs | 3-4-6 | ||
| 27 | Hoyas | 1-2-3 | def. | Jumbos | 4-5-6 | ||
| 28 | Hawks | 1-2-4 | def. | Bulls | 3-5-6 | ||
| 29 | Seahawks | 1-2-5 | def. | Buff and Blue | 3-4-6 | ||
| 30 | Cougars | 2-3-4 | def. | Rams | 1-5-6 | ||
| 31 | Green Wave | 2-3-4 | def. | Jumbos | 1-5-6 | ||
| 32 | Hawks | 1-2-6 | def. | Monarchs | 3-4-5 | ||
| 33 | Hoyas | 1-2-3 | def. | Seahawks | 4-5-6 | ||
| 34 | Rams | 1-2-6 | def. | Bulls | 3-4-5 | ||
| 35 | Buff and Blue | 1-2-4 | def. | Cougars | 3-5-6 | ||
| 36 | Hawks | 2-3-4 | def. | Jumbos | 1-5-6 | ||
| 37 | Seahawks | 1-2-5 | def. | Green Wave | 3-4-6 | ||
| 38 | Rams | 1-2-5 | def. | Monarchs | 3-4-6 | ||
| 39 | Hoyas | 1-2-5 | def. | Buff and Blue | 3-4-6 | ||
| 40 | Cougars | 1-2-5 | def. | Bulls | 3-4-6 | ||
| 41 | Seahawks | 1-2-6 | def. | Hawks | 3-4-5 | ||
| 42 | Rams | 1-4-5 | def. | Jumbos | 2-3-6 | ||
| 43 | Buff and Blue | 2-3-4 | def. | Green Wave | 1-5-6 | ||
| 44 | Monarchs | 1-2-3 | def. | Bulls | 4-5-6 | ||
| 45 | Hoyas | 1-3-6 | def. | Cougars | 2-4-5 | ||
| 46 | Jumbos | 1-2-4 | def. | Buff and Blue | 3-5-6 | ||
| 49 | Cougars | 2-3-4 | def. | Monarchs | 1-5-6 | ||
| 50 | Buff and Blue | 1-2-4 | def. | Bulls | 3-5-6 | ||
| 53 | Cougars | 1-2-5 | def. | Bulls | 3-4-6 | ||
| 54 | Buff and Blue | 1-2-5 | def. | Monarchs | 3-4-6 | ||
| 57 | Monarchs | 1-2-5 | def. | Bulls | 3-4-6 | ||
| 58 | Cougars | 1-2-5 | def. | Buff and Blue | 3-4-6 | ||
| 47 | Seahawks | 1-2-5 | def. | Green Wave | 3-4-6 | ||
| 48 | Rams | 1-2-5 | def. | Hawks | 3-4-6 | ||
| 51 | Jumbos | 1-2-6 | def. | Hoyas | 3-4-5 | ||
| 52 | Seahawks | 2-3-5 | def. | Hawks | 1-4-6 | ||
| 55 | Green Wave | 1-2-4 | def. | Jumbos | 3-5-6 | ||
| 56 | Hoyas | 1-2-5 | def. | Rams | 3-4-6 | ||
| 59 | Hawks | 1-2-4 | def. | Jumbos | 3-5-6 | ||
| 60 | Seahawks | 1-2-4 | def. | Rams | 3-5-6 | ||
| 61 | Hoyas | 1-3-5 | def. | Green Wave | 2-4-6 | ||
| 62 | Rams | 2-3-4 | def. | Jumbos | 1-5-6 | ||
| 63 | Green Wave | 1-3-4 | def. | Hawks | 2-5-6 | ||
| 64 | Seahawks | 2-3-4 | def. | Hoyas | 1-5-6 | ||
| 65 | Green Wave | 1-2-4 | def. | Rams | 3-5-6 | ||
| 66 | Seahawks | 1-2-4 | def. | Jumbos | 3-5-6 | ||
| 67 | Hawks | 1-3-6 | def. | Hoyas | 2-4-5 | ||
| 68 | Seahawks | 1-2-5 | def. | Hoyas | 3-4-6 | ||
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.01 means a rating gap counts about 1% more than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.