Old Dominion University '23
How much better or worse boats do with this sailor crewing than their skipper's rating predicts, shown on the skipper scale so crews can be lined up across teams. Percentiles compare against rostered crews that season (league) or teammates (team).
How crew ratings work →Crew effect over their whole career, not scaled to a team: 3.89 percentile among ICSA crews with 30+ races. Uncertainty ±0.106 rating points from 42 races with rated skippers.
How crew ratings work →No season rating yet: needs 8+ crewed races in a season.
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.46 (fleet 3.35) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | +0.04 ± 0.16 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 75–118 (39%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2024 | 5 | 24–36 | — |
| Spring 2023 | 4 | 9–24 | — |
| Spring 2022 | 2 | 7–19 | — |
| Spring 2021 | 5 | 25–20 | — |
| Spring 2020 | 2 | 10–19 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 18 graded regattas (193 matches) the record is 75–118 against 75.4 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−0.4). 5 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 7 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 30 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-04-06 | MAISA Open Team Race/Prosser Trophy | skipper | 2.84 | 0.95 | 2–12 | 6.5 | −1.89 | 5.6 | >99% |
| 2024-03-23 | Aaron Szambecki Team Race | skipper | 2.76 | 2.69 | 7–9 | 7.3 | −0.08 | 0.0 | 66% |
| 2024-03-16 | Graham Hall Team Race | skipper | 2.78 | 2.87 | 6–9 | 5.8 | +0.09 | 0.0 | 56% |
| 2024-03-09 | John Jackson Memorial Team Race | skipper | 3.02 | 4.41 | 5–2 | 3.4 | +1.39 | 1.6 | 14% |
| 2024-03-02 | DC Team Race / GTN | skipper | 2.74 | 3.28 | 4–4 | 3.2 | +0.54 | 0.3 | 40% |
| 2023-04-08 | Prosser Trophy - MAISA Open Team Race Championship | skipper | 2.68 | 2.81 | 2–5 | 1.8 | +0.14 | 0.0 | 61% |
| 2023-03-25 | Aaron Szambecki Team Race | skipper | 2.77 | 1.34 | 3–9 | 6.1 | −1.44 | 3.1 | 99% |
| 2023-03-11 | Graham Hall Team Race | skipper | 2.83 | 2.10 | 2–7 | 3.1 | −0.74 | 0.6 | 90% |
| 2023-03-04 | GW Team Race | skipper | 2.85 | 1.62 | 2–3 | 2.8 | −1.23 | 0.7 | 96% |
| 2022-04-09 | Prosser Trophy MAISA Team Race Championship | skipper | 2.72 | 1.94 | 2–12 | 3.6 | −0.78 | 0.8 | 92% |
| 2022-03-05 | Georgetown Team Race | skipper | 2.75 | 3.88 | 5–7 | 2.5 | +1.12 | 2.1 | 7% |
| 2021-04-24 | MAISA South Team Race Championships | skipper | 2.80 | 1.56 | 2–6 | 4.0 | −1.23 | 1.7 | 97% |
| 2021-03-28 | ODU vs Jacksonville Team Race | skipper | 2.61 | 4.32 | 5–1 | 3.2 | +1.72 | 2.0 | 12% |
| 2021-03-27 | Aaron Szambecki Team Race | skipper | 2.71 | 1.31 | 2–4 | 3.9 | −1.40 | 2.0 | 98% |
| 2021-03-20 | Charleston Spring Team Race | skipper | 2.66 | 3.40 | 8–7 | 5.6 | +0.74 | 1.3 | 14% |
| 2021-03-14 | SMC Spring Fling Team Race | skipper | 2.29 | 4.94 | 8–2 | 4.1 | +2.66 | 7.1 | <1% |
| 2020-03-07 | St. Mary's Team Race Inter-Conference | skipper | 2.47 | 2.96 | 5–9 | 3.8 | +0.50 | 0.4 | 32% |
| 2020-02-29 | Georgetown Team Race | skipper | 2.34 | 2.55 | 5–10 | 4.4 | +0.21 | 0.1 | 47% |
| League | Name | School | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISSA | Parker Purrington | '19 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.