| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Roger Williams University | Hawks | 10–2 | |
| 2 | U. S. Naval Academy | Midshipmen | 7–5 | |
| 3 | St. Mary's College of Maryland | Seahawks | 7–5 | |
| 4 | Hobart and William Smith Colleges | Statesmen | 6–6 | |
| 5 | George Washington University | Buff and Blue | 5–4 | |
| 6 | College of Charleston | Cougars | 5–4 | |
| 7 | Cornell University | Big Red | 4–5 | |
| 8 | Tufts University | Jumbos | 4–5 | |
| 9 | Old Dominion University | Monarchs | 2–7 | |
| 10 | Boston University | Terriers | 1–8 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 19,442 team race matches sailed before 2023-03-11, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 35 of 55 matches (64%) with a log-loss of 0.758 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went poorly for the forecast. Orderliness −0.94 ± 0.28: an upset-heavy event, more orderly than 3% of college team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | George Washington University | 7.83 | 9.40 | 6–5 | 2.9 | +1.58 | 3.6 | 3% |
| 4 | Hobart and William Smith Colleges | 7.99 | 9.38 | 6–6 | 2.8 | +1.39 | 3.3 | 3% |
| 7 | Cornell University | 7.64 | 8.87 | 4–5 | 1.9 | +1.23 | 1.9 | 10% |
| 1 | Roger Williams University | 10.20 | 10.86 | 10–2 | 8.8 | +0.66 | 0.5 | 33% |
| 8 | Tufts University | 8.89 | 8.72 | 4–5 | 4.3 | −0.18 | 0.0 | 73% |
| 2 | U. S. Naval Academy | 10.00 | 9.79 | 10–5 | 10.6 | −0.21 | 0.1 | 75% |
| 3 | St. Mary's College of Maryland | 9.90 | 9.26 | 7–6 | 8.6 | −0.64 | 0.7 | 91% |
| 9 | Old Dominion University | 8.29 | 7.55 | 2–7 | 3.1 | −0.74 | 0.6 | 90% |
| 6 | College of Charleston | 9.93 | 8.54 | 5–6 | 7.8 | −1.39 | 2.9 | 99% |
| 10 | Boston University | 8.59 | 6.42 | 1–8 | 4.0 | −2.17 | 4.1 | >99% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jedidiah Bechtel | George Washington University | 1.56 | 5.33 | 5–1 | 0.7 | +3.77 | 12.3 | <1% |
| Richard Gleason | Hobart and William Smith Colleges | 2.51 | 3.90 | 6–6 | 2.8 | +1.39 | 3.3 | 3% |
| Aidan Hoogland | Roger Williams University | 3.41 | 4.07 | 10–2 | 8.8 | +0.66 | 0.5 | 33% |
| Ben Mueller | Tufts University | 3.06 | 2.88 | 4–5 | 4.3 | −0.18 | 0.0 | 73% |
| Patrick Mulcahy | Tufts University | 2.60 | 2.42 | 4–5 | 4.3 | −0.18 | 0.0 | 73% |
| Cooper Walshe | U. S. Naval Academy | 2.81 | 2.53 | 9–5 | 9.8 | −0.29 | 0.2 | 79% |
| Charlie Anderson | St. Mary's College of Maryland | 2.58 | 1.94 | 7–6 | 8.6 | −0.64 | 0.7 | 91% |
| Noyl Odom | Old Dominion University | 2.70 | 1.96 | 2–7 | 3.1 | −0.74 | 0.6 | 90% |
| Andrew Ciszewski | Old Dominion University | 2.43 | 1.70 | 2–7 | 3.1 | −0.74 | 0.6 | 90% |
| Owen Hennessey | St. Mary's College of Maryland | 3.48 | 2.15 | 1–4 | 2.2 | −1.32 | 1.1 | 96% |
| Axel Stordahl | College of Charleston | 3.03 | 1.64 | 5–6 | 7.8 | −1.39 | 2.9 | 99% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| Team | Rec. | Hawks | Midshipmen | Seahawks | Statesmen | Blue | Cougars | Red | Jumbos | Monarchs | Terriers | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roger Williams University Hawks | 7–2 | ✕ | W | W | W | W | L | L | W | W | W | |
| U. S. Naval Academy Midshipmen | 5–4 | L | ✕ | L | W | L | W | W | L | W | W | |
| St. Mary's College of Maryland Seahawks | 6–3 | L | W | ✕ | W | L | W | W | L | W | W | |
| Hobart and William Smith Colleges Statesmen | 6–3 | L | L | L | ✕ | W | W | W | W | W | W | |
| George Washington University Buff and Blue | 5–4 | L | W | W | L | ✕ | W | W | L | L | W | |
| College of Charleston Cougars | 5–4 | W | L | L | L | L | ✕ | W | W | W | W | |
| Cornell University Big Red | 4–5 | W | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ | W | W | W | |
| Tufts University Jumbos | 4–5 | L | W | W | L | W | L | L | ✕ | L | W | |
| Old Dominion University Monarchs | 2–7 | L | L | L | L | W | L | L | W | ✕ | L | |
| Boston University Terriers | 1–8 | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | W | ✕ |
| Team | Rec. | Midshipmen | Seahawks | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U. S. Naval Academy Midshipmen | 1–0 | ✕ | W | |
| St. Mary's College of Maryland Seahawks | 0–1 | L | ✕ |
| Team | Rec. | Hawks | Midshipmen | Seahawks | Statesmen | Blue | Cougars | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roger Williams University Hawks | 3–0 | ✕ | W | W | W | – | – | |
| U. S. Naval Academy Midshipmen | 4–1 | L | ✕ | W | W | W | W | |
| St. Mary's College of Maryland Seahawks | 1–2 | L | L | ✕ | W | – | – | |
| Hobart and William Smith Colleges Statesmen | 0–3 | L | L | L | ✕ | – | – | |
| George Washington University Buff and Blue | 1–1 | – | L | – | – | ✕ | W | |
| College of Charleston Cougars | 0–2 | – | L | – | – | L | ✕ |
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Midshipmen | 1-2-5 | def. | Statesmen | 3-4-6 | ||
| 2 | Monarchs | 1-2-4 | def. | Buff and Blue | 3-5-6 | ||
| 3 | Big Red | 1-2-4 | def. | Hawks | 3-5-6 | ||
| 4 | Seahawks | 1-2-5 | def. | Cougars | 3-4-6 | ||
| 5 | Jumbos | 1-4-5 | def. | Terriers | 2-3-6 | ||
| 6 | Statesmen | 1-3-5 | def. | Buff and Blue | 2-4-6 | ||
| 7 | Midshipmen | 1-2-3 | def. | Big Red | 4-5-6 | ||
| 8 | Cougars | 2-3-4 | def. | Monarchs | 1-5-6 | ||
| 9 | Hawks | 1-2-5 | def. | Jumbos | 3-4-6 | ||
| 10 | Seahawks | 2-3-4 | def. | Terriers | 1-5-6 | ||
| 11 | Buff and Blue | 1-2-6 | def. | Big Red | 3-4-5 | ||
| 12 | Statesmen | 1-2-4 | def. | Cougars | 3-5-6 | ||
| 13 | Jumbos | 1-2-6 | def. | Midshipmen | 3-4-5 | ||
| 14 | Seahawks | 1-2-3 | def. | Monarchs | 4-5-6 | ||
| 15 | Hawks | 1-2-6 | def. | Terriers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 16 | Cougars | 1-3-4 | def. | Big Red | 2-5-6 | ||
| 17 | Jumbos | 1-2-3 | def. | Buff and Blue | 4-5-6 | ||
| 18 | Seahawks | 1-2-5 | def. | Statesmen | 3-4-6 | ||
| 19 | Hawks | 2-3-4 | def. | Midshipmen | 1-5-6 | ||
| 20 | Terriers | 2-3-4 | def. | Monarchs | 1-5-6 | ||
| 21 | Cougars | 1-2-5 | def. | Jumbos | 3-4-6 | ||
| 22 | Seahawks | 1-2-4 | def. | Big Red | 3-5-6 | ||
| 23 | Hawks | 1-2-4 | def. | Buff and Blue | 3-5-6 | ||
| 24 | Statesmen | 1-3-6 | def. | Monarchs | 2-4-5 | ||
| 25 | Midshipmen | 1-2-5 | def. | Terriers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 26 | Jumbos | 1-2-5 | def. | Seahawks | 3-4-6 | ||
| 27 | Cougars | 2-5-6 DNF | def. | Hawks | 1-3-4 DSQ | ||
| 28 | Big Red | 2-4-5 | def. | Monarchs | 1-3-6 DSQ | ||
| 29 | Buff and Blue | 1-4-5 | def. | Midshipmen | 2-3-6 | ||
| 30 | Statesmen | 1-2-6 | def. | Terriers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 31 | Hawks | 1-3-5 | def. | Seahawks | 2-4-6 | ||
| 32 | Monarchs | 1-2-5 | def. | Jumbos | 3-4-6 | ||
| 33 | Midshipmen | 1-2-5 | def. | Cougars | 3-4-6 | ||
| 34 | Statesmen | 1-3-5 | def. | Big Red | 2-4-6 | ||
| 35 | Buff and Blue | 1-3-5 | def. | Terriers | 2-4-6 | ||
| 36 | Hawks | 1-2-4 | def. | Monarchs | 3-5-6 | ||
| 37 | Seahawks | 2-3-4 | def. | Midshipmen | 1-5-6 | ||
| 38 | Statesmen | 1-2-3 | def. | Jumbos | 4-5-6 | ||
| 39 | Buff and Blue | 2-3-5 | def. | Cougars | 1-4-6 | ||
| 40 | Big Red | 1-2-6 | def. | Terriers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 41 | Midshipmen | 1-2-4 | def. | Monarchs | 3-5-6 | ||
| 42 | Hawks | 1-2-4 | def. | Statesmen | 3-5-6 | ||
| 43 | Buff and Blue | 1-2-5 | def. | Seahawks | 3-4-6 | ||
| 44 | Big Red | 2-5-6 DNF | def. | Jumbos | 1-3-4 DSQ | ||
| 45 | Cougars | 1-2-5 | def. | Terriers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 55 | Midshipmen | 1-2-4 | def. | Seahawks | 3-5-6 | ||
| 46 | Midshipmen | 1-2-3 | def. | Buff and Blue | 4-5-6 | ||
| 47 | Buff and Blue | 1-2-6 | def. | Cougars | 3-4-5 | ||
| 48 | Midshipmen | 1-2-5 | def. | Cougars | 3-4-6 | ||
| 49 | Seahawks | 2-3-4 | def. | Statesmen | 1-5-6 | ||
| 50 | Hawks | 2-3-4 | def. | Midshipmen | 1-5-6 | ||
| 51 | Midshipmen | 1-2-5 | def. | Seahawks | 3-4-6 | ||
| 52 | Hawks | 2-3-4 | def. | Statesmen | 1-5-6 | ||
| 53 | Midshipmen | 1-2-4 | def. | Statesmen | 3-5-6 | ||
| 54 | Hawks | 1-4-5 | def. | Seahawks | 2-3-6 | ||
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.04 means a rating gap counts about 3% less than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.