Roger Williams University '22
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.16 (fleet 4.26) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | +0.07 ± 0.16 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 221–80 (73%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2023 | 7 | 68–23 | — |
| Spring 2022 | 6 | 58–24 | — |
| Spring 2021 | 5 | 45–8 | — |
| Spring 2020 | 2 | 28–9 | — |
| Spring 2019 | 4 | 22–16 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 23 graded regattas (299 matches) the record is 219–80 against 200.9 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (+18.1). 6 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 4 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 26 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-05-27 | College Sailing Team Race National Championship | skipper | 3.49 | 3.45 | 13–8 | 13.1 | −0.03 | 0.0 | 63% |
| 2023-04-08 | NEISA Open Team Race Championship/Fowle | skipper | 3.48 | 3.57 | 3–2 | 2.9 | +0.09 | 0.0 | 66% |
| 2023-04-01 | The 40th Grey Lynne Marchiando Team Races | skipper | 3.48 | 4.12 | 9–4 | 7.5 | +0.64 | 0.7 | 26% |
| 2023-03-25 | Jan Friis Team Race | skipper | 3.50 | 3.24 | 14–5 | 14.8 | −0.26 | 0.1 | 78% |
| 2023-03-18 | Southern NE Team Race | skipper | 3.42 | 4.50 | 10–1 | 8.6 | +1.08 | 1.0 | 26% |
| 2023-03-11 | Graham Hall Team Race | skipper | 3.39 | 4.04 | 10–2 | 8.8 | +0.66 | 0.5 | 33% |
| 2023-03-05 | Thames River Team Race | skipper | 3.45 | 3.98 | 9–1 | 8.5 | +0.54 | 0.2 | 54% |
| 2022-05-16 | College Sailing Team Race National Championship | skipper | 3.52 | 4.25 | 19–6 | 15.5 | +0.73 | 1.8 | 9% |
| 2022-04-09 | 2022 NEISA Team Race Championship | skipper | 3.49 | 3.19 | 10–6 | 10.9 | −0.30 | 0.2 | 80% |
| 2022-04-02 | The 39th Lynne Marchiando Regatta | skipper | 3.51 | 2.90 | 6–2 | 6.7 | −0.61 | 0.3 | 88% |
| 2022-03-19 | 2022 Graham Hall Team Race | skipper | 3.68 | 2.66 | 4–5 | 5.9 | −1.02 | 1.4 | 96% |
| 2022-03-12 | St. Mary's Team Race InterConference | skipper | 3.72 | 2.37 | 6–4 | 8.4 | −1.35 | 2.6 | 99% |
| 2022-03-05 | Sharpe Trophy Team Race | skipper | 3.61 | 5.61 | 13–1 | 10.0 | +2.00 | 3.8 | 3% |
| 2021-06-02 | 2021 College Sailing Team Race Nationals | skipper | 3.59 | 3.53 | 6–1 | 6.1 | −0.06 | 0.0 | 76% |
| 2021-04-25 | NEISA Team Race Championship for Fowle Trophy | skipper | 3.64 | 2.91 | 9–3 | 10.3 | −0.73 | 0.7 | 92% |
| 2021-04-02 | BC Team Race | skipper | 3.59 | 3.79 | 13–2 | 12.7 | +0.20 | 0.0 | 57% |
| 2021-03-27 | Robin Wallace Team Race | skipper | 3.07 | 6.07 | 5–0 | 4.5 | ≥+3.00 | 0.7 | 58% |
| 2021-03-13 | Hap Moore Team Race | skipper | 2.97 | 4.13 | 12–2 | 9.9 | +1.16 | 1.7 | 13% |
| 2020-03-07 | Rudkin Team Race | skipper | 2.99 | 4.08 | 16–4 | 13.0 | +1.09 | 2.3 | 7% |
| 2020-02-29 | Sharpe Team Race Trophy | skipper | 2.88 | 4.46 | 12–5 | 7.2 | +1.58 | 5.4 | 1% |
| 2019-04-06 | Mystic Lake Team Race Invitational | skipper | 2.84 | 3.96 | 8–3 | 5.7 | +1.12 | 1.8 | 11% |
| 2019-03-23 | Admiral Moore Team Race | skipper | 2.74 | 3.45 | 6–4 | 4.9 | +0.71 | 0.6 | 32% |
| 2019-03-16 | Ike Geiger Team Race Regatta | skipper | 2.68 | 2.97 | 6–9 | 5.1 | +0.29 | 0.2 | 39% |
| League | Name | School | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISSA | Cameron Wood | '18 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.