| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | University of Rhode Island | Rams | 12–2 | |
| 2 | Boston University | Terriers | 10–4 | |
| 3 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | Engineers | 8–6 | |
| 4 | Northeastern University | Huskies | 7–7 | |
| 5 | Brown University | Bears | 6–8 | |
| 6 | Roger Williams University | Hawks | 6–8 | |
| 7 | Harvard University | Crimson | 4–10 | |
| 8 | University of Vermont | Catamounts | 3–11 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 12,533 team race matches sailed before 2019-03-16, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 36 of 57 matches (63%) with a log-loss of 0.625 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went poorly for the forecast. Orderliness −0.14 ± 0.32: a typical event, more orderly than 28% of college team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | University of Rhode Island | 8.87 | 9.93 | 12–2 | 9.7 | +1.07 | 1.6 | 13% |
| 4 | Northeastern University | 7.38 | 8.21 | 7–7 | 4.5 | +0.83 | 1.5 | 12% |
| 6 | Roger Williams University | 7.55 | 7.84 | 6–9 | 5.1 | +0.29 | 0.2 | 39% |
| 2 | Boston University | 8.89 | 8.99 | 10–4 | 9.7 | +0.10 | 0.0 | 57% |
| 3 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | 8.82 | 8.38 | 8–6 | 9.3 | −0.44 | 0.4 | 86% |
| 5 | Brown University | 8.42 | 7.96 | 7–8 | 8.5 | −0.45 | 0.5 | 87% |
| 8 | University of Vermont | 7.35 | 6.83 | 3–11 | 4.3 | −0.52 | 0.5 | 86% |
| 7 | Harvard University | 7.79 | 7.11 | 4–10 | 5.9 | −0.68 | 0.9 | 92% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joshua Stone | University of Vermont | 1.49 | 1.82 | 2–4 | 1.6 | +0.32 | 0.1 | 52% |
| James Peraire-Bueno | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | 2.33 | 1.90 | 8–6 | 9.3 | −0.44 | 0.4 | 86% |
| Ivan Shestopalov | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | 3.25 | 2.81 | 8–6 | 9.3 | −0.44 | 0.4 | 86% |
| Thomas Harden | University of Vermont | 2.84 | 2.32 | 3–11 | 4.3 | −0.52 | 0.5 | 86% |
| Vincent Yannelli | University of Vermont | 2.37 | 1.85 | 3–11 | 4.3 | −0.52 | 0.5 | 86% |
| Jonas Nelle | Harvard University | 2.25 | 1.58 | 4–10 | 5.9 | −0.68 | 0.9 | 92% |
| Francis Doyle | Harvard University | 2.44 | 1.76 | 4–10 | 5.9 | −0.68 | 0.9 | 92% |
| Annie Hughes | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | 3.02 | 1.62 | 4–6 | 7.1 | −1.40 | 3.2 | 99% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| Team | Rec. | Rams | Terriers | Engineers | Huskies | Bears | Hawks | Crimson | Catamounts | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Rhode Island Rams | 6–1 | ✕ | W | W | W | W | L | W | W | |
| Boston University Terriers | 5–2 | L | ✕ | L | W | W | W | W | W | |
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology Engineers | 5–2 | L | W | ✕ | L | W | W | W | W | |
| Northeastern University Huskies | 3–4 | L | L | W | ✕ | L | W | L | W | |
| Brown University Bears | 4–3 | L | L | L | W | ✕ | W | W | W | |
| Roger Williams University Hawks | 2–5 | W | L | L | L | L | ✕ | L | W | |
| Harvard University Crimson | 2–5 | L | L | L | W | L | W | ✕ | L | |
| University of Vermont Catamounts | 1–6 | L | L | L | L | L | L | W | ✕ |
| Team | Rec. | Rams | Terriers | Engineers | Huskies | Bears | Hawks | Crimson | Catamounts | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Rhode Island Rams | 6–1 | ✕ | W | W | W | L | W | W | W | |
| Boston University Terriers | 5–2 | L | ✕ | L | W | W | W | W | W | |
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology Engineers | 3–4 | L | W | ✕ | L | L | W | L | W | |
| Northeastern University Huskies | 4–3 | L | L | W | ✕ | W | L | W | W | |
| Brown University Bears | 2–5 | W | L | W | L | ✕ | L | L | L | |
| Roger Williams University Hawks | 4–3 | L | L | L | W | W | ✕ | W | W | |
| Harvard University Crimson | 2–5 | L | L | W | L | W | L | ✕ | L | |
| University of Vermont Catamounts | 2–5 | L | L | L | L | W | L | W | ✕ |
| Team | Rec. | Bears | Hawks | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brown University Bears | 1–0 | ✕ | W | |
| Roger Williams University Hawks | 0–1 | L | ✕ |
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Huskies | 2-3-4 | def. | Engineers | 1-5-6 DNF | ||
| 2 | Crimson | 2-3-4 | def. | Hawks | 1-5-6 DNF | ||
| 3 | Rams | 1-2-3 | def. | Terriers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 4 | Bears | 1-2-3 | def. | Catamounts | 4-5-6 | ||
| 5 | Engineers | 1-3-4 | def. | Crimson | 2-5-6 | ||
| 6 | Terriers | 1-3-4 | def. | Huskies | 2-5-6 | ||
| 7 | Hawks | 2-3-4 | def. | Catamounts | 1-5-6 | ||
| 8 | Rams | 2-3-4 | def. | Bears | 1-5-6 | ||
| 9 | Terriers | 2-3-4 | def. | Crimson | 1-5-6 | ||
| 10 | Engineers | 1-3-4 | def. | Catamounts | 2-5-6 DNF | ||
| 11 | Rams | 1-2-6 DNF | def. | Huskies | 3-4-5 | ||
| 12 | Bears | 1-2-3 | def. | Hawks | 4-5-6 | ||
| 13 | Terriers | 1-2-4 | def. | Catamounts | 3-5-6 | ||
| 14 | Rams | 1-2-3 | def. | Crimson | 4-5-6 | ||
| 15 | Engineers | 1-2-3 | def. | Hawks | 4-5-6 | ||
| 16 | Bears | 1-2-4 | def. | Huskies | 3-5-6 | ||
| 17 | Rams | 1-3-5 | def. | Catamounts | 2-4-6 | ||
| 18 | Terriers | 2-3-4 | def. | Hawks | 1-5-6 | ||
| 19 | Crimson | 1-2-5 | def. | Huskies | 3-4-6 | ||
| 20 | Engineers | 1-2-6 | def. | Bears | 3-4-5 | ||
| 21 | Hawks | 2-3-5 | def. | Rams | 1-4-6 DNF | ||
| 22 | Huskies | 1-2-3 | def. | Catamounts | 4-5-6 DNF | ||
| 23 | Engineers | 1-2-4 | def. | Terriers | 3-5-6 DNF | ||
| 24 | Bears | 1-2-4 | def. | Crimson | 3-5-6 | ||
| 25 | Huskies | 2-3-4 | def. | Hawks | 1-5-6 | ||
| 26 | Rams | 1-2-6 | def. | Engineers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 27 | Catamounts | 1-4-5 | def. | Crimson | 2-3-6 DNF | ||
| 28 | Terriers | 1-3-4 | def. | Bears | 2-5-6 | ||
| 30 | Huskies | 1-2-5 | def. | Engineers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 31 | Rams | 1-3-6 | def. | Crimson | 2-4-5 | ||
| 32 | Hawks | 1-4-6 | def. | Bears | 2-3-5 DSQ | ||
| 33 | Terriers | 1-3-4 | def. | Catamounts | 2-5-6 | ||
| 34 | Crimson | 1-4-5 | def. | Engineers | 2-3-6 | ||
| 35 | Huskies | 1-2-4 | def. | Bears | 3-5-6 | ||
| 36 | Rams | 2-3-4 | def. | Catamounts | 1-5-6 | ||
| 37 | Terriers | 1-2-5 | def. | Hawks | 3-4-6 | ||
| 38 | Crimson | 1-2-6 | def. | Bears | 3-4-5 | ||
| 39 | Engineers | 1-2-6 | def. | Catamounts | 3-4-5 | ||
| 40 | Hawks | 2-3-5 | def. | Huskies | 1-4-6 | ||
| 41 | Rams | 1-2-5 | def. | Terriers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 42 | Catamounts | 1-3-5 | def. | Bears | 2-4-6 | ||
| 43 | Hawks | 1-2-6 | def. | Crimson | 3-4-5 | ||
| 44 | Rams | 1-2-6 | def. | Engineers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 45 | Terriers | 1-2-4 | def. | Huskies | 3-5-6 | ||
| 46 | Hawks | 1-3-5 | def. | Catamounts | 2-4-6 | ||
| 47 | Bears | 2-3-4 | def. | Rams | 1-5-6 | ||
| 48 | Huskies | 1-3-5 | def. | Crimson | 2-4-6 | ||
| 49 | Engineers | 2-4-6 | def. | Terriers | 1-3-5 DSQ | ||
| 50 | Rams | 1-3-5 | def. | Hawks | 2-4-6 | ||
| 51 | Huskies | 1-2-6 | def. | Catamounts | 3-4-5 | ||
| 52 | Bears | 2-3-4 | def. | Engineers | 1-5-6 | ||
| 53 | Terriers | 2-3-4 | def. | Crimson | 1-5-6 | ||
| 54 | Rams | 1-2-6 | def. | Huskies | 3-4-5 | ||
| 55 | Engineers | 1-3-4 | def. | Hawks | 2-5-6 | ||
| 56 | Catamounts | 1-4-5 | def. | Crimson | 2-3-6 | ||
| 57 | Terriers | 1-4-5 | def. | Bears | 2-3-6 | ||
| 29 | Bears | 1-2-3 | def. | Hawks | 4-5-6 DNS,DNS,DNS | ||
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.01 means a rating gap counts about 1% more than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.