Northeastern University Northeastern University

Fall 2026 Upcoming

Regatta Type Date
Terrier Invite Fleet Race 10/31/2026
West Coast Champs Fleet Race 11/07/2026
The Victorian Urn Trophy Fleet Race 10/31/2026

Fall 2026 Results

Regatta Type Finish
Yale Women's Fleet Race 14 / 17
Oberg Trophy Fleet Race 10 / 17
Reece's Cup Fleet Race 1 / 12
Women's Atlantic Coast Tournament Fleet Race 5 / 17
Peak Foliage Fleet Race 1 / 15
The 35th Captain Hurst Bowl Fleet Race 12 / 18
Great Herring Pond Open Fleet Race 5 / 5
Hewitt Trophy Fleet Race 4 / 16
Stu Nelson @ Connecticut College 2026 Fleet Race 14 / 16
Sister Esther Whalen Trophy Fleet Race 8 / 12
BU Invite Fleet Race 6 / 9
Women's Atlantic Coast Championship Round 1 B Fleet Race 14 / 17
The George Warren Smith '22 Trophy 2026 Fleet Race 8 / 18
Sherman Hoyt Trophy Fleet Race 14 / 16
Callagy Ross '14 Regatta Fleet Race 3 / 8
Nicholas Barnett Trophy Fleet Race 4 / 13
Hatch Brown Trophy 2026 Fleet Race 14 / 16
Regis Trophy Fleet Race 10 / 16
Toni Deutsch '58 Trophy 2026 Fleet Race 12 / 14
Charles Invite Fleet Race 6 / 13
Penobscot Bay Open Fleet Race 4 / 8
Harry H. Anderson Jr. Trophy Fleet Race 14 / 17
Harman Cup Keelboat 6 / 8

Skipper Rankings – Fall 2026

#SkipperRating League
percentile
Team
percentile
Races
1Sebastian Van De Kreeke3.2188.9696.6717
2Gavin Hudson3.1888.5790.0016
3Charles Wilkinson3.0086.2183.3344
4Carter Anderson2.6881.2676.6723
5Jeremy Bullock2.6580.7170.0041
6Lydia Frost2.5178.6763.3331
7Isabella Cho2.1371.2956.6747
8Will Macneille1.9868.0750.0013
9Jacqueline Ruggieri1.9366.8143.3314
10Hal Johnson1.8465.4836.6716
11Caeden Nodurft1.8465.4030.0043
12James Beaulieu1.7363.5923.3322
13Gabrielle Ahitow1.7163.1216.6734
14Peter Miller1.5459.5810.0019
15Jack Whitman1.1852.513.3323

Skippers with at least 4 rated boat-races this season, ranked by their rating after their last race of the season. Percentiles count ties as half.

Skipper ratings over their careers
Week at Northeastern UniversityWeek before / elsewhereLine colour = skipper (’yy = graduating class)

Weekly rating of every skipper on the roster across their whole career so far, one point per week their rating moved. By class year lines every graduating class up at the start of its freshman year, so each class sits one year further left than the one after it. Hover a line to isolate it.

Crew Rankings – Fall 2026

#Crew Rating Range League
percentile
Team
percentile
Races
1Katherine Bachmann3.44Rating 3.44; 90% range 0.7 to 6.2; team skipper average 2.2089.2496.6727
2Kaelyn Holmes3.20Rating 3.20; 90% range 0.3 to 6.1; team skipper average 2.2086.3790.0032
3Ryan Tedeschi3.19Rating 3.19; 90% range 0.0 to 6.4; team skipper average 2.2086.1683.3326
4Emma Diamantis3.05Rating 3.05; 90% range -0.1 to 6.2; team skipper average 2.2084.1576.6720
5Nathalie Caudron3.03Rating 3.03; 90% range 0.7 to 5.4; team skipper average 2.2083.6270.0045
6Ellie Mccabe2.74Rating 2.74; 90% range -0.4 to 5.9; team skipper average 2.2079.5963.3347
7Charlie Milward2.59Rating 2.59; 90% range -0.6 to 5.8; team skipper average 2.2077.4756.679
8Ava Anderson2.46Rating 2.46; 90% range -0.8 to 5.7; team skipper average 2.2075.3450.0033
9Lydia Frost2.36Rating 2.36; 90% range -0.4 to 5.1; team skipper average 2.2073.0143.3320
10Alexander Rosen*2.30Rating 2.30; 90% range -1.1 to 5.7; team skipper average 2.2072.0636.6722
11Carter Anderson2.13Rating 2.13; 90% range -0.8 to 5.1; team skipper average 2.2067.1830.0024
12Lucinda Harley1.59Rating 1.59; 90% range -0.7 to 3.8; team skipper average 2.2055.2023.3319
13Nikolas Alexander*1.39Rating 1.39; 90% range -2.0 to 4.8; team skipper average 2.2051.1716.6726
14Winter Vetrone0.73Rating 0.73; 90% range -2.0 to 3.5; team skipper average 2.2035.2610.0031
15James Diamantis-1.14Rating -1.14; 90% range -4.2 to 2.0; team skipper average 2.203.763.3310

What is pushing these ratings up or down

Crews are only compared through the skippers they have shared. A skipper's boats do a little better or worse than their rating predicts depending on who is crewing, and the rating is built from those differences. Each big blue dot is a crew on this roster, each small square a skipper they have sailed with, and each line a pairing: blue pushes the crew up, orange pushes them down, thicker means more racing behind it. Click a crew or a skipper.

Loading…

Ranked crews have at least 8 races this season; * means low evidence (under 8 races this season, or under 30 career races with rated skippers). Ratings are on the skipper scale (×18.7 the crew effect). League percentile also reflects how strong the team's skippers are.

From the notes

Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.

All notes →