Northeastern University '27
How much better or worse boats do with this sailor crewing than their skipper's rating predicts, shown on the skipper scale so crews can be lined up across teams. Percentiles compare against rostered crews that season (league) or teammates (team).
How crew ratings work →Crew effect over their whole career, not scaled to a team: 41.19 percentile among ICSA crews with 30+ races. Uncertainty ±0.099 rating points from 88 races with rated skippers.
How crew ratings work →Includes linked high school and college seasons.
| Season | Team | Rating | Range | League percentile |
Team percentile |
On team | Races | Team page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fall 2026 | Northeastern University | 2.13 | 67.18 | 30.00 | 11 of 15 | 24 | Team page | |
| Spring 2026 | Northeastern University | 2.47 | 76.43 | 50.00 | 5 of 9 | 14 | Team page | |
| Spring 2024 | University of California at Santa Cruz | 0.60 | 33.13 | 50.00 | 7 of 13 | 14 | Team page | |
| Fall 2023 | University of California at Santa Cruz | 1.11 | 41.35 | 43.75 | 5 of 8 | 14 | Team page |
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singlehanded | 1.93 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 18 | Fall 2022 |
| Keelboat | 1.10 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 4 | Fall 2025 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.93 (fleet 2.67) | 219 of 331 | −0.01 ± 0.17 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 16–54 (23%) as crew 4–15 (21%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2026 | 3 | 3–31 | — |
| Spring 2025 | 2 | 7–11 | — |
| Spring 2024 | 3 | 6–12 | 4–15 |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 8 graded regattas (89 matches) the record is 20–69 against 20.0 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (+0.0). 0 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 3 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 6 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-21 | Staake Trophy | skipper | 2.32 | 1.86 | 2–6 | 2.5 | −0.46 | 0.2 | 84% |
| 2026-03-14 | Southern NE Team Race | skipper | 2.32 | 2.70 | 1–5 | 0.7 | +0.38 | 0.1 | 55% |
| 2026-03-07 | The Wood Trophy | skipper | 2.35 | -0.65 | 0–20 | 1.9 | ≤−3.00 | 2.8 | >99% |
| 2025-03-22 | BU Team Race | skipper | 1.90 | 2.46 | 2–8 | 1.3 | +0.56 | 0.3 | 40% |
| 2025-03-15 | Mass Maritime Team Race Invite | skipper | 1.69 | 2.20 | 5–3 | 4.1 | +0.52 | 0.3 | 38% |
| 2024-04-13 | Carter Ford Open PCCSC Team Race Championship | skipper | 1.73 | 2.43 | 6–12 | 4.4 | +0.70 | 0.8 | 22% |
| 2024-03-02 | McIntyre Team Race | crew | 1.45 | 1.49 | 4–11 | 3.9 | +0.05 | 0.0 | 60% |
| 2024-02-03 | Mustang Team Race | crew | 1.37 | -1.63 | 0–4 | 1.1 | ≤−3.00 | 1.9 | >99% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fall 2026 Team page Season | |||||
| Sherman Hoyt Trophy | Crew | B | 4 | 11.8 | -0.02 |
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | B | 3 | 6.7 | 2.92 |
| Hewitt Trophy | Skipper | B | 14 | 4.9 | 3.28 |
| Hatch Brown Trophy 2026 | Skipper | A | 4 | 14.5 | 1.39 |
| Harry H. Anderson Jr. Trophy | Skipper | B | 2 | 9.5 | 3.02 |
| BU Invite | Crew | A | 10 | 8.9 | -0.29 |
| The 35th Captain Hurst Bowl | Crew | B | 10 | 11.4 | -0.14 |
| Spring 2026 Team page Season | |||||
| The Wood Trophy | Skipper | TR | 20 | 0% | — |
| Vietor Trophy | Skipper | B | 4 | 3.2 | 3.78 |
| Truxtun Umsted | Skipper | B | 4 | 7.0 | 3.45 |
| Staake Trophy | Skipper | TR | 13 | 54% | — |
| Southern NE Team Race | Skipper | TR | 7 | 14% | — |
| Owen Trophy | Skipper | A | 4 | 7.5 | 1.91 |
| NEISA Open FR Champs - Coast Guard Alumni Bowl | Skipper | B | 6 | 12.3 | 1.99 |
| Admiral's Cup | Crew | B | 14 | 4.9 | +0.41 |
| Fall 2025 Team page Season | |||||
| Sherman Hoyt Trophy | Skipper | B | 2 | 9.5 | 3.54 |
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | A | 5 | 8.6 | 3.14 |
| Moody Trophy | Skipper | B | 8 | 11.8 | 1.94 |
| Hewitt Trophy | Skipper | B | 11 | 4.5 | 2.76 |
| Harman Cup Keelboat | Skipper | A | 4 | 6.2 | -0.79 |
| The 34th Captain Hurst Bowl | Skipper | B | 6 | 10.7 | 1.81 |
| Spring 2025 Team page Season | |||||
| Southern 7 | Skipper | A | 4 | 2.2 | 3.32 |
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | C | 6 | 6.3 | 2.68 |
| Mass Maritime Team Race Invite | Skipper | TR | 10 | 70% | — |
| BU Team Race | Skipper | TR | 10 | 20% | — |
| Fall 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| Terrier Invite | Skipper | A | 6 | 10.2 | 1.70 |
| Savin Hill Invite | Skipper | A | 5 | 8.6 | 2.70 |
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | B | 8 | 11.1 | 2.33 |
| Hewitt Trophy | Skipper | B | 9 | 8.1 | 1.79 |
| The George Warren Smith Trophy 24 | Skipper | B | 10 | 11.6 | 1.73 |
| Callagy Ross Regatta | Skipper | A | 10 | 5.3 | 1.37 |
| Barnett Trophy | Skipper | B | 4 | 5.0 | 2.14 |
| League | Name | School | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ICSA | Carter Anderson | '27 | |
| ISSA | Carter Anderson | '23 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.