Northeastern University '28
How much better or worse boats do with this sailor crewing than their skipper's rating predicts, shown on the skipper scale so crews can be lined up across teams. Percentiles compare against rostered crews that season (league) or teammates (team).
How crew ratings work →Crew effect over their whole career, not scaled to a team: 79.25 percentile among ICSA crews with 30+ races. Uncertainty ±0.108 rating points from 54 races with rated skippers.
How crew ratings work →| Season | Team | Rating | Range | League percentile |
Team percentile |
On team | Races | Team page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fall 2026 | Northeastern University | 3.19 | 86.16 | 83.33 | 3 of 15 | 26 | Team page | |
| Spring 2026 | Northeastern University | 2.41 | 75.55 | 38.89 | 6 of 9 | 17 | Team page | |
| Spring 2026 | Northeastern University | 3.54 | 90.56 | 83.33 | 2 of 9 | 28 | Team page | |
| Fall 2025 | Northeastern University | 1.89 | 62.65 | 30.00 | 11 of 15 | 21 | Team page | |
| Spring 2025 | Northeastern University | 2.19 | 66.68 | 42.31 | 8 of 13 | 28 | Team page | |
| Fall 2024 | Northeastern University | 1.43 | 50.51 | 32.14 | 10 of 14 | 62 | Team page | |
| Spring 2024 | Northeastern University | 2.05 | 64.56 | 31.82 | 8 of 11 | 11 | Team page | |
| Fall 2023 | Northeastern University | 1.62 | 52.85 | 34.38 | 11 of 16 | 18 | Team page |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| -0.57 (fleet -0.79) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | +0.00 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as crew 15–43 (26%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2026 | 3 | — | 8–32 |
| Spring 2025 | 2 | — | 7–11 |
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 5 graded regattas (58 matches) the record is 15–43 against 13.5 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (+1.5). 0 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 1 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 4 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-21 | Staake Trophy | crew | 2.32 | 3.05 | 7–6 | 5.4 | +0.73 | 0.9 | 22% |
| 2026-03-14 | Southern NE Team Race | crew | 2.32 | 2.59 | 1–6 | 0.8 | +0.27 | 0.0 | 58% |
| 2026-03-07 | The Wood Trophy | crew | 2.35 | -0.65 | 0–20 | 1.9 | ≤−3.00 | 2.8 | >99% |
| 2025-03-22 | BU Team Race | crew | 1.32 | 1.88 | 2–8 | 1.3 | +0.56 | 0.3 | 40% |
| 2025-03-15 | Mass Maritime Team Race Invite | crew | 1.14 | 1.65 | 5–3 | 4.1 | +0.52 | 0.3 | 38% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fall 2026 Team page Season | |||||
| Nicholas Barnett Trophy | Crew | B | 6 | 6.5 | -0.14 |
| The George Warren Smith '22 Trophy 2026 | Crew | A | 10 | 7.1 | +0.40 |
| The 35th Captain Hurst Bowl | Crew | A | 10 | 10.2 | +0.39 |
| Spring 2026 Team page Season | |||||
| The Wood Trophy | Crew | TR | 20 | 0% | — |
| Vietor Trophy | Crew | B | 10 | 5.1 | +0.05 |
| Truxtun Umsted | Crew | B | 10 | 8.0 | +0.37 |
| Staake Trophy | Crew | TR | 13 | 54% | — |
| Southern NE Team Race | Crew | TR | 7 | 14% | — |
| Owen Trophy | Crew | B | 8 | 3.6 | -0.08 |
| NEISA Open FR Champs - Coast Guard Alumni Bowl | Crew | B | 9 | 15.4 | -0.66 |
| Admiral's Cup | Crew | A | 8 | 6.6 | -0.15 |
| Fall 2025 Team page Season | |||||
| Moody Trophy | Crew | B | 8 | 11.8 | -0.24 |
| Hewitt Trophy | Crew | A | 5 | 7.2 | -0.01 |
| Harry Anderson Trophy | Crew | B | 6 | 11.2 | +0.11 |
| The 34th Captain Hurst Bowl | Crew | A | 2 | 7.5 | +0.06 |
| Spring 2025 Team page Season | |||||
| Southern 5 Sunday | Crew | A | 3 | 4.0 | +0.16 |
| Southern 5 Saturday | Crew | A | 5 | 6.0 | +0.13 |
| Southern 7 | Crew | A | 4 | 2.2 | +0.17 |
| Mass Maritime Team Race Invite | Crew | TR | 10 | 70% | — |
| Invite | Crew | B | 6 | 5.3 | +0.07 |
| Central Series Tufts | Crew | B | 10 | 8.1 | +0.24 |
| BU Team Race | Crew | TR | 10 | 20% | — |
| Fall 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| Terrier Invite | Crew | B | 6 | 10.5 | -0.19 |
| Sister Esther Trophy | Crew | A | 14 | 8.0 | +0.07 |
| Reese's Cup | Crew | A | 3 | 7.3 | -0.03 |
| Penobscot Bay Open | Crew | B | 9 | 5.2 | +0.40 |
| Hood Trophy | Crew | B | 13 | 12.9 | +0.00 |
| Fall Foliage | Crew | A | 3 | 6.0 | -0.09 |
| Chris Loder Trophy | Crew | B | 4 | 4.2 | +0.15 |
| BU Invite | Crew | A | 6 | 13.7 | -0.22 |
| Barnett Trophy | Crew | B | 4 | 5.0 | +0.06 |
| Spring 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| Southern Series 7 | Crew | A | 8 | 10.9 | -0.26 |
| 2024 Icebreaker Fleet Race | Crew | B | 3 | 13.3 | -0.09 |
| Fall 2023 Team page Season | |||||
| C - Invite | Crew | B | 5 | 1.8 | +0.21 |
| Crews Regatta | Crew | B | 4 | 2.0 | -0.00 |
| BU Invite Oct | Crew | B | 9 | 8.1 | -0.01 |
| League | Name | School | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISSA | Ryan Tedeschi | '23 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.