Northeastern University '19
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keelboat | 1.36 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 1 | Fall 2017 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.40 (fleet 3.31) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | +0.00 ± 0.18 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 43–85 (34%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2019 | 3 | 18–24 | — |
| Spring 2018 | 3 | 19–25 | — |
| Spring 2017 | 2 | 5–27 | — |
| Spring 2015 | 1 | 1–9 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 9 graded regattas (128 matches) the record is 43–85 against 42.4 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (+0.6). 3 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 4 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 16 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-03-23 | Staake Team Race NE Qualifier | skipper | 3.06 | 3.74 | 9–11 | 6.7 | +0.69 | 1.2 | 15% |
| 2019-03-16 | Ike Geiger Team Race Regatta | skipper | 2.95 | 3.78 | 7–7 | 4.5 | +0.83 | 1.5 | 12% |
| 2019-03-09 | Wood Trophy | skipper | 2.84 | 1.76 | 2–6 | 3.1 | −1.08 | 0.8 | 94% |
| 2018-03-24 | Staake Team Race | skipper | 2.94 | 1.41 | 5–15 | 9.7 | −1.53 | 4.9 | >99% |
| 2018-03-17 | Ike Geiger Team Race Trophy | skipper | 2.94 | 3.91 | 4–3 | 2.5 | +0.98 | 1.0 | 21% |
| 2018-03-10 | Wood Trophy | skipper | 2.79 | 3.96 | 10–7 | 5.7 | +1.16 | 3.7 | 2% |
| 2017-03-25 | Staake Team Race Trophy | skipper | 2.80 | 2.46 | 2–18 | 2.7 | −0.35 | 0.2 | 78% |
| 2017-03-18 | Ike Geiger Team Race Regatta | skipper | 2.83 | 1.42 | 3–9 | 6.0 | −1.41 | 2.9 | 99% |
| 2015-03-28 | Staake | skipper | 2.22 | 1.69 | 1–9 | 1.4 | −0.53 | 0.1 | 84% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2019 Team page Season | |||||
| Wood Trophy | Skipper | TR | 8 | 25% | — |
| Staake Team Race NE Qualifier | Skipper | TR | 20 | 45% | — |
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | A | 11 | 4.7 | 3.40 |
| NEISA Coed Championship | Skipper | A | 14 | 13.7 | 2.61 |
| Ike Geiger Team Race Regatta | Skipper | TR | 14 | 50% | — |
| 2019 Boston Dinghy Club Challenge Cup | Skipper | A | 9 | 5.6 | 4.47 |
| Spring 2018 Team page Season | |||||
| Wood Trophy | Skipper | TR | 17 | 59% | — |
| Staake Team Race | Skipper | TR | 20 | 25% | — |
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | A | 10 | 9.2 | 2.78 |
| NEISA Coed Championship/US Coast Guard Alumni Bowl | Skipper | A | 14 | 11.9 | 3.19 |
| Ike Geiger Team Race Trophy | Skipper | TR | 8 | 50% | — |
| The 82nd Annual Boston Dinghy Club Challenge Cup | Skipper | A | 10 | 8.1 | 3.59 |
| Fall 2017 Team page Season | |||||
| Penobscot Bay Regatta | Skipper | A | 8 | 7.9 | 2.68 |
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | A | 10 | 5.5 | 3.97 |
| NEISA Match Race Championships Keelboat | Skipper | A | 1 | 8.0 | — |
| Moody Trophy | Skipper | A | 10 | 10.4 | 3.16 |
| Hatch Brown Trophy | Skipper | A | 3 | 13.7 | 3.04 |
| Bobby Berliner Midweek Firefly | Skipper | A | 4 | 3.0 | 4.50 |
| The 77th Professor Schell Trophy | Skipper | A | 18 | 8.8 | 3.85 |
| 75th Danmark Trophy | Skipper | A | 13 | 17.1 | 2.12 |
| 35th Professor Stedman Hood Trophy | Skipper | A | 6 | 7.5 | 3.90 |
| Spring 2017 Team page Season | |||||
| Staake Team Race Trophy | Skipper | TR | 20 | 10% | — |
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | A | 11 | 4.5 | 3.42 |
| NEISA Coed Championship/US Coast Guard Alumni Bowl | Skipper | A | 16 | 12.4 | 2.97 |
| Ike Geiger Team Race Regatta | Skipper | TR | 12 | 25% | — |
| Alymers | Skipper | A | 16 | 1.8 | 4.20 |
| 82nd Boston Dinghy Challenge Cup | Skipper | A | 11 | 11.1 | 2.94 |
| Fall 2016 Team page Season | |||||
| Sister Esther Open | Skipper | A | 8 | 7.2 | 2.99 |
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | A | 12 | 7.1 | 3.81 |
| Nicholas Barnett Trophy | Skipper | A | 18 | 7.2 | 1.80 |
| Hewitt Trophy | Skipper | A | 12 | 8.3 | 3.08 |
| The Hatch Brown Trophy | Skipper | A | 15 | 9.8 | 3.45 |
| Harry Anderson Jr Trophy | Skipper | A | 15 | 11.9 | 2.85 |
| Erwin Schell Trophy | Skipper | A | 11 | 13.5 | 2.50 |
| 34th Professor Stedman Hood Trophy | Skipper | A | 13 | 11.4 | 3.03 |
| Fall 2015 Team page Season | |||||
| Penobscot Bay Open | Skipper | A | 7 | 5.0 | 3.45 |
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | B | 7 | 9.7 | 2.91 |
| Nicholas Barnett Trophy | Skipper | A | 12 | 5.4 | 3.08 |
| Hatch Brown Trophy | Skipper | B | 14 | 11.2 | 2.96 |
| Dark of Night | Skipper | A | 2 | 7.0 | 1.64 |
| Danmark Trophy | Skipper | B | 10 | 12.4 | 2.65 |
| Chris Loder Trophy | Skipper | B | 11 | 5.9 | 2.49 |
| Captain Hurst Bowl | Skipper | A | 14 | 11.9 | 2.79 |
| Atlantic Coast Tournament | Skipper | A | 9 | 9.2 | 2.80 |
| 74th Erwin Schell Trophy | Skipper | B | 12 | 8.3 | 3.61 |
| 4th Sister Esther Annual | Skipper | B | 11 | 6.8 | 2.89 |
| Spring 2015 Team page Season | |||||
| Vietor Trophy | Skipper | B | 2 | 5.5 | 3.27 |
| Staake | Skipper | TR | 10 | 10% | — |
| Coast Guard Alumni Bowl/NE Champs | Skipper | B | 9 | 13.1 | 2.35 |
| BU Trophy | Skipper | B | 3 | 6.0 | 2.71 |
| Admiral Alymers | Skipper | B | 9 | 5.7 | 2.24 |
| 80th Boston Dinghy Cup | Skipper | B | 9 | 10.3 | 3.01 |
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | B | 13 | 6.1 | 2.76 |
| Fall 2014 Team page Season | |||||
| RI States, 3rd Sister Esther Annual | Skipper | A | 16 | 9.1 | 2.50 |
| Pen Bay Open | Skipper | B | 12 | 8.9 | 2.21 |
| Nevins Trophy | Skipper | C | 8 | 13.9 | 1.68 |
| Hewitt Trophy | Skipper | A | 15 | 11.7 | 1.50 |
| Great Herring Pond Open | Skipper | B | 11 | 5.0 | 2.42 |
| Barnett Trophy | Skipper | B | 12 | 5.2 | 2.90 |
| Atlantic Coast Tournament | Skipper | A | 11 | 7.1 | 2.98 |
| 74th Professor Erwin Schell Trophy | Skipper | B | 10 | 15.0 | 1.33 |
| League | Name | School | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISSA | Jackson Hamilton | '14 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.