| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Harvard University | Crimson | 12–5 | |
| 2 | Tufts University | Jumbos | 12–5 | |
| 3 | Northeastern University | Huskies | 10–7 | |
| 4 | Cornell University | Big Red | 8–9 | |
| 5 | University of Rhode Island | Rams | 7–7 | |
| 6 | University of Vermont | Catamounts | 6–8 | |
| 7 | Fordham University | Rams | 5–9 | |
| 8 | Brown University | Bears | 2–12 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 9,751 team race matches sailed before 2018-03-10, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 32 of 62 matches (52%) with a log-loss of 0.750 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went poorly for the forecast. Orderliness −0.92 ± 0.30: an upset-heavy event, more orderly than 4% of college team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | Northeastern University | 7.14 | 8.30 | 10–7 | 5.7 | +1.16 | 3.7 | 2% |
| 1 | Harvard University | 7.86 | 8.77 | 12–5 | 8.8 | +0.92 | 2.0 | 8% |
| 7 | Fordham University | 6.84 | 7.21 | 5–9 | 3.9 | +0.38 | 0.3 | 35% |
| 6 | University of Vermont | 7.27 | 7.50 | 6–8 | 5.3 | +0.22 | 0.1 | 45% |
| 4 | Cornell University | 7.49 | 7.70 | 8–9 | 7.2 | +0.22 | 0.1 | 43% |
| 5 | University of Rhode Island | 8.25 | 7.65 | 7–7 | 8.8 | −0.60 | 0.8 | 91% |
| 2 | Tufts University | 9.23 | 8.46 | 12–5 | 14.2 | −0.78 | 1.3 | 95% |
| 8 | Brown University | 8.03 | 5.76 | 2–12 | 8.0 | −2.27 | 8.9 | >99% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kurran Singh | Northeastern University | 2.17 | 3.33 | 10–7 | 5.7 | +1.16 | 3.7 | 2% |
| Kyle Riggs | Northeastern University | 2.23 | 3.40 | 10–7 | 5.7 | +1.16 | 3.7 | 2% |
| Andrew Puopolo | Harvard University | 2.13 | 3.05 | 12–5 | 8.8 | +0.92 | 2.0 | 8% |
| Eduardo Mintzias | Fordham University | 2.40 | 2.77 | 5–9 | 3.9 | +0.38 | 0.3 | 35% |
| Vincent Yannelli | University of Vermont | 1.95 | 2.17 | 6–8 | 5.3 | +0.22 | 0.1 | 45% |
| Alex Fowkes | Cornell University | 2.00 | 2.21 | 8–9 | 7.2 | +0.22 | 0.1 | 43% |
| Franco Bilik | Brown University | 2.75 | 0.49 | 2–12 | 8.0 | −2.27 | 8.9 | >99% |
| Sophie Hibben | Brown University | 2.41 | 0.15 | 2–12 | 8.0 | −2.27 | 8.9 | >99% |
| Nathan Housberg | Brown University | 2.40 | 0.13 | 2–12 | 8.0 | −2.27 | 8.9 | >99% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| Team | Rec. | Crimson | Jumbos | Huskies | Red | Rams | Catamounts | Rams | Bears | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harvard University Crimson | 6–1 | ✕ | W | L | W | W | W | W | W | |
| Tufts University Jumbos | 4–3 | L | ✕ | W | W | L | W | L | W | |
| Northeastern University Huskies | 3–4 | W | L | ✕ | L | L | L | W | W | |
| Cornell University Big Red | 4–3 | L | L | W | ✕ | W | W | L | W | |
| University of Rhode Island Rams | 4–3 | L | W | W | L | ✕ | W | W | L | |
| University of Vermont Catamounts | 1–6 | L | L | W | L | L | ✕ | L | L | |
| Fordham University Rams | 4–3 | L | W | L | W | L | W | ✕ | W | |
| Brown University Bears | 2–5 | L | L | L | L | W | W | L | ✕ |
| Team | Rec. | Crimson | Jumbos | Huskies | Red | Rams | Catamounts | Rams | Bears | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harvard University Crimson | 6–4 | ✕ | L | L | W | W | W | W | W | |
| Tufts University Jumbos | 8–2 | W | ✕ | W | W | W | L | W | W | |
| Northeastern University Huskies | 7–3 | W | L | ✕ | W | L | W | W | W | |
| Cornell University Big Red | 4–6 | L | L | L | ✕ | W | L | W | W | |
| University of Rhode Island Rams | 3–4 | L | L | W | L | ✕ | L | W | W | |
| University of Vermont Catamounts | 5–2 | L | W | L | W | W | ✕ | W | W | |
| Fordham University Rams | 1–6 | L | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ | W | |
| Brown University Bears | 0–7 | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ |
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Huskies | 1-3-5 | def. | Crimson | 2-4-6 | ||
| 2 | Rams | 1-2-6 | def. | Jumbos | 3-4-5 | ||
| 3 | Big Red | 1-3-5 | def. | Rams | 2-4-6 | ||
| 4 | Bears | 2-3-4 | def. | Catamounts | 1-5-6 | ||
| 5 | Crimson | 1-2-4 | def. | Rams | 3-5-6 | ||
| 6 | Big Red | 1-3-6 | def. | Huskies | 2-4-5 | ||
| 7 | Jumbos | 1-2-6 | def. | Catamounts | 3-4-5 | ||
| 8 | Bears | 1-3-5 | def. | Rams | 2-4-6 | ||
| 9 | Rams | 1-2-6 | def. | Big Red | 3-4-5 | ||
| 10 | Crimson | 2-3-4 | def. | Catamounts | 1-5-6 | ||
| 11 | Rams | 1-2-5 | def. | Huskies | 3-4-6 | ||
| 12 | Jumbos | 1-3-4 | def. | Bears | 2-5-6 | ||
| 13 | Big Red | 1-2-4 | def. | Catamounts | 3-5-6 | ||
| 14 | Rams | 1-2-6 | def. | Rams | 3-4-5 DSQ | ||
| 15 | Crimson | 1-3-6 | def. | Jumbos | 2-4-5 | ||
| 16 | Huskies | 2-3-5 | def. | Bears | 1-4-6 | ||
| 17 | Rams | 1-2-3 | def. | Catamounts | 4-5-6 | ||
| 18 | Jumbos | 1-2-5 | def. | Big Red | 3-4-6 | ||
| 19 | Huskies | 1-4-5 | def. | Rams | 2-3-6 | ||
| 20 | Crimson | 1-3-5 | def. | Bears | 2-4-6 | ||
| 21 | Rams | 1-2-5 | def. | Jumbos | 3-4-6 | ||
| 22 | Catamounts | 1-2-6 | def. | Huskies | 3-4-5 | ||
| 23 | Crimson | 1-3-5 | def. | Big Red | 2-4-6 | ||
| 24 | Rams | 3-4-5 | def. | Bears | 1-2-6 DSQ | ||
| 25 | Jumbos | 1-2-6 | def. | Huskies | 3-4-5 | ||
| 26 | Crimson | 2-3-4 | def. | Rams | 1-5-6 | ||
| 27 | Rams | 1-2-6 | def. | Catamounts | 3-4-5 | ||
| 28 | Big Red | 1-2-6 | def. | Bears | 3-4-5 | ||
| 29 | Huskies | 1-3-5 | def. | Crimson | 2-4-6 | ||
| 30 | Jumbos | 1-2-5 | def. | Rams | 3-4-6 | ||
| 31 | Big Red | 1-3-6 | def. | Rams | 2-4-5 | ||
| 32 | Catamounts | 1-2-4 | def. | Bears | 3-5-6 | ||
| 33 | Crimson | 1-2-4 | def. | Rams | 3-5-6 | ||
| 34 | Huskies | 1-2-4 | def. | Big Red | 3-5-6 | ||
| 35 | Catamounts | 1-3-6 | def. | Jumbos | 2-4-5 | ||
| 36 | Rams | 1-2-3 | def. | Bears | 4-5-6 | ||
| 37 | Big Red | 1-4-6 | def. | Rams | 2-3-5 DSQ | ||
| 38 | Crimson | 1-3-6 | def. | Catamounts | 2-4-5 | ||
| 39 | Rams | 1-2-4 | def. | Huskies | 3-5-6 | ||
| 40 | Jumbos | 1-2-5 | def. | Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 41 | Catamounts | 1-2-6 | def. | Big Red | 3-4-5 | ||
| 42 | Rams | 1-3-6 | def. | Rams | 2-4-5 | ||
| 43 | Crimson | 1-4-5 | def. | Jumbos | 2-3-6 | ||
| 44 | Huskies | 1-2-3 | def. | Bears | 4-5-6 | ||
| 45 | Catamounts | 1-3-4 | def. | Rams | 2-5-6 | ||
| 46 | Jumbos | 1-2-4 | def. | Big Red | 3-5-6 | ||
| 47 | Huskies | 1-3-4 | def. | Rams | 2-5-6 | ||
| 48 | Crimson | 1-2-6 | def. | Bears | 3-4-5 | ||
| 49 | Jumbos | 1-2-5 | def. | Rams | 3-4-6 | ||
| 50 | Huskies | 1-3-5 | def. | Catamounts | 2-4-6 | ||
| 51 | Big Red | 1-2-6 | def. | Crimson | 3-4-5 | ||
| 52 | Rams | 1-3-6 | def. | Bears | 2-4-5 | ||
| 53 | Jumbos | 2-3-4 | def. | Huskies | 1-5-6 | ||
| 54 | Crimson | 1-2-4 | def. | Rams | 3-5-6 | ||
| 55 | Catamounts | 1-2-3 | def. | Rams | 4-5-6 | ||
| 56 | Big Red | 1-2-6 | def. | Bears | 3-4-5 | ||
| 57 | Jumbos | 2-3-4 | def. | Huskies | 1-5-6 | ||
| 58 | Crimson | 1-2-5 | def. | Big Red | 3-4-6 | ||
| 59 | Jumbos | 1-2-5 | def. | Big Red | 3-4-6 | ||
| 60 | Huskies | 2-3-4 | def. | Crimson | 1-5-6 | ||
| 61 | Huskies | 1-2-5 | def. | Big Red | 3-4-6 | ||
| 62 | Jumbos | 2-3-4 | def. | Crimson | 1-5-6 | ||
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.00 means a rating gap counts about 1% more than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.