University of Rhode Island '19
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keelboat | 1.45 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 59 | Fall 2018 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.52 (fleet 3.52) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | −0.03 ± 0.18 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 70–83 (46%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2019 | 5 | 34–29 | — |
| Spring 2018 | 4 | 19–27 | — |
| Spring 2017 | 2 | 16–15 | — |
| Spring 2016 | 1 | 1–12 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 12 graded regattas (153 matches) the record is 70–83 against 79.6 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−9.6). 2 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 7 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 14 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-04-06 | NEISA Team Race Championship | skipper | 3.18 | 2.40 | 1–10 | 1.9 | −0.77 | 0.5 | 88% |
| 2019-03-23 | Staake Team Race NE Qualifier | skipper | 3.19 | 3.36 | 14–6 | 13.4 | +0.16 | 0.1 | 49% |
| 2019-03-16 | Ike Geiger Team Race Regatta | skipper | 3.10 | 4.17 | 12–2 | 9.7 | +1.07 | 1.6 | 13% |
| 2019-03-09 | Wood Trophy | skipper | 3.08 | 1.70 | 5–6 | 7.7 | −1.38 | 2.8 | 99% |
| 2019-03-03 | Sharpe Team Race Trophy | skipper | 3.06 | 2.69 | 2–5 | 2.4 | −0.37 | 0.1 | 80% |
| 2018-03-24 | Staake Team Race | skipper | 2.84 | 2.75 | 10–10 | 10.3 | −0.09 | 0.0 | 67% |
| 2018-03-17 | Ike Geiger Team Race Trophy | skipper | 2.91 | 1.58 | 2–5 | 4.0 | −1.33 | 1.9 | 98% |
| 2018-03-10 | Wood Trophy | skipper | 2.90 | 2.31 | 7–7 | 8.8 | −0.60 | 0.8 | 91% |
| 2018-03-04 | Sharpe Team Race Trophy | skipper | 2.92 | -0.08 | 0–5 | 1.5 | ≤−3.00 | 2.6 | >99% |
| 2017-03-25 | Staake Team Race Trophy | skipper | 2.96 | 2.38 | 10–10 | 12.4 | −0.59 | 1.0 | 93% |
| 2017-03-18 | Ike Geiger Team Race Regatta | skipper | 2.83 | 3.63 | 6–5 | 4.3 | +0.80 | 1.0 | 20% |
| 2016-04-02 | The 35th Lynne Marchiando Trophy | skipper | 2.25 | 0.56 | 1–12 | 3.1 | −1.69 | 2.2 | 99% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2019 Team page Season | |||||
| Wood Trophy | Skipper | TR | 11 | 46% | — |
| Thompson Trophy | Skipper | B | 13 | 11.8 | 2.64 |
| Staake Team Race NE Qualifier | Skipper | TR | 20 | 70% | — |
| Southern Collegiate Offshore Regatta (SCOR) B Div Keelboat | Crew | A | 5 | 1.4 | — |
| Sharpe Team Race Trophy | Skipper | TR | 7 | 29% | — |
| NEISA Team Race Championship | Skipper | TR | 11 | 9% | — |
| NEISA Coed Championship | Skipper | A | 3 | 10.7 | 3.52 |
| Ike Geiger Team Race Regatta | Skipper | TR | 14 | 86% | — |
| 2019 Boston Dinghy Club Challenge Cup | Skipper | B | 9 | 6.1 | 3.97 |
| Fall 2018 Team page Season | |||||
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | A | 13 | 3.4 | 4.98 |
| Norman Reid Trophy | Skipper | A | 12 | 5.0 | 3.62 |
| Moody Trophy | Skipper | A | 9 | 6.0 | 3.99 |
| Kennedy Cup Keelboat | Crew | A | 5 | 4.6 | — |
| The Hatch Brown Memorial Trophy | Skipper | A | 3 | 4.0 | 5.31 |
| Harvard Coed Showcase 2 | Skipper | A | 4 | 10.0 | 3.52 |
| Harman Cup Keelboat | Skipper | A | 8 | 4.6 | 1.07 |
| Captain Hurst Bowl | Skipper | B | 11 | 7.2 | 3.68 |
| The 78th Professor Schell Trophy | Skipper | A | 7 | 13.0 | 2.82 |
| Spring 2018 Team page Season | |||||
| Wood Trophy | Skipper | TR | 14 | 50% | — |
| Thompson Trophy | Skipper | C | 12 | 10.2 | 3.12 |
| Staake Team Race | Skipper | TR | 20 | 50% | — |
| Sharpe Team Race Trophy | Skipper | TR | 7 | 0% | — |
| NEISA Coed Championship/US Coast Guard Alumni Bowl | Skipper | B | 2 | 12.5 | 2.74 |
| Ike Geiger Team Race Trophy | Skipper | TR | 8 | 25% | — |
| Coast Guard J70 Open Keelboat | Skipper | A | 16 | 2.6 | 1.70 |
| Central 3 at URI | Skipper | A | 10 | 4.0 | 3.03 |
| The 82nd Annual Boston Dinghy Club Challenge Cup | Skipper | C | 10 | 6.8 | 3.33 |
| Fall 2017 Team page Season | |||||
| St. Mary's Fall InterConference | Skipper | A | 11 | 10.3 | 3.36 |
| Sherman Hoyt Trophy | Skipper | B | 14 | 11.9 | 3.09 |
| NEISA Match Race Championships Keelboat | Skipper | A | 1 | 6.0 | — |
| Hatch Brown Trophy | Skipper | B | 3 | 6.0 | 4.29 |
| The 77th Professor Schell Trophy | Skipper | A | 18 | 8.7 | 3.90 |
| 75th Pine Trophy Keelboat | Skipper | A | 16 | 2.6 | 2.26 |
| 75th Danmark Trophy | Skipper | B | 13 | 10.6 | 3.54 |
| Spring 2017 Team page Season | |||||
| Staake Team Race Trophy | Skipper | TR | 20 | 50% | — |
| Southern 5 | Skipper | B | 3 | 3.0 | 2.89 |
| Owen/Mosbacher/Knapp Trophies | Skipper | B | 3 | 5.7 | 3.93 |
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | A | 8 | 5.1 | 3.14 |
| NEISA Coed Championship/US Coast Guard Alumni Bowl | Skipper | B | 10 | 9.8 | 3.36 |
| Ike Geiger Team Race Regatta | Skipper | TR | 11 | 54% | — |
| Gill Coed Eastern Semifinal | Skipper | B | 8 | 9.0 | 3.39 |
| 82nd Boston Dinghy Challenge Cup | Skipper | A | 11 | 7.4 | 4.03 |
| Fall 2016 Team page Season | |||||
| Sister Esther Open | Skipper | B | 4 | 8.8 | 2.19 |
| Sherman Hoyt Trophy | Skipper | A | 13 | 11.9 | 2.92 |
| Moody Trophy | Skipper | B | 2 | 5.5 | 4.17 |
| Hewitt Trophy | Skipper | A | 12 | 7.2 | 3.46 |
| Erwin Schell Trophy | Skipper | B | 4 | 15.0 | 1.50 |
| Central Series 1 | Skipper | A | 12 | 5.4 | 3.41 |
| Atlantic Coast Tournament | Skipper | B | 8 | 8.2 | 3.02 |
| 74th Pine Trophy Keelboat | Skipper | A | 16 | 5.7 | 0.63 |
| J/70 Wednesday Series Keelboat | Skipper | A | 2 | 2.5 | 1.64 |
| 34th Professor Stedman Hood Trophy | Skipper | A | 13 | 10.7 | 3.21 |
| Spring 2016 Team page Season | |||||
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | B | 14 | 8.9 | 2.44 |
| The 35th Lynne Marchiando Trophy | Skipper | TR | 13 | 8% | — |
| George Morris Trophy | Skipper | A | 8 | 9.2 | 2.63 |
| Fall 2015 Team page Season | |||||
| Sherman Hoyt Trophy | Skipper | A | 5 | 13.2 | 2.18 |
| Nickerson Trophy | Skipper | A | 8 | 11.4 | 1.90 |
| Nicholas Barnett Trophy | Skipper | B | 12 | 4.7 | 2.90 |
| Mt. Hope Bay/Southern 1 | Skipper | A | 10 | 5.6 | 2.94 |
| Kennedy Cup Keelboat | Crew | A | 6 | 4.0 | — |
| Hewitt Trophy | Skipper | C | 11 | 7.2 | 2.92 |
| Great Herring Pond Open | Skipper | A | 12 | 3.6 | 3.12 |
| Chris Loder Trophy | Skipper | A | 12 | 7.8 | 2.88 |
| Central Series 2 | Skipper | B | 12 | 6.0 | 2.63 |
| Atlantic Coast Tournament | Skipper | B | 9 | 7.8 | 2.93 |
| League | Name | School | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISSA | Brendan Read | '15 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.