Boston University '21
How much better or worse boats do with this sailor crewing than their skipper's rating predicts, shown on the skipper scale so crews can be lined up across teams. Percentiles compare against rostered crews that season (league) or teammates (team).
How crew ratings work →Crew effect over their whole career, not scaled to a team: 96.30 percentile among ICSA crews with 30+ races. Uncertainty ±0.104 rating points from 71 races with rated skippers.
How crew ratings work →No season rating yet: needs 8+ crewed races in a season.
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singlehanded | 2.90 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 59 | Fall 2016 |
| Keelboat | 1.46 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 10 | Fall 2016 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.56 (fleet 3.55) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | −0.01 ± 0.18 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 44–37 (54%) as crew 8–2 (80%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2020 | 1 | 4–10 | — |
| Spring 2019 | 3 | 17–8 | 8–2 |
| Spring 2018 | 3 | 17–10 | — |
| Fall 2017 | 3 | 6–9 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 10 graded regattas (91 matches) the record is 52–39 against 52.9 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−0.9). 2 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 4 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 13 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-02-29 | Sharpe Team Race Trophy | skipper | 3.13 | 3.27 | 4–10 | 3.7 | +0.14 | 0.0 | 53% |
| 2019-04-06 | Mystic Lake Team Race Invitational | skipper | 2.96 | 2.17 | 7–6 | 9.1 | −0.79 | 1.2 | 95% |
| 2019-03-24 | BU Team Race | skipper | 2.96 | 4.90 | 10–2 | 7.0 | +1.94 | 4.0 | 2% |
| 2019-03-16 | Ike Geiger Team Race Regatta | crew | 2.95 | 3.44 | 8–2 | 7.1 | +0.49 | 0.3 | 42% |
| 2018-04-07 | Mystic Lake Team Race | skipper | 2.88 | 2.54 | 8–7 | 9.1 | −0.34 | 0.3 | 82% |
| 2018-03-24 | BU Team Race | skipper | 2.90 | 1.78 | 6–3 | 7.6 | −1.12 | 1.4 | 97% |
| 2018-03-17 | Ike Geiger Team Race Trophy | skipper | 2.89 | 5.89 | 3–0 | 1.5 | ≥+3.00 | 3.0 | 10% |
| 2017-11-04 | The Mike Horn Trophy | skipper | 3.02 | 3.65 | 3–1 | 2.6 | +0.63 | 0.2 | 55% |
| 2017-10-15 | Franklin Lane Trophy | skipper | 3.01 | 2.68 | 2–4 | 2.4 | −0.34 | 0.1 | 79% |
| 2017-10-14 | Norman Reid Team Race | skipper | 3.09 | 0.53 | 1–4 | 2.8 | −2.56 | 2.8 | >99% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2020 Team page Season | |||||
| Sharpe Team Race Trophy | Skipper | TR | 14 | 29% | — |
| Fall 2019 Team page Season | |||||
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | A | 7 | 7.1 | 3.65 |
| Hood Trophy | Skipper | A | 10 | 8.7 | 2.47 |
| Harman Trophy Keelboat | Crew | A | 4 | 2.0 | — |
| The Dark of Night Regatta | Skipper | A | 3 | 9.3 | 1.38 |
| Spring 2019 Team page Season | |||||
| Southern 7 at URI | Skipper | B | 9 | 4.1 | 2.54 |
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | C | 11 | 2.3 | 4.43 |
| Mystic Lake Team Race Invitational | Skipper | TR | 11 | 46% | — |
| Morris Trophy | Skipper | A | 8 | 3.9 | 3.71 |
| Ike Geiger Team Race Regatta | Crew | TR | 14 | 71% | — |
| BU Team Race | Skipper | TR | 12 | 83% | — |
| Fall 2018 Team page Season | |||||
| Ross Trophy Keelboat | Crew | A | 9 | 6.2 | — |
| Penobscot Bay Open | Skipper | A | 3 | 7.0 | 2.29 |
| Moody Trophy | Skipper | B | 3 | 3.3 | 4.61 |
| Hood Trophy | Skipper | B | 3 | 10.7 | 1.47 |
| Hewitt Trophy Division 1 | Skipper | A | 16 | 5.4 | 3.66 |
| The Hatch Brown Memorial Trophy | Skipper | C | 3 | 10.3 | 2.76 |
| Fiske-Harriman-Sleigh Trophy Coed Showcase | Skipper | B | 12 | 9.2 | 4.01 |
| Captain Hurst Bowl | Skipper | C | 11 | 8.2 | 3.29 |
| The 78th Professor Schell Trophy | Skipper | A | 5 | 13.2 | 2.73 |
| Spring 2018 Team page Season | |||||
| Navy Spring | Crew | B | 8 | 6.8 | — |
| Mystic Lake Team Race | Skipper | TR | 14 | 50% | — |
| Ike Geiger Team Race Trophy | Skipper | TR | 8 | 75% | — |
| George Morris Trophy | Skipper | B | 8 | 2.8 | 4.28 |
| BU Trophy | Skipper | B | 11 | 3.0 | 3.95 |
| BU Team Race | Skipper | TR | 15 | 80% | — |
| Fall 2017 Team page Season | |||||
| Penobscot Bay Regatta | Skipper | B | 8 | 4.1 | 3.54 |
| Norman Reid Team Race | Skipper | TR | 5 | 20% | — |
| Nickerson Trophy 2017 | Skipper | A | 10 | 5.8 | 3.85 |
| Nicholas J Barnett Trophy | Skipper | A | 15 | 7.1 | 2.17 |
| The Mike Horn Trophy | Skipper | TR | 5 | 80% | — |
| Hewitt Trophy | Skipper | B | 7 | 5.0 | 3.97 |
| Franklin Lane Trophy | Skipper | TR | 8 | 50% | — |
| The Chris Loder Trophy | Skipper | B | 1 | 3.0 | — |
| Central Series | Skipper | B | 8 | 6.5 | 3.11 |
| Central | Skipper | A | 12 | 4.1 | 3.44 |
| League | Name | School | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISSA | Kyle Dochoda | '17 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.