Roger Williams University '23
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singlehanded | 2.03 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 9 | Spring 2023 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.35 (fleet 3.31) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | −0.05 ± 0.16 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 100–69 (59%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2023 | 4 | 21–11 | — |
| Fall 2022 | 3 | 19–12 | — |
| Spring 2022 | 5 | 40–33 | — |
| Spring 2021 | 4 | 20–13 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 15 graded regattas (168 matches) the record is 99–69 against 105.9 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−6.9). 3 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 6 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 34 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-03-18 | Ivan Geiger Team Race | skipper | 2.58 | 4.36 | 11–1 | 8.3 | +1.78 | 3.0 | 6% |
| 2023-03-11 | Wood Trophy Team Race | skipper | 2.69 | 1.08 | 4–10 | 7.8 | −1.61 | 4.4 | >99% |
| 2023-03-04 | McMerrick Cup | skipper | 2.63 | 5.63 | 5–0 | 4.4 | ≥+3.00 | 0.9 | 53% |
| 2022-10-29 | Dave Perry Trophy | skipper | 2.59 | 3.27 | 9–3 | 7.6 | +0.68 | 0.7 | 28% |
| 2022-10-23 | Franklin Lane Trophy | skipper | 2.56 | 3.26 | 3–1 | 2.5 | +0.70 | 0.2 | 51% |
| 2022-10-22 | Norman Reid Team Race | skipper | 2.61 | 1.47 | 7–8 | 10.4 | −1.14 | 2.9 | 99% |
| 2022-04-02 | Yale TR @ Connecticut College | skipper | 2.58 | 4.12 | 5–2 | 2.7 | +1.54 | 2.5 | 7% |
| 2022-03-26 | Admiral Moore Team Race | skipper | 2.79 | 0.60 | 4–12 | 10.6 | −2.19 | 10.1 | >99% |
| 2022-03-19 | The Ivan Geiger Team Race Regatta | skipper | 2.81 | 2.28 | 7–14 | 9.2 | −0.53 | 0.8 | 91% |
| 2022-03-12 | Rudkin Team Race | skipper | 2.89 | 1.80 | 6–2 | 7.1 | −1.09 | 0.9 | 96% |
| 2022-03-05 | McMerrick Cup Team Race | skipper | 2.75 | 3.39 | 18–3 | 16.1 | +0.64 | 0.8 | 24% |
| 2021-05-22 | Mystic Lake Team Racing Invite | skipper | 2.65 | -0.35 | 0–5 | 2.0 | ≤−3.00 | 4.7 | >99% |
| 2021-03-27 | Robin Wallace Team Race | skipper | 2.03 | 3.97 | 4–1 | 2.4 | +1.94 | 2.1 | 12% |
| 2021-03-20 | Southern New England Team Race | skipper | 2.07 | 2.58 | 5–4 | 4.2 | +0.51 | 0.3 | 40% |
| 2021-03-13 | Hap Moore Team Race | skipper | 1.62 | 1.90 | 11–3 | 10.5 | +0.28 | 0.1 | 49% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2023 Team page Season | |||||
| Wood Trophy Team Race | Skipper | TR | 14 | 29% | — |
| Owen Trophy | Skipper | B | 14 | 6.4 | 3.15 |
| McMerrick Cup | Skipper | TR | 6 | 100% | — |
| Ivan Geiger Team Race | Skipper | TR | 17 | 82% | — |
| 2023 Intercollegiate Tech Dinghy Championship Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 9 | 14.0 | 1.39 |
| Aaron Szambecki Team Race | Skipper | TR | 14 | 64% | — |
| Fall 2022 Team page Season | |||||
| Yale FJ Regatta | Skipper | A | 6 | 4.0 | 4.50 |
| Norman Reid Team Race | Skipper | TR | 15 | 47% | — |
| Moody Trophy | Skipper | B | 6 | 7.5 | 3.37 |
| The Hood Trophy | Skipper | A | 12 | 12.6 | 2.66 |
| Franklin Lane Trophy | Skipper | TR | 4 | 75% | — |
| Dave Perry Trophy | Skipper | TR | 12 | 75% | — |
| 2023 Rose Bowl Regatta - College | Skipper | B | 6 | 4.2 | 3.97 |
| Spring 2022 Team page Season | |||||
| Yale TR @ Connecticut College | Skipper | TR | 8 | 75% | — |
| Thompson Throphy | Skipper | C | 14 | 7.3 | 3.34 |
| Sunday Salve Invite | Skipper | A | 5 | 4.2 | 2.62 |
| Rudkin Team Race | Skipper | TR | 12 | 67% | — |
| McMerrick Cup Team Race | Skipper | TR | 21 | 86% | — |
| The Ivan Geiger Team Race Regatta | Skipper | TR | 21 | 33% | — |
| Admiral Moore Team Race | Skipper | TR | 16 | 25% | — |
| Fall 2021 Team page Season | |||||
| Sister Ester | Skipper | A | 8 | 5.0 | 3.90 |
| Mt. Hope Bay Invite | Skipper | A | 11 | 3.5 | 3.69 |
| The George Warren Smith Trophy | Skipper | B | 14 | 7.0 | 3.10 |
| Boston University Invite | Skipper | A | 15 | 5.0 | 2.67 |
| Spring 2021 Team page Season | |||||
| URI Spring Invite | Skipper | B | 9 | 6.8 | 1.73 |
| Southern New England Team Race | Skipper | TR | 9 | 56% | — |
| Salve Regina Fleet Race | Skipper | A | 9 | 5.1 | 2.75 |
| RWU Invite | Skipper | A | 8 | 10.4 | 3.26 |
| Robin Wallace Team Race | Skipper | TR | 5 | 80% | — |
| Robin Wallace Fleet Race | Skipper | A | 5 | 6.4 | 3.69 |
| Mystic Lake Team Racing Invite | Skipper | TR | 5 | 0% | — |
| Ewenson Trophy | Skipper | A | 9 | 9.3 | 1.36 |
| Hap Moore Team Race | Skipper | TR | 14 | 79% | — |
| Spring 2020 Team page Season | |||||
| Icebreaker Fleet Race | Skipper | B | 7 | 8.3 | 1.41 |
| Fall 2019 Team page Season | |||||
| Sister Esther Open | Skipper | B | 10 | 7.7 | 2.48 |
| Salt Pond Invite | Skipper | B | 12 | 4.9 | 2.21 |
| Nickerson Trophy | Skipper | B | 8 | 5.9 | 2.76 |
| George Warren Smith Trophy | Skipper | B | 12 | 11.4 | 1.82 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.