| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Harvard University | Crimson | 15–0 | |
| 2 | Brown University | Bears 1 | 10–5 | |
| 3 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | Engineers | 8–7 | |
| 4 | Brown University | Bears 2 | 7–8 | |
| 5 | Northeastern University | Huskies | 9–5 | |
| 6 | U. S. Coast Guard Academy | Bears | 8–6 | |
| 7 | Tufts University | Jumbos | 5–9 | |
| 8 | Boston University | Terriers | 4–10 | |
| 8 | Roger Williams University | Hawks | 4–10 | |
| 10 | Princeton University | Tigers | 2–12 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 19,442 team race matches sailed before 2023-03-11, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 58 of 72 matches (81%) with a log-loss of 0.474 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went about as expected for the forecast. Orderliness −0.09 ± 0.22: a typical event, more orderly than 33% of college team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Harvard University Crimson | 11.06 | 14.06 | 15–0 | 13.6 | ≥+3.00 | 2.1 | 21% |
| 5 | Northeastern University Huskies | 7.21 | 8.57 | 9–5 | 5.7 | +1.36 | 3.2 | 3% |
| 8 | Boston University Terriers | 5.98 | 6.75 | 4–10 | 2.5 | +0.77 | 0.9 | 21% |
| 3 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology Engineers | 8.93 | 9.16 | 8–7 | 7.5 | +0.23 | 0.1 | 51% |
| 4 | Brown University Bears 2 | 8.53 | 8.72 | 7–8 | 6.6 | +0.19 | 0.1 | 51% |
| 6 | U. S. Coast Guard Academy Bears | 7.91 | 8.04 | 8–6 | 7.7 | +0.13 | 0.0 | 55% |
| 10 | Princeton University Tigers | 5.71 | 5.68 | 2–12 | 2.0 | −0.03 | 0.0 | 65% |
| 2 | Brown University Bears 1 | 10.33 | 9.56 | 10–5 | 11.4 | −0.77 | 0.8 | 93% |
| 7 | Tufts University Jumbos | 7.67 | 6.71 | 5–9 | 7.2 | −0.97 | 1.5 | 96% |
| 8 | Roger Williams University Hawks | 7.97 | 6.36 | 4–10 | 7.8 | −1.61 | 4.4 | >99% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eric Hansen | Harvard University | 3.04 | 6.04 | 9–0 | 8.5 | ≥+3.00 | 0.7 | 58% |
| Jed Bell | Brown University | 2.92 | 5.92 | 3–0 | 2.8 | ≥+3.00 | 0.3 | 83% |
| Will Priebe | Northeastern University | 2.66 | 4.02 | 9–5 | 5.7 | +1.36 | 3.2 | 3% |
| Joshua Dillon | Northeastern University | 2.17 | 3.53 | 9–5 | 5.7 | +1.36 | 3.2 | 3% |
| Adrian Winkelman | Northeastern University | 2.08 | 3.44 | 9–5 | 5.7 | +1.36 | 3.2 | 3% |
| Elliott Mendenhall | Boston University | 2.23 | 3.00 | 4–10 | 2.5 | +0.77 | 0.9 | 21% |
| Gavin Monaghan | Boston University | 1.85 | 2.62 | 4–10 | 2.5 | +0.77 | 0.9 | 21% |
| William George | Brown University | 2.50 | 2.69 | 7–8 | 6.6 | +0.19 | 0.1 | 51% |
| Jack Derry | U. S. Coast Guard Academy | 2.39 | 2.52 | 8–6 | 7.7 | +0.13 | 0.0 | 55% |
| Asher Green | Princeton University | 1.91 | 1.98 | 2–10 | 1.9 | +0.07 | 0.0 | 61% |
| Connor Mraz | Princeton University | 2.69 | 2.66 | 2–12 | 2.0 | −0.03 | 0.0 | 65% |
| Ossian Kamal | Princeton University | 1.14 | 1.10 | 2–12 | 2.0 | −0.03 | 0.0 | 65% |
| Bryan Trammell | Tufts University | 2.68 | 1.71 | 5–9 | 7.2 | −0.97 | 1.5 | 96% |
| Adrien Bellanger | Tufts University | 2.35 | 1.38 | 5–9 | 7.2 | −0.97 | 1.5 | 96% |
| George Higham | Roger Williams University | 2.69 | 1.08 | 4–10 | 7.8 | −1.61 | 4.4 | >99% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| Team | Rec. | Crimson | 1 | Engineers | 2 | Huskies | Bears | Jumbos | Terriers | Hawks | Tigers | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harvard University Crimson | 9–0 | ✕ | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | |
| Brown University Bears 1 | 13–5 | L | ✕ | L | ✕ | W | W | W | W | W | W | |
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology Engineers | 6–3 | L | W | ✕ | W | W | L | W | W | W | L | |
| Brown University Bears 2 | 13–5 | L | ✕ | L | ✕ | W | W | W | W | W | W | |
| Northeastern University Huskies | 4–5 | L | L | L | L | ✕ | L | W | W | W | W | |
| U. S. Coast Guard Academy Bears | 5–4 | L | L | W | L | W | ✕ | W | W | L | W | |
| Tufts University Jumbos | 3–6 | L | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ | W | W | W | |
| Boston University Terriers | 2–7 | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ | W | W | |
| Roger Williams University Hawks | 2–7 | L | L | L | L | L | W | L | L | ✕ | W | |
| Princeton University Tigers | 1–8 | L | L | W | L | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ |
| Team | Rec. | Crimson | 1 | Engineers | 2 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harvard University Crimson | 6–0 | ✕ | W | W | W | |
| Brown University Bears 1 | 4–8 | L | ✕ | L | ✕ | |
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology Engineers | 2–4 | L | W | ✕ | W | |
| Brown University Bears 2 | 4–8 | L | ✕ | L | ✕ |
| Team | Rec. | Huskies | Bears | Jumbos | Terriers | Hawks | Tigers | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northeastern University Huskies | 5–0 | ✕ | W | W | W | W | W | |
| U. S. Coast Guard Academy Bears | 3–2 | L | ✕ | W | L | W | W | |
| Tufts University Jumbos | 2–3 | L | L | ✕ | W | L | W | |
| Boston University Terriers | 2–3 | L | W | L | ✕ | L | W | |
| Roger Williams University Hawks | 2–3 | L | L | W | W | ✕ | L | |
| Princeton University Tigers | 1–4 | L | L | L | L | W | ✕ |
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jumbos | 1-3-4 | def. | Terriers | 2-5-6 | ||
| 2 | Huskies | 2-3-4 | def. | Hawks | 1-5-6 | ||
| 3 | Engineers | 2-3-4 | def. | Bears 2 | 1-5-6 | ||
| 4 | Bears 1 | 1-2-4 | def. | Bears | 3-5-6 | ||
| 5 | Crimson | 1-2-4 | def. | Tigers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 6 | Jumbos | 1-3-5 | def. | Hawks | 2-4-6 | ||
| 7 | Engineers | 1-2-5 | def. | Terriers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 8 | Bears 1 | 1-2-6 | def. | Huskies | 3-4-5 | ||
| 9 | Bears 2 | 1-2-5 | def. | Tigers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 10 | Crimson | 1-2-5 | def. | Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 11 | Engineers | 2-3-4 | def. | Hawks | 1-5-6 | ||
| 12 | Bears 1 | 1-2-5 | def. | Jumbos | 3-4-6 | ||
| 13 | Terriers | 1-3-4 | def. | Tigers | 2-5-6 | ||
| 14 | Bears | 1-2-3 | def. | Huskies | 4-5-6 | ||
| 15 | Crimson | 1-2-3 | def. | Bears 2 | 4-5-6 | ||
| 16 | Engineers | 1-2-6 | def. | Bears 1 | 3-4-5 | ||
| 17 | Hawks | 1-3-5 | def. | Tigers | 2-4-6 | ||
| 18 | Bears | 1-2-6 | def. | Jumbos | 3-4-5 | ||
| 19 | Bears 2 | 1-2-4 | def. | Terriers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 20 | Crimson | 1-2-4 | def. | Huskies | 3-5-6 | ||
| 21 | Bears 1 | 1-2-3 | def. | Tigers | 4-5-6 DNF | ||
| 22 | Bears | 1-4-5 | def. | Engineers | 2-3-6 | ||
| 23 | Bears 2 | 1-2-3 | def. | Hawks | 4-5-6 | ||
| 24 | Huskies | 2-3-5 | def. | Jumbos | 1-4-6 | ||
| 25 | Crimson | 2-3-4 | def. | Terriers | 1-5-6 | ||
| 26 | Bears | 1-4-5 | def. | Tigers | 2-3-6 | ||
| 27 | Bears 1 | 1-2-3 | def. | Bears 2 | 4-5-6 | ||
| 28 | Engineers | 1-2-4 | def. | Huskies | 3-5-6 | ||
| 29 | Terriers | 1-2-5 | def. | Hawks | 3-4-6 | ||
| 30 | Crimson | 1-2-6 | def. | Jumbos | 3-4-5 | ||
| 31 | Bears 2 | 1-3-4 | def. | Bears | 2-5-6 | ||
| 32 | Huskies | 2-3-4 | def. | Tigers | 1-5-6 | ||
| 33 | Bears 1 | 1-2-4 | def. | Terriers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 34 | Engineers | 1-2-5 | def. | Jumbos | 3-4-6 | ||
| 35 | Crimson | 1-2-3 | def. | Hawks | 4-5-6 | ||
| 36 | Bears 2 | 1-3-5 | def. | Huskies | 2-4-6 | ||
| 37 | Bears | 1-2-6 | def. | Terriers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 38 | Jumbos | 1-2-5 | def. | Tigers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 39 | Bears 1 | 1-2-5 | def. | Hawks | 3-4-6 | ||
| 40 | Crimson | 1-3-4 | def. | Engineers | 2-5-6 | ||
| 41 | Huskies | 1-3-5 | def. | Terriers | 2-4-6 | ||
| 42 | Bears 2 | 1-2-4 | def. | Jumbos | 3-5-6 | ||
| 43 | Hawks | 2-3-5 | def. | Bears | 1-4-6 | ||
| 44 | Tigers | 1-3-6 | def. | Engineers | 2-4-5 DSQ | ||
| 45 | Crimson | 1-2-3 | def. | Bears 1 | 4-5-6 | ||
| 46 | Bears 1 | 1-2-6 | def. | Engineers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 47 | Crimson | 1-2-6 | def. | Bears 2 | 3-4-5 | ||
| 48 | Bears 1 | 1-2-5 | def. | Bears 2 | 3-4-6 | ||
| 49 | Crimson | 2-3-4 | def. | Engineers | 1-5-6 | ||
| 50 | Engineers | 1-2-5 | def. | Bears 2 | 3-4-6 | ||
| 51 | Crimson | 2-3-4 | def. | Bears 1 | 1-5-6 | ||
| 67 | Bears 1 | 1-2-3 | def. | Engineers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 68 | Crimson | 1-2-4 | def. | Bears 2 | 3-5-6 | ||
| 69 | Bears 2 | 1-3-4 | def. | Bears 1 | 2-5-6 | ||
| 70 | Crimson | 1-2-3 | def. | Engineers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 71 | Engineers | 1-2-5 | def. | Bears 2 | 3-4-6 | ||
| 72 | Crimson | 1-2-4 | def. | Bears 1 | 3-5-6 | ||
| 52 | Huskies | 1-2-3 | def. | Jumbos | 4-5-6 | ||
| 53 | Terriers | 1-3-5 | def. | Bears | 2-4-6 | ||
| 54 | Tigers | 1-4-5 | def. | Hawks | 2-3-6 | ||
| 55 | Bears | 1-2-4 | def. | Jumbos | 3-5-6 | ||
| 56 | Huskies | 2-3-5 | def. | Tigers | 1-4-6 | ||
| 57 | Hawks | 1-2-5 | def. | Terriers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 58 | Jumbos | 1-2-5 | def. | Tigers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 59 | Bears | 1-2-6 | def. | Hawks | 3-4-5 | ||
| 60 | Huskies | 2-3-4 | def. | Terriers | 1-5-6 | ||
| 61 | Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Tigers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 62 | Huskies | 1-2-5 | def. | Hawks | 3-4-6 | ||
| 63 | Jumbos | 1-3-5 | def. | Terriers | 2-4-6 | ||
| 64 | Huskies | 1-2-5 | def. | Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 65 | Terriers | 2-3-5 | def. | Tigers | 1-4-6 | ||
| 66 | Hawks | 1-2-5 | def. | Jumbos | 3-4-6 | ||
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.04 means a rating gap counts about 3% more than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.