U. S. Coast Guard Academy '24
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.84 (fleet 3.88) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | +0.03 ± 0.17 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 54–57 (49%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2024 | 3 | 15–16 | — |
| Spring 2023 | 4 | 24–26 | — |
| Spring 2022 | 2 | 6–9 | — |
| Spring 2021 | 2 | 9–6 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 11 graded regattas (111 matches) the record is 54–57 against 50.4 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (+3.6). 2 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 4 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 14 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-04-13 | NEISA Women’s Team Race Champs/Legler Trophy | skipper | 3.09 | 3.59 | 4–6 | 3.1 | +0.50 | 0.3 | 37% |
| 2024-04-06 | Bowdoin Women's Team Race | skipper | 3.04 | 3.03 | 6–3 | 6.0 | −0.01 | 0.0 | 66% |
| 2024-03-16 | Women's SNETR | skipper | 2.97 | 3.36 | 5–7 | 4.2 | +0.39 | 0.2 | 41% |
| 2023-04-15 | NEISA Women's Team Racing Championship | skipper | 3.17 | 2.53 | 2–6 | 2.6 | −0.65 | 0.3 | 88% |
| 2023-04-01 | Dellenbaugh Women's Team Race Trophy | skipper | 3.03 | 5.01 | 7–6 | 2.5 | +1.98 | 6.9 | <1% |
| 2023-03-11 | Wood Trophy Team Race | skipper | 2.95 | 3.09 | 8–6 | 7.7 | +0.13 | 0.0 | 55% |
| 2023-03-04 | Phebe Corckran King Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.83 | 3.80 | 7–8 | 4.7 | +0.98 | 1.6 | 12% |
| 2022-04-02 | Yale TR @ Connecticut College | skipper | 2.64 | 2.15 | 3–3 | 3.6 | −0.48 | 0.2 | 85% |
| 2022-03-12 | MIT Team Race Invite | skipper | 2.80 | 0.94 | 3–6 | 6.2 | −1.86 | 4.4 | >99% |
| 2021-03-20 | Southern New England Team Race | skipper | 2.25 | 2.18 | 5–4 | 5.1 | −0.07 | 0.0 | 70% |
| 2021-03-13 | Hap Moore Team Race | skipper | 2.04 | 0.77 | 4–2 | 4.6 | −1.27 | 0.5 | 97% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's SNETR Women's | Skipper | TR | 12 | 42% | — |
| Women's New England Fleet Race Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 10 | 6.1 | 3.93 |
| Bowdoin Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 9 | 67% | — |
| NEISA Women’s Team Race Champs/Legler Trophy Women's | Skipper | TR | 9 | 44% | — |
| Fall 2023 Team page Season | |||||
| Yale Women's Regatta Women's | Skipper | A | 12 | 6.2 | 4.16 |
| Women's Atlantic Coast Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 12 | 9.7 | 3.77 |
| The Victorian Urn Trophy Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 5.9 | 3.87 |
| Toni Deutsch '58 Regatta Women's | Skipper | A | 9 | 5.4 | 3.63 |
| Sherman Hoyt Trophy | Skipper | B | 14 | 8.6 | 3.81 |
| The Hatch Brown Trophy | Skipper | C | 7 | 8.1 | 3.93 |
| Atlantic Coast Women's Championships Round 1B Women's | Skipper | A | 17 | 5.9 | 4.11 |
| Spring 2023 Team page Season | |||||
| Wood Trophy Team Race | Skipper | TR | 14 | 57% | — |
| College Sailing Women's National Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 10 | 8.6 | 4.13 |
| College Sailing Women's Eastern Semifinal Women's | Skipper | A | 8 | 4.9 | 4.57 |
| Phebe Corckran King Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 15 | 47% | — |
| NEISA Women's Team Racing Championship Women's | Skipper | TR | 9 | 33% | — |
| NEISA Women's Championship/Reed Trophy Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 5.6 | 4.30 |
| Emily Wick Women's | Skipper | A | 7 | 2.0 | 5.45 |
| Dellenbaugh Women's Team Race Trophy Women's | Skipper | TR | 11 | 54% | — |
| Fall 2022 Team page Season | |||||
| Yale Women's Interconference Women's | Skipper | A | 8 | 5.4 | 4.29 |
| Women's Atlantic Coast Dinghy Championship, Finals Women's | Skipper | A | 9 | 8.4 | 4.08 |
| Women's ACC Series, Round 1A Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 7.1 | 3.73 |
| Victorian Urn Trophy Women's | Skipper | A | 12 | 6.8 | 3.83 |
| Toni Deutsch '58 Regatta Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 7.4 | 3.77 |
| The 25th Mrs. Hurst Bowl Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 7.1 | 3.83 |
| Spring 2022 Team page Season | |||||
| Yale TR @ Connecticut College | Skipper | TR | 8 | 62% | — |
| College Sailing Women’s National Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 11 | 11.2 | 3.29 |
| College Sailing Women's Eastern Semifinals Women's | Skipper | A | 13 | 8.5 | 3.31 |
| ODU Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 13 | 5.5 | 1.88 |
| NEISA Women's Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 15 | 5.4 | 4.20 |
| MIT Team Race Invite | Skipper | TR | 8 | 38% | — |
| Emily Wick Trophy Women's | Skipper | A | 15 | 4.5 | 4.03 |
| Connecticut Valley Dinghy Championship Trophy | Skipper | A | 14 | 4.6 | 4.04 |
| Admirals Cup | Skipper | A | 17 | 8.5 | 3.80 |
| Fall 2021 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's ACC's Round 1A Women's | Skipper | A | 13 | 9.3 | 3.07 |
| Toni Deutsch '58 Regatta Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 8.7 | 2.75 |
| Stu Nelson Women's | Skipper | A | 12 | 7.4 | 2.98 |
| The 24th Mrs. Hurst Bowl Women's | Skipper | A | 13 | 7.9 | 3.41 |
| 2021 Women's Atlantic Coast Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 18 | 9.2 | 3.71 |
| The 2021 Victorian Urn Trophy Women's | Skipper | A | 16 | 5.7 | 3.98 |
| Spring 2021 Team page Season | |||||
| Thompson Trophy | Skipper | A | 10 | 8.5 | 3.51 |
| Southern New England Team Race | Skipper | TR | 9 | 56% | — |
| 2021 College Sailing Women's Nationals Women's | Skipper | A | 16 | 11.1 | 2.89 |
| New England Women's Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 8 | 7.6 | 2.16 |
| Hap Moore Team Race | Skipper | TR | 14 | 71% | — |
| CGA Invite | Skipper | A | 7 | 10.9 | 3.28 |
| Fall 2020 Team page Season | |||||
| Superintendents' Trophy - Dinghy | Skipper | A | 10 | 10.4 | 2.62 |
| League | Name | School | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISSA | Emily Bornarth | '20 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.