Northeastern University '25
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.50 (fleet 3.47) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | −0.01 ± 0.17 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 31–41 (43%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2025 | 3 | 20–17 | — |
| Spring 2023 | 3 | 11–24 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 6 graded regattas (72 matches) the record is 31–41 against 32.4 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−1.4). 1 regatta clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 3 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 8 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-22 | 2025 Staake Trophy | skipper | 2.83 | 1.90 | 8–7 | 10.1 | −0.93 | 1.4 | 96% |
| 2025-03-15 | Ivan Geiger Trophy 2025 | skipper | 2.79 | 2.93 | 8–6 | 7.6 | +0.14 | 0.0 | 52% |
| 2025-03-08 | Camel Team Race | skipper | 2.78 | 2.22 | 4–4 | 4.9 | −0.56 | 0.4 | 87% |
| 2023-03-18 | Brown Team Race Invite | skipper | 2.14 | 0.57 | 1–15 | 3.5 | −1.57 | 2.4 | 99% |
| 2023-03-11 | Wood Trophy Team Race | skipper | 2.08 | 3.44 | 9–5 | 5.7 | +1.36 | 3.2 | 3% |
| 2023-03-04 | McMerrick Cup | skipper | 1.85 | 2.52 | 1–4 | 0.6 | +0.67 | 0.2 | 48% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2025 Team page Season | |||||
| Vietor Trophy | Skipper | A | 10 | 3.9 | 3.86 |
| Truxtun Umsted | Skipper | A | 14 | 9.0 | 3.26 |
| Open Eastern Semi Finals | Skipper | A | 10 | 10.7 | 3.65 |
| NEISA Open FR Champs/Coast Guard Alumni Bowl | Skipper | A | 12 | 10.9 | 3.39 |
| Ivan Geiger Trophy 2025 | Skipper | TR | 14 | 57% | — |
| Camel Team Race | Skipper | TR | 8 | 50% | — |
| Admiral’s Cup | Skipper | A | 8 | 6.2 | 3.66 |
| 2025 Staake Trophy | Skipper | TR | 15 | 53% | — |
| 2025 Southern Collegiate Offshore Regatta (PHRF B) Keelboat | Crew | A | 4 | 2.8 | — |
| Fall 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| Sherman Hoyt Trophy | Skipper | B | 14 | 10.4 | 3.19 |
| Schell Trophy NEISA Open Championship | Skipper | A | 8 | 11.8 | 3.20 |
| Open Atlantic Coast Tournament | Skipper | A | 13 | 6.3 | 4.05 |
| Open Atlantic Coast Championship Round 1A | Skipper | A | 18 | 12.8 | 3.03 |
| Moody Trophy | Skipper | A | 11 | 8.7 | 3.47 |
| The Hatch Brown Trophy 2024 | Skipper | B | 10 | 10.2 | 3.34 |
| Harry Anderson Jr. Regatta | Skipper | B | 12 | 12.3 | 2.66 |
| The 33rd Captain Hurst Bowl | Skipper | A | 13 | 9.5 | 3.29 |
| Spring 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| Western Open National Semi-Finals | Skipper | A | 4 | 11.0 | 3.49 |
| Owen Trophy | Skipper | B | 8 | 6.8 | 1.38 |
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | C | 7 | 5.6 | 3.37 |
| George E. Morris Trophy | Skipper | A | 8 | 2.6 | 3.63 |
| Boston University Trophy FR | Skipper | B | 6 | 4.8 | 2.60 |
| Fall 2023 Team page Season | |||||
| Sister Esther Trophy | Skipper | A | 13 | 8.1 | 2.81 |
| Penobscot Bay Open | Skipper | A | 7 | 2.6 | 3.06 |
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | C | 14 | 4.4 | 3.49 |
| Hood Trophy | Skipper | A | 14 | 13.2 | 2.38 |
| The Hatch Brown Trophy | Skipper | C | 7 | 10.6 | 3.34 |
| Spring 2023 Team page Season | |||||
| Wood Trophy Team Race | Skipper | TR | 14 | 64% | — |
| Southern 5 Fleet Race / Ewenson Trophy | Skipper | A | 10 | 4.5 | 2.27 |
| College Sailing National Invitational | Skipper | A | 12 | 3.4 | 2.82 |
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | C | 14 | 5.5 | 3.37 |
| McMerrick Cup | Skipper | TR | 6 | 33% | — |
| Brown Team Race Invite | Skipper | TR | 16 | 6% | — |
| 85th Boston Dinghy Club Challenge Cup | Skipper | A | 9 | 16.7 | 1.63 |
| Fall 2022 Team page Season | |||||
| Schell Trophy | Skipper | B | 4 | 15.8 | 1.41 |
| Rudi Oberg Trophy | Skipper | B | 6 | 9.8 | 2.46 |
| The Hood Trophy | Skipper | A | 12 | 10.0 | 3.34 |
| Hewitt Trophy | Skipper | B | 8 | 3.8 | 3.05 |
| George Warren Smith Trophy | Skipper | A | 8 | 13.0 | 1.99 |
| 31st Captain Hurst Bowl | Skipper | B | 6 | 10.5 | 2.50 |
| Spring 2022 Team page Season | |||||
| George Morris Trophy | Skipper | B | 10 | 8.5 | 2.48 |
| Central Series March 27 | Skipper | A | 7 | 3.3 | 2.22 |
| Central Series Four | Skipper | A | 6 | 5.0 | 3.14 |
| Central Series 1 | Skipper | B | 5 | 1.4 | 3.25 |
| Admiral Alymers | Skipper | A | 6 | 2.3 | 1.90 |
| Fall 2021 Team page Season | |||||
| SHU Trophy 2021 | Skipper | B | 14 | 4.6 | 0.78 |
| Salt Pond Invite | Skipper | A | 10 | 6.6 | 2.54 |
| The Nickerson Trophy | Skipper | B | 8 | 12.4 | 2.15 |
| Nicholas Barnett Trophy | Skipper | B | 14 | 11.1 | 1.85 |
| Mass Maritime Invite | Skipper | B | 6 | 3.8 | 2.31 |
| Charles Invitational | Skipper | B | 8 | 6.5 | 1.74 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.