| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | Engineers | 15–0 | |
| 2 | Boston University | Terriers | 9–6 | |
| 3 | Northeastern University | Huskies | 8–7 | |
| 4 | University of Vermont | Catamounts | 7–8 | |
| 5 | Connecticut College | Camels | 6–9 | |
| 6 | Massachusetts Maritime Academy | Buccaneers | 0–15 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 26,169 team race matches sailed before 2025-03-22, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 39 of 45 matches (87%) with a log-loss of 0.311 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went well for the forecast. Orderliness +0.20 ± 0.29: a typical event, more orderly than 66% of college team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | 10.04 | 13.04 | 15–0 | 13.7 | ≥+3.00 | 1.9 | 25% |
| 2 | Boston University | 7.76 | 7.96 | 9–6 | 8.5 | +0.20 | 0.1 | 50% |
| 5 | Connecticut College | 6.96 | 7.13 | 6–9 | 5.7 | +0.18 | 0.0 | 53% |
| 4 | University of Vermont | 6.93 | 7.05 | 7–8 | 6.7 | +0.12 | 0.0 | 56% |
| 3 | Northeastern University | 8.31 | 7.38 | 8–7 | 10.1 | −0.93 | 1.4 | 96% |
| 6 | Massachusetts Maritime Academy | 3.81 | 0.81 | 0–15 | 0.3 | ≤−3.00 | 0.4 | >99% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Max Teo | Boston University | 2.27 | 2.74 | 4–2 | 3.4 | +0.47 | 0.2 | 46% |
| Elliott Mendenhall | Boston University | 2.59 | 2.79 | 9–6 | 8.5 | +0.20 | 0.1 | 50% |
| William Hurd | Connecticut College | 2.33 | 2.50 | 6–9 | 5.7 | +0.18 | 0.0 | 53% |
| Charles Wilkinson | Northeastern University | 2.08 | 1.56 | 3–3 | 3.7 | −0.52 | 0.3 | 86% |
| Adrian Winkelman | Northeastern University | 2.83 | 1.90 | 8–7 | 10.1 | −0.93 | 1.4 | 96% |
| Joshua Dillon | Northeastern University | 2.63 | 1.70 | 8–7 | 10.1 | −0.93 | 1.4 | 96% |
| Zach Earnshaw | Massachusetts Maritime Academy | 1.25 | -1.75 | 0–15 | 0.3 | ≤−3.00 | 0.4 | >99% |
| Max Reshetiloff | Massachusetts Maritime Academy | 1.07 | -1.93 | 0–15 | 0.3 | ≤−3.00 | 0.4 | >99% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| Team | Rec. | Engineers | Terriers | Huskies | Catamounts | Camels | Buccaneers | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology Engineers | 5–0 | ✕ | W | W | W | W | W | |
| Boston University Terriers | 3–2 | L | ✕ | L | W | W | W | |
| Northeastern University Huskies | 3–2 | L | W | ✕ | L | W | W | |
| University of Vermont Catamounts | 2–3 | L | L | W | ✕ | L | W | |
| Connecticut College Camels | 2–3 | L | L | L | W | ✕ | W | |
| Massachusetts Maritime Academy Buccaneers | 0–5 | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ |
| Team | Rec. | Engineers | Terriers | Huskies | Catamounts | Camels | Buccaneers | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology Engineers | 5–0 | ✕ | W | W | W | W | W | |
| Boston University Terriers | 2–3 | L | ✕ | L | W | L | W | |
| Northeastern University Huskies | 3–2 | L | W | ✕ | L | W | W | |
| University of Vermont Catamounts | 3–2 | L | L | W | ✕ | W | W | |
| Connecticut College Camels | 2–3 | L | W | L | L | ✕ | W | |
| Massachusetts Maritime Academy Buccaneers | 0–5 | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ |
| Team | Rec. | Engineers | Terriers | Huskies | Catamounts | Camels | Buccaneers | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology Engineers | 5–0 | ✕ | W | W | W | W | W | |
| Boston University Terriers | 4–1 | L | ✕ | W | W | W | W | |
| Northeastern University Huskies | 2–3 | L | L | ✕ | W | L | W | |
| University of Vermont Catamounts | 2–3 | L | L | L | ✕ | W | W | |
| Connecticut College Camels | 2–3 | L | L | W | L | ✕ | W | |
| Massachusetts Maritime Academy Buccaneers | 0–5 | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ |
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Engineers | 1-2-3 | def. | Buccaneers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 2 | Huskies | 1-2-6 | def. | Camels | 3-4-5 | ||
| 5 | Terriers | 2-3-4 | def. | Catamounts | 1-5-6 | ||
| 6 | Engineers | 1-3-5 | def. | Camels | 2-4-6 | ||
| 9 | Catamounts | 1-2-4 | def. | Buccaneers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 10 | Huskies | 1-3-6 | def. | Terriers | 2-4-5 | ||
| 13 | Camels | 1-3-6 | def. | Catamounts | 2-4-5 | ||
| 14 | Engineers | 1-2-5 | def. | Huskies | 3-4-6 | ||
| 17 | Terriers | 1-2-5 | def. | Buccaneers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 18 | Catamounts | 1-3-6 | def. | Huskies | 2-4-5 | ||
| 21 | Camels | 1-2-4 | def. | Buccaneers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 22 | Engineers | 1-2-3 | def. | Terriers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 25 | Huskies | 1-2-3 | def. | Buccaneers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 26 | Engineers | 1-2-3 | def. | Catamounts | 4-5-6 | ||
| 29 | Terriers | 2-3-4 | def. | Camels | 1-5-6 | ||
| 3 | Engineers | 1-2-3 | def. | Buccaneers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 4 | Huskies | 1-2-5 | def. | Camels | 3-4-6 | ||
| 7 | Terriers | 2-3-4 | def. | Catamounts | 1-5-6 | ||
| 8 | Engineers | 1-2-3 | def. | Camels | 4-5-6 | ||
| 11 | Catamounts | 1-2-3 | def. | Buccaneers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 12 | Huskies | 1-2-5 | def. | Terriers | 3-4-6 DNF | ||
| 15 | Catamounts | 1-2-6 | def. | Camels | 3-4-5 | ||
| 16 | Engineers | 1-2-4 | def. | Huskies | 3-5-6 | ||
| 19 | Terriers | 1-2-4 | def. | Buccaneers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 20 | Catamounts | 1-2-5 | def. | Huskies | 3-4-6 | ||
| 23 | Camels | 1-2-3 | def. | Buccaneers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 24 | Engineers | 2-3-4 | def. | Terriers | 1-5-6 | ||
| 27 | Huskies | 1-2-3 | def. | Buccaneers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 28 | Engineers | 2-3-4 | def. | Catamounts | 1-5-6 | ||
| 30 | Camels | 1-2-4 | def. | Terriers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 31 | Engineers | 1-2-3 | def. | Buccaneers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 32 | Camels | 1-3-4 | def. | Huskies | 2-5-6 | ||
| 33 | Terriers | 1-3-5 | def. | Catamounts | 2-4-6 | ||
| 34 | Engineers | 1-2-5 | def. | Camels | 3-4-6 | ||
| 35 | Catamounts | 1-2-5 | def. | Buccaneers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 36 | Terriers | 1-2-6 | def. | Huskies | 3-4-5 | ||
| 37 | Catamounts | 2-3-5 | def. | Camels | 1-4-6 | ||
| 38 | Engineers | 1-2-5 | def. | Huskies | 3-4-6 | ||
| 39 | Terriers | 1-2-5 | def. | Buccaneers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 40 | Huskies | 1-2-5 | def. | Catamounts | 3-4-6 | ||
| 41 | Camels | 1-2-3 | def. | Buccaneers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 42 | Engineers | 1-2-4 | def. | Terriers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 43 | Huskies | 1-3-4 | def. | Buccaneers | 2-5-6 | ||
| 44 | Engineers | 1-2-5 | def. | Catamounts | 3-4-6 | ||
| 45 | Terriers | 1-4-5 | def. | Camels | 2-3-6 | ||
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.05 means a rating gap counts about 4% less than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.