University of Vermont '27
How much better or worse boats do with this sailor crewing than their skipper's rating predicts, shown on the skipper scale so crews can be lined up across teams. Percentiles compare against rostered crews that season (league) or teammates (team).
How crew ratings work →Crew effect over their whole career, not scaled to a team: 90.28 percentile among ICSA crews with 30+ races. Uncertainty ±0.082 rating points from 269 races with rated skippers.
How crew ratings work →| Season | Team | Rating | Range | League percentile |
Team percentile |
On team | Races | Team page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fall 2026 | University of Vermont | 2.43 | 75.13 | 82.14 | 3 of 14 | 18 | Team page | |
| Spring 2026 | University of Vermont | 2.59 | 77.65 | 72.22 | 3 of 9 | 20 | Team page | |
| Fall 2025 | University of Vermont | 2.49 | 74.38 | 83.33 | 4 of 21 | 45 | Team page | |
| Spring 2025 | University of Vermont | 2.82 | 77.07 | 84.38 | 3 of 16 | 41 | Team page | |
| Spring 2024 | University of Vermont | 3.32 | 84.89 | 90.00 | 2 of 15 | 18 | Team page | |
| Fall 2023 | University of Vermont | 2.82 | 75.78 | 76.67 | 4 of 15 | 53 | Team page |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.47 (fleet 2.04) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | +0.00 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as crew 21–49 (30%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2026 | 1 | — | 0–2 |
| Spring 2025 | 4 | — | 13–31 |
| Spring 2024 | 3 | — | 8–16 |
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 7 graded regattas (68 matches) the record is 21–47 against 23.0 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−2.0). 0 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 3 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 4 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-22 | 2025 Staake Trophy | crew | 2.39 | 2.51 | 7–8 | 6.7 | +0.12 | 0.0 | 56% |
| 2025-03-15 | Mass Maritime Team Race Invite | crew | 2.36 | 2.41 | 5–3 | 4.9 | +0.06 | 0.0 | 63% |
| 2025-03-08 | John Jackson Memorial Regatta | crew | 2.32 | 1.87 | 1–13 | 1.5 | −0.45 | 0.1 | 80% |
| 2025-03-01 | Thames River Team Race | crew | 2.31 | -0.69 | 0–7 | 0.6 | ≤−3.00 | 1.0 | >99% |
| 2024-03-30 | Staake Trophy | crew | 2.02 | 2.42 | 5–7 | 4.4 | +0.40 | 0.2 | 45% |
| 2024-03-03 | McMerrick Cup SUNDAY | crew | 1.49 | 1.84 | 2–2 | 1.7 | +0.35 | 0.1 | 60% |
| 2024-03-02 | McMerrick Cup SATURDAY | crew | 1.13 | -0.75 | 1–7 | 3.1 | −1.88 | 2.6 | 99% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fall 2026 Team page Season | |||||
| Sherman Hoyt Trophy | Crew | B | 4 | 12.2 | +0.14 |
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | C | 3 | 7.7 | 2.39 |
| Harry H. Anderson Jr. Trophy | Crew | B | 4 | 15.2 | +0.00 |
| David Lee Arnoff | Crew | A | 10 | 4.3 | +0.12 |
| Spring 2026 Team page Season | |||||
| Staake Trophy | Crew | TR | 10 | 30% | — |
| Owen Trophy | Crew | A | 8 | 4.6 | +0.03 |
| Oberg Trophy | Crew | B | 6 | 6.0 | +0.08 |
| NEISA Open FR Champs - Coast Guard Alumni Bowl | Crew | A | 2 | 11.5 | +0.10 |
| Admiral's Cup | Crew | B | 4 | 7.5 | +0.03 |
| Fall 2025 Team page Season | |||||
| Sherman Hoyt Trophy | Crew | A | 4 | 15.0 | +0.04 |
| Open Atlantic Coast Tournament Finals | Crew | A | 12 | 11.1 | +0.04 |
| Harry Anderson Trophy | Crew | A | 6 | 14.7 | -0.22 |
| David Lee Arnoff Trophy | Crew | A | 11 | 7.4 | +0.23 |
| Danmark Trophy | Crew | A | 4 | 15.8 | -0.11 |
| 2025 Nicholas Barnett Trophy | Crew | A | 8 | 5.0 | -0.04 |
| Spring 2025 Team page Season | |||||
| Vietor Trophy | Crew | B | 13 | 4.2 | +0.16 |
| Thames River Team Race | Crew | TR | 7 | 0% | — |
| Owen Trophy | Crew | B | 18 | 6.8 | +0.08 |
| NEISA Open FR Champs/Coast Guard Alumni Bowl | Crew | A | 10 | 13.1 | +0.01 |
| Mass Maritime Team Race Invite | Crew | TR | 10 | 70% | — |
| John Jackson Memorial Regatta | Crew | TR | 14 | 7% | — |
| 2025 Staake Trophy | Crew | TR | 15 | 47% | — |
| Spring 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| Staake Trophy | Crew | TR | 12 | 42% | — |
| O’Toole Saturday FR | Crew | A | 4 | 2.5 | +0.18 |
| New England Dinghy Tournament | Crew | A | 10 | 1.4 | +0.48 |
| Mendums Invite | Crew | A | 4 | 4.2 | +0.01 |
| McMerrick Cup SUNDAY | Crew | TR | 5 | 40% | — |
| McMerrick Cup SATURDAY | Crew | TR | 8 | 12% | — |
| Fall 2023 Team page Season | |||||
| Oberg Trophy | Crew | A, B | 11 | 11.3 | -0.15 |
| Nickerson Trophy | Crew | A | 9 | 11.2 | -0.17 |
| New York Maritime Fall Open | Crew | B | 4 | 6.5 | -0.08 |
| Mt. Hope Bay Invite | Crew | A | 14 | 2.9 | +0.50 |
| C - Invite | Crew | B | 4 | 5.8 | +0.07 |
| Hewitt Trophy | Crew | A | 9 | 5.6 | +0.01 |
| Callagy Ross Trophy | Crew | B | 2 | 6.5 | — |
| League | Name | School | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISSA | Jack Taylor | '23 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.