| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bowdoin College | Polar Bears | 12–0 | |
| 2 | Connecticut College | Camels | 7–5 | |
| 3 | Boston University | Terriers | 6–6 | |
| 4 | University of Vermont | Catamounts | 5–7 | |
| 5 | Maine Maritime Academy | Mariners | 0–12 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 23,468 team race matches sailed before 2024-03-30, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 26 of 30 matches (87%) with a log-loss of 0.297 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went well for the forecast. Orderliness +0.14 ± 0.32: a typical event, more orderly than 58% of college team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bowdoin College | 9.87 | 12.87 | 12–0 | 11.5 | ≥+3.00 | 0.7 | 59% |
| 2 | Connecticut College | 6.39 | 7.49 | 7–5 | 5.1 | +1.10 | 1.5 | 14% |
| 4 | University of Vermont | 5.99 | 6.38 | 5–7 | 4.4 | +0.40 | 0.2 | 45% |
| 3 | Boston University | 7.71 | 6.44 | 6–6 | 8.0 | −1.27 | 2.0 | 98% |
| 5 | Maine Maritime Academy | 4.34 | 1.34 | 0–12 | 1.0 | ≤−3.00 | 1.5 | >99% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thibault Antonietti | Bowdoin College | 3.04 | 6.04 | 12–0 | 11.5 | ≥+3.00 | 0.7 | 59% |
| Wade Anthony | Connecticut College | 2.22 | 3.52 | 2–4 | 0.8 | +1.31 | 1.2 | 19% |
| Ryan Mckinney | Connecticut College | 2.34 | 3.44 | 7–5 | 5.1 | +1.10 | 1.5 | 14% |
| Charles Bresnahan | Connecticut College | 1.73 | 2.83 | 7–5 | 5.1 | +1.10 | 1.5 | 14% |
| Andrew Powers | Connecticut College | 1.82 | 2.61 | 5–1 | 4.3 | +0.80 | 0.4 | 43% |
| Elliott Mendenhall | Boston University | 2.53 | 1.26 | 6–6 | 8.0 | −1.27 | 2.0 | 98% |
| Nathan Hyde | Maine Maritime Academy | 0.85 | -2.15 | 0–12 | 1.0 | ≤−3.00 | 1.5 | >99% |
| Henri Richardsson | Maine Maritime Academy | 1.28 | -1.72 | 0–12 | 1.0 | ≤−3.00 | 1.5 | >99% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| Team | Rec. | Bears | Camels | Terriers | Catamounts | Mariners | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bowdoin College Polar Bears | 4–0 | ✕ | W | W | W | W | |
| Connecticut College Camels | 1–3 | L | ✕ | L | L | W | |
| Boston University Terriers | 3–1 | L | W | ✕ | W | W | |
| University of Vermont Catamounts | 2–2 | L | W | L | ✕ | W | |
| Maine Maritime Academy Mariners | 0–4 | L | L | L | L | ✕ |
| Team | Rec. | Bears | Camels | Terriers | Catamounts | Mariners | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bowdoin College Polar Bears | 4–0 | ✕ | W | W | W | W | |
| Connecticut College Camels | 3–1 | L | ✕ | W | W | W | |
| Boston University Terriers | 2–2 | L | L | ✕ | W | W | |
| University of Vermont Catamounts | 1–3 | L | L | L | ✕ | W | |
| Maine Maritime Academy Mariners | 0–4 | L | L | L | L | ✕ |
| Team | Rec. | Bears | Camels | Terriers | Catamounts | Mariners | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bowdoin College Polar Bears | 4–0 | ✕ | W | W | W | W | |
| Connecticut College Camels | 3–1 | L | ✕ | W | W | W | |
| Boston University Terriers | 1–3 | L | L | ✕ | L | W | |
| University of Vermont Catamounts | 2–2 | L | L | W | ✕ | W | |
| Maine Maritime Academy Mariners | 0–4 | L | L | L | L | ✕ |
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Polar Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Catamounts | 3-4-6 | ||
| 2 | Terriers | 1-2-6 | def. | Camels | 3-4-5 | ||
| 3 | Polar Bears | 1-2-3 | def. | Mariners | 4-5-6 | ||
| 4 | Terriers | 2-3-5 | def. | Catamounts | 1-4-6 | ||
| 5 | Camels | 1-2-4 | def. | Mariners | 3-5-6 | ||
| 6 | Polar Bears | 1-2-3 | def. | Terriers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 7 | Catamounts | 1-2-3 | def. | Camels | 4-5-6 | ||
| 8 | Terriers | 1-2-5 | def. | Mariners | 3-4-6 | ||
| 9 | Polar Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Camels | 3-4-6 | ||
| 10 | Catamounts | 1-4-5 | def. | Mariners | 2-3-6 | ||
| 11 | Polar Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Catamounts | 3-4-6 | ||
| 12 | Camels | 1-2-4 | def. | Mariners | 3-5-6 | ||
| 13 | Terriers | 1-2-5 | def. | Mariners | 3-4-6 | ||
| 14 | Polar Bears | 1-2-4 | def. | Camels | 3-5-6 | ||
| 15 | Polar Bears | 1-2-4 | def. | Mariners | 3-5-6 | ||
| 16 | Terriers | 1-2-6 | def. | Catamounts | 3-4-5 | ||
| 17 | Catamounts | 1-2-6 | def. | Mariners | 3-4-5 | ||
| 18 | Camels | 1-2-6 | def. | Terriers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 19 | Polar Bears | 1-2-3 | def. | Terriers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 20 | Camels | 1-3-6 | def. | Catamounts | 2-4-5 | ||
| 21 | Catamounts | 2-3-4 | def. | Mariners | 1-5-6 | ||
| 22 | Polar Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Terriers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 23 | Camels | 1-2-4 | def. | Mariners | 3-5-6 | ||
| 24 | Catamounts | 1-2-4 | def. | Terriers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 25 | Polar Bears | 1-2-4 | def. | Catamounts | 3-5-6 | ||
| 26 | Camels | 1-3-6 | def. | Terriers | 2-4-5 | ||
| 27 | Terriers | 1-2-5 | def. | Mariners | 3-4-6 | ||
| 28 | Polar Bears | 1-2-3 | def. | Camels | 4-5-6 | ||
| 29 | Camels | 1-3-5 | def. | Catamounts | 2-4-6 | ||
| 30 | Polar Bears | 1-2-3 | def. | Mariners | 4-5-6 | ||
| School | Team | Skippers | Crew | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bowdoin College | Polar Bears | Sam Bonauto '25 Thibault Antonietti '24 Thomas Hall '25 |
Timmy Gee '25 Kique Ruiz '26 Kaile Olson '27 Isabelle Tsuchitori '26 |
|
| Connecticut College | Camels | Andrew Powers '24 Charles Bresnahan '24 Ryan Mckinney '24 Wade Anthony '24 |
Liam Gronda '25 Tatem Gee '27 Cecilia Bohan '24 Vivian Smith '27 Andrew Selian '27 |
|
| Boston University | Terriers | Elliott Mendenhall '25 Noah Robitshek '25 Porter Bell '26 |
Morgan Contrino '24 Benjamin Luu '26 Nicholas Thibodeau '26 |
|
| University of Vermont | Catamounts | Calvin Lamosse '25 Christian Cushman '25 Cooper Smith '27 |
Will Broseman '26 Brooke Willke '24 Jack Taylor '27 |
|
| Maine Maritime Academy | Mariners | Ella Beauregard '25 Henri Richardsson '25 Nathan Hyde '25 |
Amelia Griffith '25 William Ries '26 Anna Ladue '26 |
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.06 means a rating gap counts about 5% less than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.