University of Vermont '27
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singlehanded | 2.73 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 13 | Fall 2021 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.45 (fleet 3.41) | 137 of 331 | −0.02 ± 0.18 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 9–26 (26%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2026 | 1 | 1–5 | — |
| Spring 2024 | 4 | 8–21 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 5 graded regattas (35 matches) the record is 9–26 against 10.1 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−1.1). 0 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 2 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 3 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-21 | Staake Trophy | skipper | 2.31 | 2.77 | 1–5 | 0.7 | +0.46 | 0.1 | 55% |
| 2024-03-30 | Staake Trophy | skipper | 2.02 | 2.42 | 5–7 | 4.4 | +0.40 | 0.2 | 45% |
| 2024-03-09 | John Jackson Memorial Team Race | skipper | 1.78 | -1.22 | 0–4 | 0.1 | ≤−3.00 | 0.2 | >99% |
| 2024-03-03 | McMerrick Cup SUNDAY | skipper | 1.75 | 2.00 | 2–3 | 1.8 | +0.25 | 0.0 | 62% |
| 2024-03-02 | McMerrick Cup SATURDAY | skipper | 1.80 | -0.08 | 1–7 | 3.1 | −1.88 | 2.6 | 99% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fall 2026 Team page Season | |||||
| Sherman Hoyt Trophy | Skipper | A | 10 | 9.3 | 3.54 |
| Nicholas Barnett Trophy | Skipper | A | 6 | 2.2 | 3.99 |
| Harry H. Anderson Jr. Trophy | Skipper | A | 8 | 8.2 | 3.52 |
| David Lee Arnoff | Skipper | A | 14 | 4.0 | 3.03 |
| Charleston Fall Interconference | Skipper | A | 7 | 5.9 | 2.99 |
| Spring 2026 Team page Season | |||||
| Staake Trophy | Skipper | TR | 10 | 30% | — |
| Owen Trophy | Skipper | B | 4 | 4.2 | 2.69 |
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | A | 14 | 7.2 | 3.26 |
| NEISA Open FR Champs - Coast Guard Alumni Bowl | Skipper | B | 10 | 10.3 | 3.14 |
| Admiral's Cup | Skipper | A | 14 | 5.6 | 3.35 |
| Fall 2025 Team page Season | |||||
| Sherman Hoyt Trophy | Skipper | B | 7 | 11.6 | 2.99 |
| Open Atlantic Coast Tournament Finals | Skipper | B | 14 | 8.4 | 3.24 |
| Open Atlantic Coast Championship Round 1A | Skipper | A | 7 | 12.0 | 3.24 |
| Hatch Brown Trophy 2025 | Skipper | C | 3 | 10.3 | 2.79 |
| 84th Professor Erwin Schell Trophy | Skipper | A | 2 | 16.0 | 0.85 |
| The 34th Captain Hurst Bowl | Skipper | A | 7 | 12.0 | 1.76 |
| 2026 Rose Bowl Regatta | Skipper | A | 6 | 11.8 | 2.94 |
| Fall 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| Terrier Invite | Skipper | A | 6 | 7.0 | 2.57 |
| Sister Esther Trophy | Skipper | A | 14 | 6.4 | 3.11 |
| Penobscot Bay Open | Skipper | A | 9 | 5.7 | 1.54 |
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | B | 8 | 10.1 | 2.57 |
| David Lee Arnoff Trophy | Skipper | A | 12 | 4.7 | 2.00 |
| Callagy Ross Regatta | Skipper | B | 6 | 2.7 | 2.24 |
| Barnett Trophy | Skipper | A | 7 | 4.6 | 2.60 |
| Spring 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| Truxtun Umstead Regatta | Skipper | B | 2 | 11.0 | 1.38 |
| Staake Trophy | Skipper | TR | 12 | 42% | — |
| O’Toole Saturday FR | Skipper | A | 4 | 2.5 | 3.79 |
| Mendums Invite | Skipper | A | 4 | 1.5 | 4.72 |
| McMerrick Cup SUNDAY | Skipper | TR | 5 | 40% | — |
| McMerrick Cup SATURDAY | Skipper | TR | 8 | 12% | — |
| John Jackson Memorial Team Race | Skipper | TR | 7 | 0% | — |
| Admiral's Cup | Skipper | B | 4 | 7.0 | 2.69 |
| Fall 2023 Team page Season | |||||
| Tufts Invite | Skipper | A | 4 | 9.2 | 2.15 |
| Sister Esther Trophy | Skipper | A | 14 | 9.4 | 2.66 |
| Salt Pond Invite | Skipper | B | 6 | 3.0 | 2.99 |
| Nickerson Trophy | Skipper | A | 9 | 11.2 | 1.56 |
| Nevins Trophy | Skipper | B | 10 | 14.1 | 1.99 |
| BU Invite | Skipper | B | 5 | 9.0 | 0.81 |
| League | Name | School | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISSA | Cooper Smith | '22 | |
| ISSA | Cooper Smith | '23 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.