Bowdoin College Bowdoin College

Fall 2026 Upcoming

Regatta Type Date
Terrier Invite Fleet Race 10/31/2026
The Victorian Urn Trophy Fleet Race 10/31/2026

Fall 2026 Results

Regatta Type Finish
Coast Guard Invite Fleet Race 5 / 7
Open Atlantic Coast Championship Fleet Race 18 / 18
Women's Atlantic Coast Championship Finals Fleet Race 13 / 18
Savin Hill Invite Fleet Race 9 / 13
The 35th Captain Hurst Bowl Fleet Race 11 / 18
Open Atlantic Coast Championships Round 1B Fleet Race 8 / 18
Hewitt Trophy Fleet Race 7 / 16
BU Invite Fleet Race 7 / 9
Women's Atlantic Coast Championship Round 1 B Fleet Race 6 / 17
The George Warren Smith '22 Trophy 2026 Fleet Race 4 / 18
Moody Trophy Fleet Race 1 / 13
NEISA Match Race Championships Keelboat 7 / 8
Bowdoin Mid Week Invitational Fleet Race 1 / 3
Sherman Hoyt Trophy Fleet Race 10 / 16
Nicholas Barnett Trophy Fleet Race 1 / 13
Hatch Brown Trophy 2026 Fleet Race 9 / 16
Regis Trophy Fleet Race 11 / 16
NEISA Women's Singlehanded Championship Singlehanded 4 / 7
Harvard Invitational Fleet Race 4 / 6
Toni Deutsch '58 Trophy 2026 Fleet Race 6 / 14
Charles Invite Fleet Race 4 / 13
Harry H. Anderson Jr. Trophy Fleet Race 11 / 17
Harman Cup Keelboat 1 / 8

Skipper Rankings – Fall 2026

#SkipperRating League
percentile
Team
percentile
Races
1Michelangelo Vecchio3.7194.8596.1559
2Ryan Keenan3.2889.9188.4640
3Rebecca Schill3.2489.3680.7756
4Lucca Antonietti3.2289.1273.084
5Cole Amaral2.6580.9565.3824
6Henry Ladd2.5979.7757.6925
7Shea Mcgrath2.5979.6250.0048
8Noah Reischmann2.5078.5942.3124
9Mairéad Reitzel2.2574.3534.6247
10Charlie Conover2.0068.3026.9228
11Posie Cabaniss1.6261.7819.2310
12Owen Warren1.4156.6811.5420
13Caroline O'Hara1.1552.043.8514

Skippers with at least 4 rated boat-races this season, ranked by their rating after their last race of the season. Percentiles count ties as half.

Skipper ratings over their careers
Week at Bowdoin CollegeWeek before / elsewhereLine colour = skipper (’yy = graduating class)

Weekly rating of every skipper on the roster across their whole career so far, one point per week their rating moved. By class year lines every graduating class up at the start of its freshman year, so each class sits one year further left than the one after it. Hover a line to isolate it.

Crew Rankings – Fall 2026

#Crew Rating Range League
percentile
Team
percentile
Races
1Maizie Bartlett3.73Rating 3.73; 90% range 0.8 to 6.6; team skipper average 2.4592.3196.4328
2Elizabeth Wire3.63Rating 3.63; 90% range 1.3 to 6.0; team skipper average 2.4591.1589.2931
3Lucca Antonietti*3.27Rating 3.27; 90% range -0.1 to 6.6; team skipper average 2.4587.3382.148
4Hazel Johnson3.08Rating 3.08; 90% range 0.7 to 5.5; team skipper average 2.4584.4675.0048
5Eve Cintron2.99Rating 2.99; 90% range 0.2 to 5.8; team skipper average 2.4583.1967.8640
6Caroline O'Hara2.68Rating 2.68; 90% range -0.1 to 5.5; team skipper average 2.4579.0660.7110
7Ela Murat*2.57Rating 2.57; 90% range -0.8 to 5.9; team skipper average 2.4576.7253.5724
8Char Wilkin2.22Rating 2.22; 90% range -0.9 to 5.3; team skipper average 2.4569.6246.4324
9Posie Cabaniss2.19Rating 2.19; 90% range -0.6 to 5.0; team skipper average 2.4568.6639.2924
10Yasmine Nee1.80Rating 1.80; 90% range -1.3 to 4.9; team skipper average 2.4560.7132.1424
11Clio Foley*1.79Rating 1.79; 90% range -1.6 to 5.2; team skipper average 2.4560.3925.0022
12Mohamad Hijazi*1.79Rating 1.79; 90% range -1.6 to 5.2; team skipper average 2.4560.2917.868
13Maggie Tripp1.40Rating 1.40; 90% range -1.4 to 4.2; team skipper average 2.4551.3810.7144
14Owen Benison1.21Rating 1.21; 90% range -1.8 to 4.2; team skipper average 2.4546.823.5726

Also on the roster, with little racing*

Crew*RatingRange Races this seasonCareer races
Georgia Neaderland*4.02Rating 4.02; 90% range 0.8 to 7.3; team skipper average 2.45683
Kate Lavallee*3.28Rating 3.28; 90% range 0.1 to 6.4; team skipper average 2.454106
Finlay Taylor*–not enough data to rate22
Henry Ladd*–not enough data to rate44
Charlie Conover*–not enough data to rate44
Shea Mcgrath*0.93Rating 0.93; 90% range -2.3 to 4.1; team skipper average 2.45644

What is pushing these ratings up or down

Crews are only compared through the skippers they have shared. A skipper's boats do a little better or worse than their rating predicts depending on who is crewing, and the rating is built from those differences. Each big blue dot is a crew on this roster, each small square a skipper they have sailed with, and each line a pairing: blue pushes the crew up, orange pushes them down, thicker means more racing behind it. Click a crew or a skipper.

Loading…

Ranked crews have at least 8 races this season; * means low evidence (under 8 races this season, or under 30 career races with rated skippers). Ratings are on the skipper scale (×18.7 the crew effect). League percentile also reflects how strong the team's skippers are.

From the notes

Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.

All notes →